McLaughlin scores Dunlop Series race and round victories

Scott McLaughlin

Scott McLaughlin

Scott McLaughlin has completed a weekend of firsts in the Dunlop Series at Barbagallo by recording his maiden round victory.

McLaughlin beat pole-sitter Scott Pye to Turn 1 before holding out the Monster Commodore for the entire 18 lap journey.

Just 0.13s split the pair at the finish, with McLaughlin defending the inside line into the final two corners.

McLaughlin’s victory comes after Pye and Nick Percat took career first Dunlop Series race wins in races one and two respectively.

Chaz Mostert eventually got the better of Luke Youlden in the battle for third in Race 3 to complete the round podium behind McLaughlin and Pye.

Tim Blanchard, David Russell, Ash Walsh, Rodney Jane, Drew Russell and Elliot Barbour rounded out the Race 3 top 10.

The final race featured a single Safety Car period, which was called following a clash between Percat and Marcus Zukanovic exiting Turn 7 on the opening lap. The side-to-side contact saw Zukanovic’s car spin across the circuit, taking both cars into the inside wall.

The Safety Car period also allowed marshals to clean up debris that had been spread on the front straight by an errant Cameron Waters.

Walsh also briefly took to the grass on the run to Turn 1 having received a hip-and-shoulder from Blanchard.

See below for the Race 3 result

1 Fujitsu Racing Scott McLaughlin Ford Falcon FG 17 19:51.3183
2 Triple Eight Race Engineering Scott Pye Holden Commodore VE 17 19:51.4441
3 Ford Performance Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 17 19:52.5243
4 Proformance West Luke Youlden Ford Falcon BF 17 19:54.0216
5 Jaylec Automotive Electrical Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 17 19:54.4661
6 DT Racing David Russell Holden Commodore VE 17 19:58.6906
7 Simpro Racing Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon BF 17 19:59.3459
8 Bob Jane T-Marts Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 17 20:05.5091
9 Go Karts Go Aust Drew Russell Ford Falcon BF 17 20:06.0949
10 Minda Motorsport Elliot Barbour Holden Commodore VE2 17 20:07.0714
11 DT Racing Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE 17 20:07.5440
12 Bob Jane T-Marts/Sitech George Miedecke Ford Falcon BF 17 20:10.3274
13 Go Karts Go Aust Aaren Russell Ford Falcon BF 17 20:10.8821
14 NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE 17 20:11.2383
15 Greg Murphy Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 17 20:15.6437
16 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 17 20:20.0805
17 Earth Ex Matt Hansen Holden Commodore VE 17 20:25.0485
18 Warrin Mining Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 17 20:25.6887
19 Pacific Hoists Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 17 20:34.7332
20 Carrington Equipment Michael Hector Ford Falcon BF 16 19:52.3390
21 Matt Stone Racing Daniel Jilesen Ford Falcon BF 16 20:14.8471
DNF Coates Hire Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore VE2  1  1:25.6489

See below for the Round 2 result

1 Scott McLaughlin 271
2 Scott Pye 264
3 Chaz Mostert 243
4 Luke Youlden 237
5 Tim Blanchard 227
6 Ashley Walsh 225
7 Rodney Jane 174
8 Elliot Barbour 145
9 Drew Russell 143
10 David Russell 139
11 Daniel Jilesen 136
12 Nick Percat 132
13 Marcus Zukanovic 131
14 Aaren Russell 123
15 Cameron Waters 121
16 Geoff Emery 115
17 George Miedecke 110
18 Brett Stewart 104
19 Adam Wallis  92
20 Nandi Kiss  86
21 Andrew Jones  77
22 Matt Hansen  76
23 Michael Hector  62
24 Dale Wood  43
25 Aaron McGill   0

See below for the updated series points standings

1 Chaz Mostert 543
2 Scott McLaughlin 538
3 Scott Pye 471
4 Luke Youlden 459
5 Ashley Walsh 431
6 Nick Percat 399
7 Rodney Jane 321
8 Tim Blanchard 317
9 David Russell 286
10 Marcus Zukanovic 284
11 Drew Russell 284
12 Elliot Barbour 265
13 Geoff Emery 262
14 George Miedecke 248
15 Andrew Jones 242
16 Aaren Russell 215
17 Brett Stewart 203
18 Adam Wallis 191
19 Dale Wood 175
20 Michael Hector 149
21 Daniel Jilesen 136
22 Nandi Kiss 122
23 Cameron Waters 121
24 Kristian Lindbom  53
25 Matt Hansen  51
26 Aaron McGill  48

Comments are closed.