David Reynolds fastest again in Practice 2

David Reynolds

David Reynolds

David Reynolds has continued his strong start to the Tasmania Challenge at Symmons Plains by topping Practice 2.

The Bottle-O Racing Falcon set a time of 51.61s in the opening moments of the 20 minute session that would prove fast enough to hold the top spot for the remainder.

Will Davison and Craig Lowndes jumped to second and third respectively in the final minutes, while Jamie Whincup, Steven Johnson, Todd Kelly, Garth Tander, James Courtney, Tony D’Alberto and Jonathon Webb rounded out the top 10.

Practice 3 will get underway at 1440 to complete Friday’s running for the V8 Supercars.

See below for the Practice 2 result

1 The Bottle-O Racing Team David Reynolds Ford Falcon FG 0:51.6118
2 Trading Post FPR Ford Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 0:51.8112 0:00.1994
3 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.8210 0:00.2092
4 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.8751 0:00.2633
5 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 0:51.8819 0:00.2701
6 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.9024 0:00.2906
7 Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.9026 0:00.2908
8 Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.9066 0:00.2948
9 Tony D’Alberto Racing Tony D’Alberto Ford Falcon FG 0:51.9755 0:00.3637
10 Tekno Autosports Jonathon Webb Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.0085 0:00.3967
11 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.0675 0:00.4557
12 Fujitsu Racing GRM Alexandre Premat Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.1223 0:00.5105
13 Team BOC Jason Bright Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.1417 0:00.5299
14 Team iSelect Taz Douglas Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.1907 0:00.5789
15 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 0:52.1991 0:00.5873
16 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 0:52.2132 0:00.6014
17 Lockwood Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.2672 0:00.6554
18 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.3181 0:00.7063
19 Pepsi Max Crew David Russell Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.3537 0:00.7419
20 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.5023 0:00.8905
21 Jim Beam Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG 0:52.5064 0:00.8946
22 Irwin Racing Lee Holdsworth Ford Falcon FG 0:52.5880 0:00.9762
23 Orrcon Steel FPR Ford Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 0:52.6077 0:00.9959
24 Team Norton DJR James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 0:52.6437 0:01.0319
25 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.6890 0:01.0772
26 Wilson Security Racing David Wall Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.6991 0:01.0873
27 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Ford Falcon FG 0:52.7590 0:01.1472
28 Tekno Autosports Michael Patrizi Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.9245 0:01.3127

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Symmons Plains Race Guide

Comments are closed.