ENTRY LISTS: Big fields set for Phillip Island Shannons Nationals

Klark Quinn leads the GT Championship after the opening round

Klark Quinn leads the GT Championship after the opening round

Over 150 competitors will take to the Phillip Island Grand Prix circuit for the third round of the 2012 Shannons Nationals presented by Hi-Tec Oils this weekend.

The event will see both the Australian GT Championship and Touring Car Masters classes return to the Nationals card after several years away.

The 25-strong GT field will include the debut of Peter Conroy’s Audi R8 LMS and Nick O’Halloran’s Ferrari 458.

Nathan Tinkler is making the switch from his Porsche 997 GT3 Cup Car to a Lamborghini LP560-4 this weekend, while Martin Wagg’s seldom raced Aston Martin DBRS9 will join the similar examples of Paul Morris and Ben Egglestone in the diverse field.

Klark Quinn currently leads the series after the opening round at the Clipsal 500 in Adelaide.

The Australian Manufacturers Championship entry meanwhile is highlighted by Garry Holt’s return to the Mitsubishi Evo ranks. CLICK HERE for Speedcafe.com’s previous story

See below for the full category-by-category entry lists

Australian GT Championship

# CL ENTRANT DRIVER VEHICLE
2 Trophy Supaloc Racing/Taplin Real Estate Andrew Taplin Lamborghini
3 Champ Hunter Sports Group Nathan Tinkler Lamborghini
5 Champ Supaloc Racing Kevin Weeks Ford
6 Champ One World Bar Rod Salmon Mosler
7 Champ Alamoana.com.au Martin Wagg Aston Martin
8 Champ Maranello Motorsport Nick O’Halloran/Allan Simonsen Ferrari
11 Champ VIP Petfoods Tony Quinn Ferrari
12 Champ VIP Petfoods Klark Quinn Porsche
14 Champ Peter Conroy Motorsport Peter Conroy Audi
20 Trophy Pacmer Promotions Ian Palmer Dodge
21 Chall Boylan Group Peter Boylan Porsche
22 Champ Mother/Team ASR Ash Samadi/Dean Grant Mosler
23 Champ JBS David Russell Lamborghini
29 Champ Trofeo Motorsport/Pirelli Rod Wilson/Jim Manolios Corvette
38 Champ Alamoana.com.au Ben Eggleston Aston Martin
62 Champ Erebus Racing James Brock Mercedes
63 Champ Erebus Racing Peter Hackett Mercedes
67 Champ Sargent Security Paul Morris Aston Martin
69 Chall Koala Car Rentals Brenton Griguol/Cameron Wearing Ferrari
70 Champ Sydney City Prestige John Briggs Mosler
71 Trophy Equity-One Mortgage Fund Dean Koutsoumidis/Andrew McInnes Lamborghini
75 Champ Mopar Performance Greg Crick Dodge
77 Chall JJA Consulting Group Jan Jinadasa Porsche
88 Champ IL Bello Rosso Peter Edwards/John Bowe Ferrari
89 Sport Clipper Motor Yachts Darren Berry Ascari

Australian Manufacturers Championship

# CL ENTRANT DRIVER VEHICLE
1 A TMR Performance Stuart Kostera/Ian Tulloch Mitsub Lancer Evo
5 D Lauren Gray Lauren Gray Toyota Corolla
7 A Poll Performance/McDonalds Jim Pollicina/Dean Lillie Mitsubishi Evo 10RS
8 B Briffa Smash Rep/Holden M-sport Steve Briffa Holden HSV VE
13 C Osborne Motorsport Colin Osborne Mazda 3 MPS
15 E Lauren Gray Motorsport Maddison Gray Toyota Echo
20 B Eastern Creek Karts Garry Holt/Ryan McLeod Mitsubishi Evo 10
23 I Bruce Lynton BMW Beric Lynton Mini Cooper S JCW
25 A Cam Wilson Cam Wilson Subaru WRX
28 B GWS Personnel Peter O’Donnell BMW 335i
31 C Osborne Motorsport Adam Dodd Mazda 3 MPS
32 I Carter Grange Danny Stutterd Mini
36 C Grand Prix Mazda Jake Camilleri Mazda 3 MPS
38 A Easts Holiday Parks Alan East Mitsu Evo 9 GSR
50 D Trevor Keene Trevor Keene Mini Cooper S
51 D Network Clothing/Dentbuster Mark Eddy/Francois Jouy Honda Integra
68 A CXC Global Dylan Thomas Mitsub Evo 9
71 D Inertia Apparel/PIARC/Robinson Racing Developments Declan Kirkham Ford Fiesta
75 D Weldmaster/Crown & Marks Matthew McGill/Geoff Brunsdon Toyota Celica
77 E Pedders/Valvoline Racing Grant Phillips Proton Satria Gti
97 D Safe T Stop Richard Gartner Renault Clio

