Chaz Mostert leads second Dunlop Series practice

Chaz Mostert

Chaz Mostert

Ford Performance Racing’s Chaz Mostert has once again shown his mastery of wet conditions by topping Practice 2 for the Dunlop Series at Barbagallo.

Mostert’s best time of 1:04.62s came in the first 15 minutes of the session, and remained 1.12s quicker than Greg Murphy Racing’s Dale Wood until the chequered flag.

Luke Youlden, Geoff Emery, Scott Pye, George Miedecke, Tim Blanchard, Rodney Jane, Elliot Barbour and Nick Percat rounded out the top 10, with few able to improve in the second half of the session as conditions worsened.

The wet weather caught out Michael Hector at the 25 minute mark, with the red flags required after the Carrington Equipment Falcon became stuck in the Turn 7 sand.

The Dunlop Series returns to the circuit for qualifying at 0900 local time tomorrow.

See below for the full Practice 2 result

1 Ford Performance Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 1:04.6168
2 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Tech Dale Wood Holden Commodore VE 1:05.7346 0:01.1178
3 Proformance West Luke Youlden Ford Falcon BF 1:05.8103 0:01.1935
4 NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE 1:05.8259 0:01.2091
5 Triple Eight Race Engineering Scott Pye Holden Commodore VE 1:05.8325 0:01.2157
6 Bob Jane T-Marts/Sitech George Miedecke Ford Falcon BF 1:05.8491 0:01.2323
7 Jaylec Automotive Electrical Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 1:05.8741 0:01.2573
8 Bob Jane T-Marts Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 1:06.1332 0:01.5164
9 Minda Motorsport Elliot Barbour Holden Commodore VE2 1:06.1647 0:01.5479
10 Coates Hire Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore VE2 1:06.2689 0:01.6521
11 Fujitsu Racing Scott McLaughlin Ford Falcon FG 1:07.0337 0:02.4169
12 DT Racing David Russell Holden Commodore VE 1:07.0440 0:02.4272
13 DT Racing Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE 1:07.1954 0:02.5786
14 Team BOC Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE 1:07.5310 0:02.9142
15 Greg Murphy Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 1:07.7925 0:03.1757
16 Earth Ex Matt Hansen Holden Commodore VE 1:08.0407 0:03.4239
17 Pacific Hoists Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 1:08.0473 0:03.4305
18 Go Karts Go Aust Aaren Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:08.6392 0:04.0224
19 Carrington Equipment Michael Hector Ford Falcon BF 1:09.1407 0:04.5239
20 Matt Stone Racing Daniel Jilesen Ford Falcon BF 1:09.2476 0:04.6308
21 Warrin Mining Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 1:10.3307 0:05.7139
22 Simpro Racing Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon BF 1:11.0363 0:06.4195
23 Go Karts Go Aust Drew Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:11.5697 0:06.9529
24 Solo Resource Recovery Aaron McGill Ford Falcon BF 1:12.6648 0:08.0480

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Trading Post Perth Challenge Race Guide

Comments are closed.