ENTRY LISTS: Shannons Nationals at Winton

The V8 Touring Cars will feature its largest field this weekend

The V8 Touring Cars will feature its largest field this weekend

Nearly 100 race cars from six different categories will compete at Winton Motor Raceway in the fourth round of the Shannons Nationals Motor Racing Championships this weekend.

The Shannons Nationals celebrates its 60th round this weekend. CLICK HERE for Speedcafe.com’s previous story.

Headlining the event is the Kumho Tyres Australian Touring Car Series, which boasts its largest-ever grid.

A total of 21 cars have entered for the round, surpassing the previous record mark of 20 runners at Wakefield Park and Phillip Island last year.

The most notable addition to the field to the Touring Car Series is 2010 V8 Touring Car champion Tony Evangelou, who makes his return in a Ford Performance Racing-built Falcon.

Evangelou won the Winton round the last time the series competed at Winton, though his been sidelined in 2012 due to a delay in engine component supply.

Queenslander Lyle Kearns will make his Kumho Series debut at Winton. Kearns’ Paul Morris Motorsport-built VY Commodore was formerly a Sirromet Wines Commodore driven by Paul Morris, Fabian Coulthard, Steve Ellery and Alan Gurr in the V8 Supercars Championship.

Sydney-based driver Jim Pollicina leads the series by 27-points over teenage sensation Josh Hunter coming into the round, with South Australian Michael Bartsch third and former champ Chris Smerdon, who won the last round at Mallala in South Australia, fourth.

The third round of the Australian GT Championship features a strong field of 20 cars, with some teams electing to enter two drivers. Those extra drivers includes the likes of two-time Bathurst 1000 winner John Bowe, V8 Supercars enduro star Cameron McConville and Formula 3 champion James Winslow.

Porsche GT3-R driver Klark Quinn leads the championship but will face stiff competition from the likes of Round 2 winner greg Crick (Dodge Viper) and the Erebus Racing duo of Peter Hackett and James Brock, driving their Mercedes.

In the Porsche Staff Solutions International GT3 Cup Challenge, it will be hard to pick a winner amongst the 17 car field. Victorian Kane Rose won the last round at Phillip Island and currently leads the title.

Porsche Centre Brighton driver Fraser Ross heads to the round with extra responsibilities, having become  an official ambassador for Make-A-Wish Australia.

“It was an opportunity that I graciously accepted,” said Fraser, who will treat some children to hot laps at Winton on Friday.

“I’m proud to be affiliated with one of Australia’s leading children’s charities who grant the cherished wishes of seriously ill children, particularly in light of the amazing opportunities I have had in my racing career.”

In the Dial Before You Dig Australian Saloon Car Series, Matt Lovell and Simon Tabinor stand head and shoulders above the pack, sitting almost 80 points clear of third placed Robert Lonie.

The Australian Commodore Cup has just six cars entered for its two driver Ashley Cooper Memorial Winton endurance race. Commodore Cup will have two 45 minute races, one each on Saturday and Sunday.

The Hi-Tec Oils Australian Swift Racing Series has an improved field of nine entries.

See below for the complete entry lists for this weekend’s Shannons Nationals at Winton.

Kumho Tyres Australian Touring Car Series

 # SPONSOR DRIVER State VEHICLE
2 Pacemaker/Trik Trailers Bruce Heinrich SA Ford Falcon AU
3 Fernandez Motorsport Josh Hunter NSW Ford Falcon BA
5 Forpark Australia Matthew Hansen WA Commodore VZ
6 Valley Longwall Int’l/Werner Eng Nathan Garioch Qld Commodore VY
7 McDonalds/Martini Racing Jim Pollicina NSW Commodore VZ
10 Finance Ezi Maurice Pickering Qld Ford Falcon BA
13 Vendetta Tyres Bobby Jane Vic Ford Falcon BA
15 Bowden Homes Shawn Jamieson SA Commodore VZ
17 Kustom Workz Shane Hunt Qld Ford Falcon AU
20 TASCCO Racing-501 Tony Evangelou Vic Ford Falcon BA
22 SA Tractors Isidoro Ambrosio WA Commodore VZ
23 Valley Longwall Int’l/Werner Eng Justin Garioch Qld Ford Falcon BA
25 Carrington Equipment Grp Michael Hector NSW Ford Falcon BA
28 MW Motorsport Morgan Haber Qld Ford Falcon BA
39 Vectra Corp/Lubrimaxx Chris Smerdon SA Ford Falcon BA
46 Premium Showers & Robes Paul Pennisi Vic Commodore VY
50 CEG Rental Mark Shepherd Vic Ford Falcon BA
51 IR Yeing Transport/Truck Factory Ian Yeing SA Commodore VZ
57 K Motorsport Lyle Kearns Qld Commodore VY
81 Bartsch Homes Michael Bartsch SA Ford Falcon BA
98 MacArthur Truckserve Aaron Tebb NSW Commodore VZ

