McLaughlin secures round as Percat takes Race 3

From left: Mostert, Percat and McLaughlin

From left: Mostert, Percat and McLaughlin

Scott McLaughlin has secured his second consecutive Dunlop Series round victory by finishing second in the third and final race at the Sucrogen Townsville 400.

Nick Percat was the class of the Race 3 field – launching off the front-row of the grid to take a lead he would never lose.

McLaughlin spent much of the race holding Chaz Mostert at bay. The pair made nose-to-tail contact on several occasions, eventually greeting the chequered flag a full 10s adrift of Percat.

Tim Blanchard recovered from his Race 2 dramas to take fourth ahead of George Miedecke, Geoff Emery, Drew Russell, Dale Wood, David Russell and Marcus Zukanovic.

The results ensured that Percat and Mostert would join McLaughlin on the round podium.

Ash Walsh ran as high as third early in the race but failed to finish after a spin being pursued by Mostert caused significant damage to the back of the Simpro Ford.

Andrew Jones was also on the retirements list after suffering damage in a Turn 2 concertina incident involving Brett Stewart and Rodney Jane.

Luke Youlden was the last of the classified runners in 20th after enduring an early incident of his own with David Russell.

The Dunlop Series now moves to Queensland Raceway for the Coates Hire Ipswich 300 on August 3-5.

See below for the full Race 3 result

1 Coates Hire Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore VE2 18 22:41.0937
2 Fujitsu Racing Scott McLaughlin Ford Falcon FG 18 22:51.2933
3 Ford Performance Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 18 22:51.7132
4 Jaylec Automotive Electrical Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 18 22:56.1917
5 Bob Jane T-Marts/Sitech George Miedecke Ford Falcon BF 18 23:07.3228
6 R & J Batteries Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE 18 23:07.6641
7 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon BF 18 23:09.8542
8 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Tech Dale Wood Holden Commodore VE 18 23:11.2244
9 Dreamtime Racing David Russell Holden Commodore VE 18 23:12.5198
10 ABC Towing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 18 23:12.7171
11 Triple Eight Race Engineering Scott Pye Holden Commodore VE 18 23:14.0198
12 Dreamtime Racing Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE 18 23:17.0009
13 Berocca Performance Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE 18 23:21.8930
14 Bob Jane T-Marts Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 18 23:25.7517
15 Drill Pro Daniel Jilesen Ford Falcon BF 18 23:25.9445
16 Minda Motorsport Elliot Barbour Holden Commodore VE2 18 23:37.6883
17 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 18 23:44.2826
18 Carrington Equipment Group Michael Hector Ford Falcon BF 17 23:46.9146
19 Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon BF 16 23:29.6841
20 Glabal Welding Supplies Luke Youlden Ford Falcon BF 14 23:44.9165
DNF Solo Resource Recovery Aaron McGill Ford Falcon BF  7  9:34.1034
DNF Simpro Racing Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon BF  4  5:08.5605
DNF Kitten Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE
DNF Pacific Hoists Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE

See below for the updated points standings

1 Scott McLaughlin 828
2 Chaz Mostert 768
3 Nick Percat 681
4 Scott Pye 624
5 Luke Youlden 613
6 Ashley Walsh 564
7 Tim Blanchard 508
8 David Russell 465
9 George Miedecke 455
10 Drew Russell 441
11 Rodney Jane 429
12 Geoff Emery 421
13 Elliot Barbour 390
14 Marcus Zukanovic 372
15 Andrew Jones 357
16 Aaren Russell 327
17 Dale Wood 321
18 Brett Stewart 312
19 Daniel Jilesen 260
20 Cameron Waters 231
21 Michael Hector 212
22 Adam Wallis 191
23 Nandi Kiss 182
24 Aaron McGill 101
25 Paul Morris  83
26 Kristian Lindbom  53
27 Matt Hansen  51

Comments are closed.