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge

# CL ENTRANT DRIVER State VEHICLE
3 997 Hunter Sports Group Nathan Tinkler NSW 911 GT3 Cup
4 997 Grove Group Stephen Grove VIC 911 GT3 Cup
5 997 Auto One/ Valvoline/Nova Adam Marjoram WA 911 GT3 Cup
6 997 GAP Solutions/Brice Australia John Goodacre SA 911 GT3 Cup
8 997 Creative Colour Jeff Bobik VIC 911 GT3 Cup
12 997 Odgcorp Motorsport Brent Odgers VIC 911 GT3 Cup
17 997 Wallerawang Engineering Philip Wodbury NSW 911 GT3 Cup
24 997 Boylan Group/Cairns Plaza Hotel Peter Boylan NSW 911 GT3 Cup
25 997 Walz Group/ECR Group/Surelift Brendan Cook QLD 911 GT3 Cup
26 997 Prosurv/Position Partners John Modystach NSW 911 GT3 Cup
28 997 Mdev Property Group Brad Rankin QLD 911 GT3 Cup
32 996 Designcon Shopfitting Tony Jennings VIC 911 GT3 Cup
34 997 GT3 Factory/ Race Ramps/Affinity Insurance John Morriss VIC 911 GT3 Cup
38 997 Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Kane Rose VIC 911 GT3 Cup
46 997 Anthony Skinner Anthony Skinner NSW 911 GT3 Cup
55 997 Premium Wealth Robert Knight QLD 911 GT3 Cup
62 997 Copyworld Michael Almond SA 911 GT3 Cup
65 997 Porsche Centre Brighton/The Ross Partnership Fraser Ross VIC 911 GT3 Cup
73 997 Exclusive Bodywerks Terry Lawlor NSW 911 GT3 Cup
80 997 sellmycastle.com.au Andrew Menzies VIC 911 GT3 Cup
88 997 Malibu Boats Xavier West NSW 911 GT3 Cup

Kerrick Sports Sedan National Series

# CL ENTRANT DRIVER VEHICLE
1 SS B&M Ricciardello Motors Tony Ricciardello Alfa Romeo GTV
4 SS Auto Union Deutche Darren Hossack Audi A4
5 SS Prahran’s Fastest Plumber Robert Gill Ford Falcon BF
9 SS Domain Prestige Homes Daniel Tamasi Holden Calibra
12 TA Pakenham Tyrepower Chris Talbot Chev Corvette C5
15 SS M’ Style Hiar & Beauty/Inspired Devpt Shane Ryding Mazda RX7
19 SS Centreune Suspension Damian Johnson Holden Torana
21 SS G & G Engineering P & L Mechanical Graham Gilliland Mazda RX 7
32 SS Bell Real Estate Michael Robinson Holden Monaro
38 TA Shannons/Wall Contracting Des Wall Chev Corvette
44 SS MR Automotive Colin Smith Holden Monaro
45 SS Campbelltown Frames & Trusses Dameon Jameson Jaguar XKR
56 SS BJ Banks Electrical Bruce Banks Mazda RX7
58 SS Signstations/Baily Marine Kerry Baily Aston Martin DBR9
66 TA Five Star Fencing & Gates Dean Camm Chev Corvette
68 TA Aston Air Conditioning Shane Bradford Chev Camaro
81 TA Liqui-Molli/Meguiars/The Car Mine Charlie Senese Chev Corvette

