Chaz Mostert blazes to Dunlop Series pole

Chaz Mostert with the Armor All Pole Award

Chaz Mostert with the Armor All Pole Award

Ford Performance Racing’s Chaz Mostert will start the opening race of the 2012 Dunlop Series from pole position following the completion of qualifying in Adelaide this morning.

The 19-year-old set a best time of 1:21.76s to beat fellow Ford driver Scott McLaughlin to the pole by a sizeable 0.40s.

McLaughlin knocked Walkinshaw Racing’s Nick Percat from the front row in the dying minutes, while Scott Pye and Tim Blanchard will start fourth and fifth respectively.

George Miedecke, Luke Youlden, Ashley Walsh, David Russell and Drew Russell rounded out the top 10.

“The car was just hooked up and it was great,” said Mostert of the session.

“The FPR guys worked really hard over the off-season, so I’m happy to deliver them first pole of year.

“In practice we were running second to Nick, but to get him in the qualifying session was what mattered.

“The car’s lightening, I can’t wait for the race.”

The session was punctuated by an early red flag, called for simultaneous incidents for Marcus Zukanovic and Elliot Barbour.

Zukanovic’s Greg Murphy Racing Commodore had been beached in the Turn 11 gravel trap, while Elliot Barbour lost control of his Minda Motorsport Commodore at the exit of Turn 7 – resulting in head-on contact with the inside wall. Neither driver returned to the circuit for the remaining 20 minutes of the session.

An unusual occurrence befell David Russell in the final minutes of the session, with a rim splitting on the right-front corner of the Dreamtime Racing Commodore.

The first Dunlop Series race of the season kicks-off at 1850 local time this evening.

See below for the full qualifying result

1 Ford Performance Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 1:21.7586
2 Fujitsu Racing Scott McLaughlin Ford Falcon FG 1:22.1615
3 Coates Hire Racing Nick Percat Holden Commodore VE2 1:22.3035
4 Triple Eight Race Engineering Scott Pye Holden Commodore VE 1:22.5213
5 Jaylec Automotive Electrical Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 1:22.8672
6 Bob Jane T-Marts/Sitech George Miedecke Ford Falcon BF 1:22.8744
7 Team Jayco Luke Youlden Ford Falcon BF 1:22.8784
8 Simpro Racing Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon BF 1:22.9473
9 DT Racing David Russell Holden Commodore VE 1:23.0376
10 Go Karts Go Aust Drew Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:23.3439
11 NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE 1:23.3942
12 Fast Track Comms Racing Kristian Lindbom Holden Commodore VE2 1:23.4139
13 Bob Jane T-Marts Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 1:23.5072
14 Team BOC Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE 1:23.6025
15 DT Racing Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE 1:23.7924
16 Go Karts Go Aust Aaren Russell Ford Falcon BF 1:23.9492
17 Matt Stone Racing Daniel Jilesen Ford Falcon BF 1:23.9612
18 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Tech Dale Wood Holden Commodore VE 1:24.5305
19 Warrin Mining Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 1:24.9026
20 Minda Motorsport Elliot Barbour Holden Commodore VE2 1:25.5832
21 Solo Resource Recovery Aaron McGill Ford Falcon BF 1:26.5081
22 Pacific Hoists Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 1:26.9822
23 Carrington Equipment Michael Hector Ford Falcon BF 1:27.4143
24 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 1:27.4977
25 Greg Murphy Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Clipsal 500 Adelaide Race Guide

Comments are closed.