Australian GT Championship

 Car # CL SPONSOR DRIVER VEHICLE
1 Champ Network Clothing Mark Eddy Audi
2 Trophy Supaloc Racing Andrew Taplin Lamborghini
5 Champ Supaloc Racing Kevin Weeks Ford GT40
6 Champ One World Bar Rod Salmon Mosler
7 Champ Alamoana.com.au Martin Wagg Aston Martin
8 Champ Maranello Motorsport Nick O’Halloran / Cameron McConville Ferrari
11 Champ VIP Petfoods Tony Quinn Ferrari
12 Champ VIP Petfoods Klark Quinn Porsche
14 Champ Peter Conroy Motorsport Peter Conroy / James Winslow Audi
21 Chall Boylan Group Peter Boylan Porsche
23 Champ JBS Roger Lago Lamborghini
29 Champ Trofeo Motorsport/Pirelli Jim Manolios / Rod Wilson Corvette
38 Champ Alamoana.com.au Ben Eggleston Aston Martin
62 Champ Erebus Racing James Brock Mercedes
63 Champ Erebus Racing Peter Hacket Mercedes
67 Champ Sargent Security Paul Morriss Aston Martin
71 Trophy Equity-One Mortgage Dean Koutsoumidis Lamborghini
75 Champ Mopar Performance Greg Crick Dodge Viper

Staff Solutions International GT3 Cup Challenge

# SPONSOR DRIVER State VEHICLE
4 Grove Group Stephen Grove VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
5 Auto One/Valvoline/Nova Adam Marjoram WA Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
6 GaP Solutions/Brice Australia John Goodacre SA Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
8 Creative Colour Jeff Bobik VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
12 Odgcorp Motorsport Brent Odgers VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
17 Wallerawang Engineering Philip Woodbury NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
24 Boylan Group/Cairns Plaza Peter Boylan NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
26 Pipeline Plant hire John Modystach NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
31 Boston Kennedy Jon Trende VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
34 GT3 Factory John Morriss VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
38 Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Kane Rose VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
55 Premium Wealth Robert Knight QLD Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
62 Copyworld Michael Almond SA Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
65 Porsche Centre Brighton Fraser Ross VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
73 Exclusive Bodywerks Terry Lawlor NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
80 sellmycastle.com.au Andrew Menzies VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
88 Malibu Boats Xavier West NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

Dial Before you Dig Australian Saloon Car Series

 Car # SPONSOR DRIVER State VEHICLE
1 Batteries Direct Matthew Lovell SA AU Falcon
3 Australian Crash Josh Kean SA VT Comm
5 Coffey Ford Andrew Nowland Vic AU Falcon
7 NIPPY’S Sam Milton SA AU Falcon
9 Silkgate Group Ian Chivas NSW AU Falcon
12 Rebelle Racing Rebecca Drummond Vic EA Falcon
14 Eurostar Diesel P/L Simon Tabinor Vic VT Comm
15 Wayne Patten Wayne Patten Qld VT Comm
16 Kleenduct Australia P/L Harley Phelan Vic VT Comm
27 Transley Solutions Luke Westall NSW AU Falcon
31 Gilbert Motor Bodies Robert Lonie SA VT Comm
38 Blackwell Race Engines Gavin Ross Vic VT Comm
41 Dial Before You Dig Mark Primmer NSW AU Falcon
42 Dial Before You Dig Dennie Rumble NSW AU Falcon
46 Premium Showers & Robes Shaun Woodhouse Vic VT Comm
48 STR Truck Bodies Matthew Palmer Vic VT Comm
50 Glider City Motel Benalla Cameron Moss NSW AU Falcon
51 Casey Accident Repairs Travis Lindorff Vic VT Comm
62 Bridge Model Cars Mark Bryan SA EB Falcon
65 DTM Builders Darren Saddington Vic VN Comm
66 Brady’s Truck & Auto Aaron Paterson Vic VN Comm
70 salooncars.net.au Kelli Stephens Vic AU Falcon
71 Betta Calibrations Brett Campbell Vic AU Falcon
77 Legend Homes Phil Gray Vic EA Falcon
82 Davey Metal Industries Geoff Brown Vic AU Falcon

Australian Commodore Cup Series

#

SPONSOR

DRIVER

State

VEHICLE

1

Donut King Adam Beechey

Tas

VS Comm

 

Dean Crosswell

Qld

6

Matthew Hayes

Vic

VS Comm

 

Nick Parker

Vic

20

Paint Max Danny Russo

NSW

VS Comm

 

Dennis Pana

58

Beeps Auto  Parts Jordan Symes

Vic

VS Comm

 

Steve Courtis

Vic

88

Aerial Motors Chris Stevenson

Vic

VS Comm

 

Brett Holdsworth

Qld

99

Southern Star Windows Ross McGregor

Vic

VS Comm

 

Geoff Emery

Vic

Hi-Tec Oils Swift Australian Racing Series

 # SPONSOR DRIVER State VEHICLE
1 Achilles Radials Allan Jarvis Qld Swift Sport
3 Bartercard Dale Corbett NSW Swift Sport
5 Hahndorf Old Mill Adam Brand NSW Swift Sport
17 BVC Racing Rob Jarvis NSW Swift Sport
97 Activfrieght Damian Ward Qld Swift Sport
62 MGM Reece Murphy Qld Swift Sport
73 Formula Tech Brett Stewart WA Swift Sport
84 Haber Excavations Brooke Leech Qld Swift Sport

 

Comments are closed.