Touring Car Masters

# ENTRANT DRIVER VEHICLE
2 Shannons Insurance Jim Richards AMC Javelin
3 Hercules Engines Steve Mason Ford Mustang Fastback
4 Northern BM P/L Phillip Showers Ford Escort RS1600
6 Chris Stillwell Racing Chris Stillwell Ford Mustang T Am
9 Ultra Performance Components Tony Edwards Holden Torana SL/R 5000
10 Sunliner RV Tony Hunter Holden HQ Monaro
11 Lion Mill Solutions Chris Collins Ford Falcon XA GT
13 The Wine Underground Rory O’Neill Porsche 911 RS
15 Firsthire Bill Pye Chevrolet Camaro SS
16 Rain City Racing Gavin Bullas Ford Boss Mustang
18 WesTrac Cat – Wilson Security John Bowe Ford Mustang T Am
21 Treloar Roses Garry Treloar Chrysler Charger E55
22 PRT Race Fabrication Nigel Benson Holden HQ Monaro
25 Freestones Transport/Freestones Roadhaven Paul Freestone Chevrolet Camaro SS
26 Toshiba / Copyworld Ross Almond Porsche 911 RS
27 JOY Mining Machinery Australia Matt O’Brien Holden HQ Monaro
30 Outbound Racing / wheels.com.pg Amanda Sparks Ford Falcon XB Coupe
33 SportsMed Mark King Porsche 911 RS
34 Kings Springs/Waddington Racing Mick Wilson Holden HQ GTS
43 Treloar Roses / Mick Wilson Plumbing Eddie Abelnica Chrysler Charger RT
48 Melbournes Cheapest Cars Keith Kassulke Ford Falcon XB Coupe
52 SportsMed Greg Keene Porsche 911 RS
56 Autolite Brett Youlden Holden HQ Monaro
74 Lyndways Builders Wayne Mercer Ford Falcon XY GTHO
83 Ocean Foods George Nittis Ford Falcon XY GTHO
85 Whiteline Transport Racing Bernie Stack Chevrolet Camaro SS
88 TIFS – Warehousing & Distribution Tony Karanfilovski Ford Falcon XY GTHO
91 Nelson Architects John Nelson Porsche 911 RS
95 WesTrac Cat / Lubrimaxx Andrew Miedecke Chevrolet Camaro SS
99 U-Bute Racing Steve Makarios Ford Falcon XY GTHO

Australian Superkart Championship

# ENTRANT DRIVER State VEHICLE
2 Dalton Rowell Dalton Rowell NSW Stockman MR2
4 Maddern Oil Charles Maddern SA PVP
5 Lofty Coaches Dean McGinty SA PVP
6 Viper Racing UK, MJR Bricklaying Martin Latta VIC Anderson Maverick
7 Foodland IGA Supermarkets Tony Lappas SA Stockman MR2
8 www.artmotorsport.com.au Anton Stevens VIC PVP
9 ProComp Electronics Sam Zavaglia NSW Stockman MR2
10 Dunlop Kartsport, BRC Engines Gary Pegoraro VIC Anderson Maverick
11 Precision Contracting Pty Ltd Darren Kitchen WA Zipkart Eagle II
12 Rockpress Metal Fabrications Phil Silcock QLD Stockman MR2
14 Top Torque Engines Matt Bass VIC Stockman MR2
16 Safe Evolutions, Wilsons Auto Services Darren Hossack VIC Anderson Maverick
18 Stockman Superkarts, Macs Marine Warren Mcilveen NSW Stockman MR2
19 ProComp Electronics Tracey Crawford NSW Gold Viper
20 Redback Racepaint (ACT) Paul Campbell ACT Avoig Elise
23 Floth Sustainable Building Consultants Timothy Philp QLD Avoig Elise
24 Buildersmile Carlo Chermaz QLD SKE Evo1
26 Bakker Superkarts Water Tunnel Car Wash Garry Haywood VIC Bakker X4
27 ZIP BDH Todd Johnson SA Zipkart Eagle II
29 Red Ice Racing Yiani Harpas SA Zipkart Eagle II
30 Fuji Xerox, Zahl 1 Karting Jason Smith QLD Anderson Maverick
32 Linra Properties Drene Jamieson QLD Stockman MR2
33 Kristian Stebbing Kristian Stebbing VIC Stockman MR2
34 Stockman Superkarts Jeff Reed NSW Stockman MR2
35 Coach Design Russell Jamieson QLD Anderson Maverick
36 Austcoat Pty Ltd Michael Ward QLD Anderson Maverick
41 Autobarn Dandenong/Soma Building Brendan Luneman VIC Anderson Maverick
44 Roger Amiss Doug Amiss QLD Stockman MR2
46 Robert Xerri Robert Xerri VIC Bakker
50 N & G Motor Repairs / Iguauna Signs Brian Wild QLD Stockman MR2
52 Bernard Walsh Bernard Walsh QLD Anderson Maverick
54 Martelco Equipment Hire Brett Purdie SA PVP
61 Gas Action Services East Coast Lubes Steve Murray QLD PVP
64 Adelaide Timber Supplies/Team Poly Shannon Novaski SA PVP
65 Buildersmile Jason Laker QLD SKE Evo1
75 Linra Properties Lindsay Jamieson QLD Stockman MR2
78 Angel Blue Marketing Josh Barnett QLD Anderson Mirage
83 Angel Blue Marketing/ Racetech/JCTBuild Joe Tyrell QLD Anderson Maverick
96 Denture Professionals Stuart Kostera WA Zipkart Eagle

Comments are closed.