Jonathon Webb tops final practice at wet Barbagallo

Jonathon Webb cuts through the gloom at Barbagallo

Jonathon Webb cuts through the gloom at Barbagallo

Jonathon Webb has ended a wet day of running at Barbagallo with the fastest time in Practice 4.

The Tekno Autosports driver moved to the top of the order with just over 10 minutes remaining, before being displaced by a late effort from Greg Murphy.

Webb’s final flying lap of 1:03.91s was enough to move 0.27s clear of the Kiwi however, while Dean Fiore, Will Davison, James Moffat, Jamie Whincup, Fabian Coulthard, David Reynolds, Shane van Gisbergen and Steve Owen rounded out the top 10.

The final order was heavily influenced by tyre condition, with Webb among those to use a new set of wets in the closing stages.

The session was another to be punctuated by red flags, which were again caused by cars becoming stranded at Turn 7.

Lee Holdsworth triggered the first stoppage at the 12 minute mark, while a similar mistake from Jason Bright late in the session set up a four minute shootout before the chequered flag.

Davison’s fourth place came despite the Trading Post Ford sitting at the bottom of the time sheets inside the final 10 minutes. The points leader had lost track time with an off of his own at Turn 7 early in the session.

The conditions dictated that the Practice 4 pace would be slower than that seen in both Practice 2 and Practice 3.

David Reynolds’ Practice 2 topping time of 1:03.58s proved the fastest of the day, while Todd Kelly’s Practice 3 best of 1:03.83s was the quickest of the two full-field sessions.

See below for the full Practice 4 result

1 Tekno Autosports Jonathon Webb Holden Commodore VE2 1:03.9072
2 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.1729 0:00.2657
3 Jim Beam Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG 1:04.5393 0:00.6321
4 Trading Post FPR Ford Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:04.5960 0:00.6888
5 Team Norton DJR James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 1:04.7255 0:00.8183
6 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.7711 0:00.8639
7 Lockwood Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.7904 0:00.8832
8 The Bottle-O Racing Team David Reynolds Ford Falcon FG 1:04.8187 0:00.9115
9 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 1:04.8945 0:00.9873
10 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Ford Falcon FG 1:04.9009 0:00.9937
11 Fujitsu Racing GRM Alexandre Premat Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.9443 0:01.0371
12 Tekno Autosports Michael Patrizi Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.9627 0:01.0555
13 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.9691 0:01.0619
14 Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.0256 0:01.1184
15 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.2272 0:01.3200
16 Team BOC Jason Bright Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.2596 0:01.3524
17 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.2729 0:01.3657
18 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.2804 0:01.3732
19 Tony D’Alberto Racing Tony D’Alberto Ford Falcon FG 1:05.2940 0:01.3868
20 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.3065 0:01.3993
21 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.3557 0:01.4485
22 Team iSelect Taz Douglas Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.5180 0:01.6108
23 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 1:05.5630 0:01.6558
24 Wilson Security Racing David Wall Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.5866 0:01.6794
25 Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.7933 0:01.8861
26 Orrcon Steel FPR Ford Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 1:05.7994 0:01.8922
27 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 1:05.8414 0:01.9342
28 Irwin Racing Lee Holdsworth Ford Falcon FG 1:06.0825 0:02.1753

See below for the combined Practice 3 and Practice 4 times

1 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:03.8251
2 Tekno Autosports Jonathon Webb Holden Commodore VE2 1:03.9072 0:00.0821
3 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2 1:03.9217 0:00.0966
4 The Bottle-O Racing Team David Reynolds Ford Falcon FG 1:04.0092 0:00.1841
5 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.1169 0:00.2918
6 Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.1622 0:00.3371
7 Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.2065 0:00.3814
8 Team BOC Jason Bright Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.2093 0:00.3842
9 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 1:04.2398 0:00.4147
10 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.3566 0:00.5315
11 Jim Beam Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG 1:04.5376 0:00.7125
12 Fujitsu Racing GRM Alexandre Premat Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.5831 0:00.7580
13 Trading Post FPR Ford Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:04.5960 0:00.7709
14 Orrcon Steel FPR Ford Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 1:04.6861 0:00.8610
15 Team iSelect Taz Douglas Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.6956 0:00.8705
16 Team Norton DJR James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 1:04.7255 0:00.9004
17 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.7711 0:00.9460
18 Lockwood Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.7904 0:00.9653
19 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.7930 0:00.9679
20 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 1:04.8675 0:01.0424
21 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Ford Falcon FG 1:04.9009 0:01.0758
22 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.9034 0:01.0783
23 Tekno Autosports Michael Patrizi Holden Commodore VE2 1:04.9627 0:01.1376
24 Irwin Racing Lee Holdsworth Ford Falcon FG 1:04.9970 0:01.1719
25 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.2272 0:01.4021
26 Tony D’Alberto Racing Tony D’Alberto Ford Falcon FG 1:05.2940 0:01.4689
27 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 1:05.5013 0:01.6762
28 Wilson Security Racing David Wall Holden Commodore VE2 1:05.5866 0:01.7615

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Trading Post Perth Challenge Race Guide

Comments are closed.