Scott Pye takes first Dunlop Series pole position

Scott Pye

Scott Pye

Scott Pye has taken a career first Dunlop Series pole position at Barbagallo Raceway.

With dry conditions greeting the drivers this morning, Pye all but matched Andrew Thompson’s Barbagallo qualifying lap record from last year to score pole with a 56.97s lap.

Ash Walsh, Nick Percat, Chaz Mostert and Luke Youlden completed the top five.

Pye’s time was set seconds before a red flag period that was called when Brett Stewart spun his Commodore into the Turn 6 sand trap with five minutes remaining.

Earlier pace-setters Walsh and Mostert remained in the pits when the session resumed, while several others failed in their last gasp attempts to knock-off Pye’s time.

Pye himself came closest to the benchmark – recording a 56.98s before returning to the pitlane.

The first of three Dunlop Series races for the weekend will kick-off at 1130 local time.

See below for the full qualifying result

1 Triple Eight Race Engineering Scott Pye Holden Commodore VE 0:56.9681
2 Simpro Racing Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon BF 0:57.0639 0:00.0958
3 Coates Hire Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore VE2 0:57.1063 0:00.1382
4 Ford Performance Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 0:57.1458 0:00.1777
5 Proformance West Luke Youlden Ford Falcon BF 0:57.1663 0:00.1982
6 Fujitsu Racing Scott McLaughlin Ford Falcon FG 0:57.2478 0:00.2797
7 Team BOC Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE 0:57.2506 0:00.2825
8 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Tech Dale Wood Holden Commodore VE 0:57.3323 0:00.3642
9 DT Racing David Russell Holden Commodore VE 0:57.4402 0:00.4721
10 Jaylec Automotive Electrical Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 0:57.6288 0:00.6607
11 Bob Jane T-Marts Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 0:57.7407 0:00.7726
12 Matt Stone Racing Daniel Jilesen Ford Falcon BF 0:57.8530 0:00.8849
13 NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE 0:57.9432 0:00.9751
14 Bob Jane T-Marts/Sitech George Miedecke Ford Falcon BF 0:57.9801 0:01.0120
15 Greg Murphy Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 0:58.0521 0:01.0840
16 DT Racing Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE 0:58.0608 0:01.0927
17 Go Karts Go Aust Drew Russell Ford Falcon BF 0:58.0854 0:01.1173
18 Minda Motorsport Elliot Barbour Holden Commodore VE2 0:58.4177 0:01.4496
19 Go Karts Go Aust Aaren Russell Ford Falcon BF 0:58.6790 0:01.7109
20 Earth Ex Matt Hansen Holden Commodore VE 0:59.0936 0:02.1255
21 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 0:59.4747 0:02.5066
22 Warrin Mining Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 0:59.4781 0:02.5100
23 Pacific Hoists Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 0:59.8473 0:02.8792
24 Carrington Equipment Michael Hector Ford Falcon BF 0:59.8555 0:02.8874
25 Solo Resource Recovery Aaron McGill Ford Falcon BF 1:00.0780 0:03.1099

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Trading Post Perth Challenge Race Guide

Comments are closed.