Whincup, Winterbottom front-row for Race 26

Jamie Whincup at the Norton 360 Sandown Challenge

Jamie Whincup at the Norton 360 Sandown Challenge

Jamie Whincup has secured the Armor All Pole Award for season 2011 by taking his ninth pole of 2011 ahead of Race 26 at Sandown.

The TeamVodafone driver sat eighth before setting out on a two-lap run on his third and final green tyre set – immediately going to the top with a 1:09.71s effort.

His second lap lowered the benchmark by a further 0.03s, and proved 0.1s quicker than the final lap by Orrcon Steel Ford Performance Racing’s Mark Winterbottom.

Whincup had earlier survived minor offs on both his first and second set of tyres as he found the limits of the circuit in dry conditions.

Lee Holdsworth will start third, having held the top spot with two minutes remaining before failing to improve on his final set.

Craig Lowndes’ final effort was good enough to demote Shane van Gisbergen to fifth, while Will Davison, Michael Caruso, Paul Dumbrell and Tim Slade rounded out the top 10.

Jamie Whincup will start Race 26 from pole

Jamie Whincup will start Race 26 from pole

It was a difficult session for the Toll Holden Racing Team, with James Courtney and Garth Tander set to start from 12th and 16th respectively.

Yesterday’s winner Rick Kelly also struggled and will start 15th, two places behind brother and fellow Saturday podium finisher Todd Kelly.

Steve Owen endured mechanical problems during the session and could manage just 27th.

Just 1.37s covered the 28 car field.

Race 26 will take place at 1540 this afternoon.
Jamie Whincup Sandown pole Sunday 2011 by speedcafe
See below for the full qualifying result

1 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup  Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.6789
2 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Mark Winterbottom  Ford Falcon FG 1:09.7763 0:00.0974
3 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth  Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.8377 0:00.1588
4 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes  Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.9141 0:00.2352
5 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen  Ford Falcon FG 1:09.9600 0:00.2811
6 Trading Post FPR Falcon Will Davison  Ford Falcon FG 1:09.9711 0:00.2922
7 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.0245 0:00.3456
8 The Bottle-O Racing Team Paul Dumbrell  Ford Falcon FG 1:10.0316 0:00.3527
9 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade  Ford Falcon FG 1:10.1120 0:00.4331
10 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat  Ford Falcon FG 1:10.2230 0:00.5441
11 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.2477 0:00.5688
12 Toll Holden Racing Team James Courtney  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.2630 0:00.5841
13 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.2823 0:00.6034
14 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.3107 0:00.6318
15 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.3211 0:00.6422
16 Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.3318 0:00.6529
17 Stratco Racing David Reynolds  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.3382 0:00.6593
18 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson  Ford Falcon FG 1:10.3775 0:00.6986
19 Wilson Security Racing Tony D’Alberto  Ford Falcon FG 1:10.3816 0:00.7027
20 Irwin Racing Alex Davison  Ford Falcon FG 1:10.3826 0:00.7037
21 Mother Energy Racing Team Jonathon Webb  Ford Falcon FG 1:10.4045 0:00.7256
22 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.4698 0:00.7909
23 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.4982 0:00.8193
24 Triple F Racing Dean Fiore  Ford Falcon FG 1:10.5709 0:00.8920
25 Team BOC Andrew Jones  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.6248 0:00.9459
26 Jana Living Racing Jason Bargwanna  Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.7990 0:01.1201
27 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen  Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.0146 0:01.3357
28 Gulf Western Oil Racing Warren Luff  Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.0506 0:01.3717

Comments are closed.