David Reynolds fastest in Practice 3

David Reynolds

David Reynolds

David Reynolds has set the fastest time in the third V8 Supercars practice session at Symmons Plains.

The Stratco Racing Commodore driver set the best time of 51.67s on his final lap of the 30 minute session to oust Paul Dumbrell from the top spot by a mere 0.01s.

Reynolds’ Kelly Racing stablemate Todd Kelly was third fastest, while Mark Winterbottom fared best of those not to have run in the opening two sessions to be fourth.

Tony D’Alberto, Jamie Whincup, Alex Davison, Dean Fiore, Michael Caruso and Tim Slade rounded out the top 10, which was separated by just 0.23s.

See below for the full Practice 3 result

1 Stratco Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.6698
2 The Bottle-O Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Ford Falcon FG 0:51.6813 0:00.0115
3 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.7220 0:00.0522
4 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 0:51.7623 0:00.0925
5 Wilson Security Racing Tony D’Alberto Ford Falcon FG 0:51.8393 0:00.1695
6 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.8507 0:00.1809
7 Irwin Racing Alex Davison Ford Falcon FG 0:51.8988 0:00.2290
8 Triple F Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG 0:51.8991 0:00.2293
9 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.8993 0:00.2295
10 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 0:51.9005 0:00.2307
11 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.9034 0:00.2336
12 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 0:51.9053 0:00.2355
13 Trading Post FPR Falcon Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 0:51.9107 0:00.2409
14 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.9149 0:00.2451
15 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.9551 0:00.2853
16 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 0:51.9970 0:00.3272
17 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 0:52.0046 0:00.3348
18 Gulf Western Oil Racing Warren Luff Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.0053 0:00.3355
19 Toll Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.0376 0:00.3678
20 Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.0778 0:00.4080
21 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.1526 0:00.4828
22 Team Boc Jason Bright Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.1534 0:00.4836
23 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 0:52.1772 0:00.5074
24 Mother Energy Racing Team Jonathon Webb Ford Falcon FG 0:52.1838 0:00.5140
25 Jana Living Racing Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.1856 0:00.5158
26 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.2010 0:00.5312
27 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.2918 0:00.6220
28 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VE2 0:52.3796 0:00.7098

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Symmons Plains Race Guide

Comments are closed.