Winterbottom tops Practice 4, PD still fastest

Speedcafe.com

Friday 18th November, 2011 - 1:50pm

Share:

Mark Winterbottom at Sandown

Mark Winterbottom at Sandown

Mark Winterbottom has topped the fourth and final practice session of the day at the Norton 360 Sandown Challenge.

The Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon lapped the Sandown circuit in 1:10.60s on its final lap of the 30 minutes session – a time 0.2s adrift of Paul Dumbrell’s benchmark from Practice 2.

Tim Slade put in a late flyer and fell just 0.01s short of Winterbottom, while Jamie Whincup, Shane van Gisbergen and Alex Davison rounded out the top five.

Whincup had sat in 27th position when the red flags appeared for Jason Bargwanna’s stranded Jana Living Racing Commodore with 11 minutes remaining.

Tony D’Alberto took no part in the final session having suffered from a cracked front cross-member in Practice 3.

CLICK HERE for the Practice 1 report.

CLICK HERE for the Practice 2 report.

CLICK HERE for the Practice 3 report.

See below for the full Practice 4 result

1 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 1:10.6030
2 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 1:10.6153 0:00.0123
3 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.6374 0:00.0344
4 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 1:10.7837 0:00.1807
5 Irwin Racing Alex Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:10.8165 0:00.2135
6 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.8536 0:00.2506
7 Trading Post FPR Falcon Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:10.8847 0:00.2817
8 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.8952 0:00.2922
9 The Bottle-O Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Ford Falcon FG 1:10.9368 0:00.3338
10 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.9495 0:00.3465
11 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.9564 0:00.3534
12 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.9882 0:00.3852
13 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 1:10.9927 0:00.3897
14 Toll Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.0153 0:00.4123
15 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.0727 0:00.4697
16 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.1088 0:00.5058
17 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.1962 0:00.5932
18 Triple F Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG 1:11.2797 0:00.6767
19 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.2875 0:00.6845
20 Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.3313 0:00.7283
21 Jana Living Racing Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.4063 0:00.8033
22 Mother Energy Racing Team Jonathon Webb Ford Falcon FG 1:11.4366 0:00.8336
23 Team BOC Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.5312 0:00.9282
24 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.5388 0:00.9358
25 Gulf Western Oil Racing Warren Luff Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.5929 0:00.9899
26 Stratco Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.7933 0:01.1903
27 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 1:11.9702 0:01.3672

See below for the combined result from the four practice sessions

1 The Bottle-O Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Ford Falcon FG 1:10.4085
2 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 1:10.6030  0:00.1945
3 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 1:10.6153  0:00.2068
4 Toll Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.6278  0:00.2193
5 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.6374  0:00.2289
6 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 1:10.7837  0:00.3752
7 Irwin Racing Alex Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:10.8165  0:00.4080
8 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.8536  0:00.4451
9 Trading Post FPR Falcon Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:10.8847  0:00.4762
10 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.8952  0:00.4867
11 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.9495  0:00.5410
12 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.9564  0:00.5479
13 Wilson Security Racing Tony D’Alberto Ford Falcon FG 1:10.9696  0:00.5611
14 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.9882  0:00.5797
15 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 1:10.9927  0:00.5842
16 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 1:11.0215  0:00.6130
17 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.0599  0:00.6514
18 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.0727  0:00.6642
19 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.1088  0:00.7003
20 Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.1244  0:00.7159
21 Mother Energy Racing Team Jonathon Webb Ford Falcon FG 1:11.2737  0:00.8652
22 Triple F Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG 1:11.2797  0:00.8712
23 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.2875  0:00.8790
24 Stratco Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.3944  0:00.9859
25 Jana Living Racing Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.4063  0:00.9978
26 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.4569  0:01.0484
27 Team BOC Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.5312  0:01.1227
28 Gulf Western Oil Racing Warren Luff Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.5728  0:01.1643

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Sandown Race Guide

Comments are closed.

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!