Scott Pye fastest in tight Dunlop Series practice

Scott Pye

Scott Pye

Triple Eight Race Engineering’s Scott Pye has topped a competitive opening day of practice for the Dunlop Series in Townsville.

The Monster-backed Holden driver traded blows with fellow young guns Chaz Mostert and Nick Percat in the final minutes of Practice 2 before emerging fastest with a 1:14.84s best.

Mostert pipped Percat for second, with the top three separated by just 0.08s.

George Miedecke, Rodney Jane, Andrew Jones, David Russell, Marcus Zukanovic, Ash Walsh and Paul Morris completed the top 10 for the second session.

Walsh endured minor incidents with Tim Blanchard and David Russell during the session – the first of which saw the Simpro Falcon turn into its Jaylec-backed rival at the final corner.

A 1:15.13s lap had earlier proven enough for Percat to beat Miedecke and Pye into the top spot in the morning’s first session.

Mostert had been just eighth on the time sheets at the end of Practice 1 having brushed one of the Reid Park circuit’s unforgiving concrete walls.

See below for the full Practice 2 result

1  Triple Eight Race Engineering Scott Pye Holden Commodore VE 1:14.8379
2  Ford Performance Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 1:14.8443 0:00.0064
3  Coates Hire Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore VE2 1:14.9195 0:00.0816
4  Bob Jane T-Marts/Sitech George Miedecke Ford Falcon BF 1:15.0215 0:00.1836
5  Bob Jane T-Marts Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 1:15.0316 0:00.1937
6  Kitten Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE 1:15.0527 0:00.2148
7  Dreamtime Racing David Russell Holden Commodore VE 1:15.0990 0:00.2611
8  ABC Towing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 1:15.1972 0:00.3593
9  Simpro Racing Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon BF 1:15.2803 0:00.4424
10  Berocca Performance Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE 1:15.2967 0:00.4588
11  Fujitsu Racing Scott McLaughlin Ford Falcon FG 1:15.3410 0:00.5031
12  Glabal Welding Supplies Luke Youlden Ford Falcon BF 1:15.4002 0:00.5623
13  R & J Batteries Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE 1:15.4292 0:00.5913
14  Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:15.4413 0:00.6034
15  GB Galvanizing/Wilson Tech Dale Wood Holden Commodore VE 1:15.5886 0:00.7507
16  Drill Pro Daniel Jilesen Ford Falcon BF 1:15.6577 0:00.8198
17  Dreamtime Racing Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE 1:15.6672 0:00.8293
18  Minda Motorsport Elliot Barbour Holden Commodore VE2 1:16.2147 0:01.3768
19  Jaylec Automotive Electrical Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 1:16.4156 0:01.5777
20  Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:16.4722 0:01.6343
21  Carrington Equipment Group Michael Hector Ford Falcon BF 1:18.3435 0:03.5056
22  Pacific Hoists Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 1:18.7825 0:03.9446
23  Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 1:18.9126 0:04.0747

See below for the full Practice 1 result

1 Coates Hire Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore VE2 1:15.1283
2 Bob Jane T-Marts/Sitech George Miedecke Ford Falcon BF 1:15.4891 0:00.3608
3 Triple Eight Race Engineering Scott Pye Holden Commodore VE 1:15.5030 0:00.3747
4 Fujitsu Racing Scott McLaughlin Ford Falcon FG 1:15.5169 0:00.3886
5 Dreamtime Racing David Russell Holden Commodore VE 1:15.5234 0:00.3951
6 Bob Jane T-Marts Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 1:15.6164 0:00.4881
7 Kitten Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE 1:15.6383 0:00.5100
8 Ford Performance Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 1:15.7211 0:00.5928
9 Berocca Performance Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE 1:15.8229 0:00.6946
10 Simpro Racing Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon BF 1:15.8461 0:00.7178
11 R & J Batteries Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE 1:15.9331 0:00.8048
12 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Tech Dale Wood Holden Commodore VE 1:15.9394 0:00.8111
13 Jaylec Automotive Electrical Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 1:16.3140 0:01.1857
14 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:16.4108 0:01.2825
15 Glabal Welding Supplies Luke Youlden Ford Falcon BF 1:16.4185 0:01.2902
16 Dreamtime Racing Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE 1:16.4897 0:01.3614
17 Drill Pro Daniel Jilesen Ford Falcon BF 1:16.6156 0:01.4873
18 Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:16.7688 0:01.6405
19 ABC Towing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 1:16.8564 0:01.7281
20 Pacific Hoists Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 1:18.8908 0:03.7625
21 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 1:19.3731 0:04.2448
22 Carrington Equipment Group Michael Hector Ford Falcon BF 1:19.6118 0:04.4835
Minda Motorsport Elliot Barbour Holden Commodore VE2 1:15.1283*

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Sucrogen Townsville 400 Race Guide

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Race Guide for the British Grand Prix, which is also taking place this weekend

Comments are closed.