ENTRY LISTS: Shannons Nationals at Sydney Motorsport Park

Speedcafe.com

Wednesday 11th July, 2012 - 5:10pm

Share:

Lago, Eggleston (obscured) and Weeks at Winton

Lago, Eggleston (obscured) and Weeks at Winton

The fifth round of the Shannons Nationals presented by Hi-Tec Oils will take place at Sydney Motorsport Park this weekend.

The Australian GT Championship headlines the event, with its twin one-hour race format attracting V8 Supercars drivers Steve Owen and David Russell, who will co-drive the Kevin Weeks Ford GT and Roger Lago Lamborghini Gallardo respectively.

A total of 21 cars have been entered for the fourth round of the series, which Klark Quinn currently leads by a single point over Peter Hackett.

Hackett’s Erebus Racing team-mate James Brock will return to his Mercedes SLS this weekend after a shunt at Phillip Island’s second round forced him into a borrowed Mosler for the most recent event at Winton.

Meanwhile, the F3 Australian Drivers’ Championship will make its first Shannons appearance of the year for round five of its season.

The category will be without front-runner John Magro as the Queenslander is currently having his Dallara’s Mercedes power plant refurbished ahead of a return at Ipswich.

The  11-car field will however feature three former series champions, with Tim Macrow returning to the class in the Yellow Tail Wines Astuti Motorsport F307 that Matt Sofi used to win all three races at the Sydney venue last year

Macrow will likely  provide stiff competition for title contenders James Winslow and Chris Gilmour, who head into round five 32 points apart after clashing in the final race last time out at Hidden Valley.

Meanwhile, local racer Jon Collins will compete in the Radical Australia Cup and F3 National Class after completing a late deal to drive one of R-Tek’s F304s.

Collins will co-drive alongside his mother, Sue Hughes, for the two 50 minute Radical races.

The Porsche Staff Solutions International GT3 Cup Challenge, Kerrick Sports Sedan Series and Hi-Tec Oils Swift Australian Racing Series will also be on track across the weekend.

See below for the full entry lists for each class

Australian GT Championship protected by Sargent Security

Car # CL SPONSOR DRIVER VEHICLE CC
3 Champ Hunter Motorsports Nathan Tinkler Porsche 911 3600
5 Champ Supaloc Racing Kevin Weeks/Steve Owen Ford
6 Champ One World Bar Rod Salmon Audi 5200
7 Champ alamoana.com.au Martin Wagg Aston Martin 5000
9 Chall Excalibur Racing Neil Muston Porsche 3600
11 Champ VIP Petfoods Tony Quinn Mosler 4500
12 Champ VIP Petfoods Klark Quinn Porsche 4000
14 Champ Peter Conroy Motorsport Peter Conroy Audi 5200
21 Chall Boylan Group Peter Boylan Porsche 3800
22 Champ Mother/Team ASR Ash Samadi Mosler 7000
23 Champ JBS Roger Lago/David Russell Lamborghini 5200
24 Sport G & D Wheels Graham Lusty Nissan 6460
38 Champ Alamoana.com.au Ben Eggleston Aston Martin 5000
50 Sport Clipper Motor Yachts Darren Berry Ascari 5000
62 Champ Erebus Racing James Brock Mercedes 6200
63 Champ Erebus Racing Peter Hackett Mercedes 6200
70 Champ Sydney City Prestige John Briggs Mosler 7000
71 Trophy Equity-One Mortgage Dean Koutsoumidis/Andrew McInnes Lamborghini 5000
75 Champ Mopar Performance Greg Crick Dodge 8400
77 Chall JJA Consulting Group Jan Jinadasa Porsche 3600
88 Champ IL Bello Rosso Peter Edwards/John Bowe Ferrari 4500

F3 Australian Drivers’ Championship

# Class Sponsor Driver Vehicle CC
1 C Gilmour Racing Chris Gilmour Dallara F307 – Mercedes Benz 2000
4 C Team BRM Jordan Skinner Dallara F307 – Mercedes Benz 2000
6 C R-Tek Motorsport James Winslow Dallara F307 – Mercedes Benz 2000
7 C R-Tek Motorsport Steel Guiliana Dallara F307 – Mercedes Benz 2000
8 N R-Tek Motorsport Jon Collins Dallara F304 – Spiess Opel 2000
9 N R-Tek Motorsport Adam Gill Dallara F304 – Spiess Opel 2000
11 C Astuti Motorsport Tim Macrow Dallara F307 – Renault Sodemo 2000
22 N LORD Structural Adhesives Lockie Marshall Dallara F304 – Renault Sodemo 2000
42 N BF Racing Ben Gersekowski Dallara F304 – Spiess Opel 2000
66 N AGI Sport / Snake Racing Nathan Gotch Dallara F304 – Renault Sodemo 2000
93 N BF Racing Hayden Cooper Dallara F304 – Spiess Opel 2000

Staff Solutions International Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge

Car #

CL

SPONSOR

DRIVER

VEHICLE

CC

4

997

Grove Group Stephen Grove

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

5

997

Auto One/Valvoline/Nova Adam Marjoram

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

6

997

GAP Solutions/Sektor John Goodacre

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

8

997

Creative Colour Jeff Bobik

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

12

997

Odgcorp Motorsport Brent Odgers

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

17

997

Wallerawang Engineering Philip Woodbury

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

18

997

Copyworld Michael Almond

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

24

997

Boylan Group/Cairns Plaza Hotel Peter Boylan

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

25

997

Walz Group/ECR Group/Surelift TBA

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

26

997

Prosurv/Position Partners John Modystach

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

31

997

Boston Kennedy Jon Trende

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

34

997

GT3 Factory/Race Ramps John Morriss

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

35

997

Rentcorp Forklifts I.Padayachee

Porsche 911 GTS Cup

3600

38

997

Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Kane Rose

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

46

997

Travelplan Anthony Skinner

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

55

997

Premium Private Wealth Rob Knight

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

65

997

Porsche Centre Brighton Fraser Ross

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

73

997

Exclusive Bodywerks Terry Lawlor

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

80

997

sellmycastle.com.au Andrew Menzies

Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

3600

Radical Australia Cup

Car # SPONSOR DRIVER VEHICLE CC
5 Haggarty Racing Team Simon Haggarty Radical 1500
6 Haggarty Racing Team Tony Haggarty Radical 1500
8 NEVCO Engineering George Pethard Radical 1500
10 Crown & Marks Geoff Brunsdon/Matt McGill Radical 1500
16 WT Partnership Phil Anseline/Oliver Smith Radical 1500
17 PJS Air Peter Johnston Radical 1500
27 First Neon Group Peter White Radical 1500
29 Tachac Pty Ltd Andy Plummer Radical 1500
32 Hughes Motorsport Sue Hughes/Jon Collins Radical 1500
41 Excalibur Racing Neale Muston Radical 1500
44 Interior Developments Glyn Edis Radical 1500
51 IMAK-KWIKMIT Andrew Macpherson Radical 1500
55 AdLux Nic Stavropoulos Radical 1500
57 Octane Events Richard Bloomfield Radical 1500
58 Radical Australia Richard Kimber Radical 1500
68 Radical Australia Kim Burke Radical 1500
70 Radical Events Tony Palmer Radical 1500
71 Engineering Partners George Davis/Anthony Davis Radical 1500
78 Radical Australia Greg Smith/Chris Medland Radical 1500
88 Radical Australia Rowan Ross Radical 1500
99 Industrie Nick Kelly Radical 1500
TBA Radical Australia Bill Medland Radical 1500

Kerrick Sports Sedan Series

Car # CL SPONSOR DRIVER VEHICLE CC
1 SS B&M Ricciardello Motors Tony Ricciardello Alfa Romeo GTV 6000
4 SS Auto Union Deutche Darren Hossack Audi A4 6000
6 SS Barnes High Performance Jeff Barnes Pontiac 6000
7 SS Anglo Australian Motorsport Ron Moller Chev Camaro 6000
8 SS Subway David Cameron Holden Gemini 2289
9 SS Domain Prestige Homes Daniel Tamasi Holden Calibra 6000
11 SS Industrie Simon Copping Holden Commodore 5000
12 SS Blatch’s Quality Smash Repairs Stuart Inwood Ford Falcon AU 5000
23 SS Red’s Racing Service Geoffory Whittaker Holden Commodore VL 6000
25 SS Procut Racing Scott Reed Ford Mustang 6000
27 SS Billy’s Automotive Services Birol Cetin Chev Camaro 6000
32 SS Bell Real Estate Michael Robinson Holden Monaro 6000
35 SS Macri Motors Steven Lacey Holden Commodore VK 5700
38 TA Shannons/Wall Contracting Des Wall Chev Corvette 6000
43 SS Aston Air Conditioning Chris Donnelly Ford Falcon EB 6000
44 SS MR Automotive Colin Smith Holden Monaro 6000
45 SS Campbelltown Frames & Trusses Dameon Jameson Jaguar XKR 6000
46 SS Coasteer Automotive David McGinniss Holden Calibra 6000
50 SS Kumho Race Tyres/Fuel 2 Race Chris Jackson Holden Calibra 5900
56 SS BJ Banks Electrical Bruce Banks Mazda RX7 5998
57 SS FM Pumps Pty Ltd Frank Mascadri Mazda RX7 TBA
58 SS Signstations/Baily Marine Kerry Baily Aston Martin DBR9 6000
66 TA Five Star Fencing & Gates Dean Camm Chev Corvette 6000
67 SS GTA Motorsport Andrew Leithhead Alfa RomeoAlfetta GTV6 3290
68 TA Aston Air Conditioning Shane Bradford Chev Camaro 6000
71 SS Tutton Plumbing Scott Tutton EVO 2 3397T
80 SS Austrack Motorsport Alfred Axisa Holden Commodore VZ 6000
81 TA Liqui-Molli/Meguiars/The Car Mine Charlie Senese Chev Corvette 6000
97 SS Interlloy Pty Ltd Anthony Macready Nissan 300zx 6000
98 SS Wildridge Fabrications Jeff Brown Ford Falcon 6000

Hi-Tec Oils Swift Australian Racing Series

Car # SPONSOR  DRIVER VEHICLE CC
1 Achilles Radials Allan Jarvis Swift Sport 1600
3 Bartercard Dale Corbett Swift Sport 1600
5 Kitten Car Care Adam Brand Swift Sport 1600
11 Hi-Tec Oils Damian Ward Swift Sport 1600
17 BVC Racing Rob Jarvis Swift Sport 1600
62 MGM Glass & Mirror Reece Murphy Swift Sport 1600
84 Haber Excavations Brooke Leech Swift Sport 1600
97 Activfrieght TBA Swift Sport 1600

Comments are closed.

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!