Winterbottom fastest in Hidden Valley qualifying

Mark Winterbottom's Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon

Mark Winterbottom’s Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon

Mark Winterbottom will be the last man out in this afternoon’s Top 10 Shootout after topping Saturday qualifying at the Skycity Triple Crown.

The Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon driver set his best time of 1:08.56s in the first half of the 20 minute session, before saving a set of soft tyres by remaining in the pits during the closing stages.

Will Davison and David Reynolds both moved to within 0.1s of their FPR stablemate’s benchmark in the final minutes, while Jamie Whincup, Fabian Coulthard, Tim Slade, Lee Holdsworth, Garth Tander, Shane van Gisbergen and Rick Kelly completed the top 10.

With each soft tyre set only proving good enough for one quick lap on the sun-bathed circuit, the majority of the field waited until the final four minutes to head out for their final flyer.

Race 11 podium finishers Jason Bright and Craig Lowndes were two drivers who failed to improve on their last run and will start 12th and 20th respectively.

The session was typically hard fought as less than 1.4s separated Winterbottom’s time from that set by James Moffat at the foot of the order.

The Top 10 Shootout is set to take place at 1255 local time.

Listen below to Mark Winterbottom’s comments after the session

See below for the full session result

1 Orrcon Steel FPR Ford Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 1:08.5587
2 Trading Post FPR Ford Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:08.6012  0:00.0425
3 The Bottle-O Racing Team David Reynolds Ford Falcon FG 1:08.6525  0:00.0938
4 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 1:08.6608  0:00.1021
5 Lockwood Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 1:08.6745  0:00.1158
6 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 1:08.7802  0:00.2215
7 Irwin Racing Lee Holdsworth Ford Falcon FG 1:08.8601  0:00.3014
8 Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE2 1:08.9993  0:00.4406
9 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 1:09.0034  0:00.4447
10 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.0058  0:00.4471
11 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Ford Falcon FG 1:09.1558  0:00.5971
12 Team BOC Jason Bright Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.1567  0:00.5980
13 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.1627  0:00.6040
14 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.1655  0:00.6068
15 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.1704  0:00.6117
16 Team Hiflex Tony D’Alberto Ford Falcon FG 1:09.1840  0:00.6253
17 Tekno Autosports Jonathon Webb Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.2100  0:00.6513
18 Tekno Autosports Michael Patrizi Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.2958  0:00.7371
19 Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.3022  0:00.7435
20 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.3211  0:00.7624
21 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.5030  0:00.9443
22 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 1:09.5744  0:01.0157
23 Wilson Security Racing David Wall Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.6683  0:01.1096
24 Fujitsu Racing GRM Alexandre Premat Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.6758  0:01.1171
25 Pepsi Max Crew David Russell Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.7672  0:01.2085
26 Team iSelect Taz Douglas Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.7780  0:01.2193
27 Jim Beam Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG 1:09.8808  0:01.3221
28 Team Norton DJR James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 1:09.8994  0:01.3407

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Hidden Valley Race Guide

Comments are closed.