Van Gisbergen heads FPR trio in Practice 3

Shane van Gisbergen

Shane van Gisbergen

Shane van Gisbergen has pipped a trio of Ford Performance Racing Falcons to the fastest time in the third and final practice session of the day at Symmons Plains.

The FPR entries of Will Davison, David Reynolds and Mark Winterbottom held the first three positions until Van Gisbergen jumped to second and then the top spot on his final two laps of the day.

The SP Tools Falcon driver’s fastest lap of 51.42s was 0.13s faster than Davison’s best effort, while Reynolds, Winterbottom and Alexandre Premat rounded out the top five.

Todd Kelly, Craig Lowndes, Tim Slade, Lee Holdsworth and Tony D’Alberto filled sixth through 10th, with reigning Tasmania Challenge winner Jamie Whincup in 13th.

A fourth practice session will be held tomorrow morning ahead of a 20 minute qualifying session and a 140km race.

See below for the full Practice 3 result

1 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 0:51.4162
2 Trading Post FPR Ford Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 0:51.5412 0:00.1250
3 The Bottle-O Racing Team David Reynolds Ford Falcon FG 0:51.6263 0:00.2101
4 Orrcon Steel FPR Ford Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 0:51.6611 0:00.2449
5 Fujitsu Racing GRM Alexandre Premat Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.7058 0:00.2896
6 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.7143 0:00.2981
7 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.7704 0:00.3542
8 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 0:51.7815 0:00.3653
9 Irwin Racing Lee Holdsworth Ford Falcon FG 0:51.7978 0:00.3816
10 Tony D’Alberto Racing Tony D’Alberto Ford Falcon FG 0:51.8023 0:00.3861
11 Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.8266 0:00.4104
12 Tekno Autosports Jonathon Webb Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.8372 0:00.4210
13 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.8522 0:00.4360
14 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Ford Falcon FG 0:51.9152 0:00.4990
15 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.9907 0:00.5745
16 Team iSelect Taz Douglas Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.0408 0:00.6246
17 Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.0533 0:00.6371
18 Team Norton DJR James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 0:52.0560 0:00.6398
19 Lockwood Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.0617 0:00.6455
20 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.1268 0:00.7106
21 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 0:52.1305 0:00.7143
22 Team BOC Jason Bright Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.2075 0:00.7913
23 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.2261 0:00.8099
24 Jim Beam Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG 0:52.2524 0:00.8362
25 Tekno Autosports Michael Patrizi Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.3973 0:00.9811
26 Pepsi Max Crew David Russell Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.4018 0:00.9856
27 Wilson Security Racing David Wall Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.4503 0:01.0341
28 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.6838 0:01.2676

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Symmons Plains Race Guide

Comments are closed.