Twenty car grid for Touring Car decider

Chris Smerdon heads the pack at Sandown

Chris Smerdon heads the pack at Sandown

A 20 car field for the Kumho V8 Touring Car Series will headline the final Shannons Nationals presented by Hi-Tec Oils meeting of the season at Phillip Island on the November 4-6 weekend.

The event will see title holders decided in the Kumho V8 Touring Cars, GT3 Cup Challenge, Commodore Cup National Series and Superkart Championships.

Chris Smerdon leads fellow ex-Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon BA driver Terry Wyhoon by just 20 points following the penultimate round of the Touring Cars Series at Sandown. With 133 points still available, ex-Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VY pilot Scott Loadsman is also well in contention, 49 points adrift of Smerdon.

South Australian Michael Bartsch will have his first drive of a BA model Falcon in this weekend’s event, having purchased the Thexton Motor Racing-built Ford from Matthew White Motorsport, who will run the car this weekend.

The Commodore Cup is also set for a tight finish, with just one-point separating defending series winner Adam Beechey and his fellow Victorian Matthew Hayes.

In the 250 International Class of the Australian Superkart Championship, Darren Hossack faces just a three point deficit to Warren McIIveen, while a 36 point lead sees Roger Lago set to retain his GT3 Cup Challenge title.

Having already wrapped up the series, Matt Lovell will head a 26-car Saloon Car Series field, while 2011 Kerrick Sports Sedan Series winner Tony Ricciardello will have increased competition this weekend as Dean Randle returns in his Saab 93.

The penultimate round of the Formula 3 Australian Drivers’ Championship has attracted 10 entries, with proven race winners Matt Sofi and Tim Macrow set to mix it up with title contenders Chris Gilmour and James Winslow.

See below for the full Shannons Nationals entry lists

Kumho V8 Touring Car Series

Car #

SPONSOR

DRIVER

State

VEHICLE

2

Heinrich Performance Bruce Heinrich

SA

Ford Falcon AU

5

Australian Custom Moulders Matthew Hansen

WA

Commodore VY

6

Valley Longwall Int’l/Werner Eng Nathan Garioch

Qld

Falcon BA

7

Poll Performance Jim Pollicina

NSW

Commodore VY

8

Steve Ingwersen Painting Steve Ingwersen

NSW

Commodore VY

15

Morphett Vale Garage Shawn Jamieson

SA

Commodore VY

21

Century 21 Hazelbrook Chris Delfsma

NSW

Falcon AU

23

Valley Longwall Int’l/Werner Eng Justin Garioch

Qld

Falcon BA

25

Carrington Equipment Grp Michael Hector

NSW

Ford Falcon BA

26

JCV Automotive John Vergotis

NSW

Ford Falcon AU

27

Graham Body Works/Sikkens Shaun Fennell

Vic

Commodore VX

33

Voight Contracting Stephen Voight

Qld

Commodore VY

34

Derrick Hocking

NSW

Commodore VY

39

Smerdon Racing Chris Smerdon

SA

Ford Falcon BA

46

Premium Showers & Robes Paul Pennisi

Vic

Commodore VY

49

Lubrimaxx Terry Wyhoon

Vic

Ford Falcon BA

50

CEG Rental Mark Shepherd

Vic

Ford Falcon BA

62

Beautiful Tiles Scott Loadsman

NSW

Commodore VY

81

Cavalier Homes Barossa Michael Bartsch

SA

Ford Falcon BA

98

MacArthur Truckserve Aaron Tebb

NSW

Commodore VY

 GT3 Cup Challenge

Car #

CL

SPONSOR

DRIVER

State

VEHICLE

1

997

Falcon Property Group Roger Lago

NSW

 911 GT3 Cup

3

997

Hunter Sports Group Nathan Tinkler

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

4

997

Grove Group of Companies Stephen Grove

QLD

 911 GT3 Cup

6

997

GAP Solutions John Goodacre

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

7

997

Rotah Group Bob Thorn

QLD

 911 GT3 Cup

8

997

Creative Colour Jeff Bobik

NZ

 911 GT3 Cup

11

997

DDS Transport Solutions Steven McFadden

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

12

997

Zagame’s Vic Zagame

NZ

 911 GT3 Cup

14

A

QLD

 911 GT3 Cup

21

997

Industry Marketing Steve Kepper

NSW

 911 GT3 Cup

22

996

Strandwood Building Solutions Terry Knight

NSW

 911 GT3 Cup

26

997

Prosurv John Modystach

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

31

997

Boston Kennedy Jon Trende

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

32

996

Designcon Shopfitting Services Tony Jennings

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

34

997

Motorsport Leasing/Mission Foods John Morriss

NSW

 911 GT3 Cup

35

996

Rentcorp Indiran Padayachee

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

45

996

Bolin Racing Paul Bolinowsky

NZ

 911 GT3 Cup

46

997

OPG Pty Ltd Anthony Skinner

QLD

 911 GT3 Cup

50

996

Action Tyres & More Matthew Kingsley

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

55

997

Kinetics Rob Knight

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

75

997

Wimobilize / McElrea Racing

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

77

997

JJA Consulting Group Jan Jinadasa

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

88

997

Morriss Racing Phil Morriss

89

997

WOFTAM Racing/HTP Ivan Klasan

VIC

 911 GT3 Cup

 Kerrick Sports Sedan Series

Car #

CL

SPONSOR

DRIVER

State

VEHICLE

4

S1

Auto Union Deutche Darren Hossack

Vic

Audi A4

5

S1

B&M Ricciardello Motors Tony Ricciardello

WA

Alfa Romeo GTV

19

S2

Johnson Motorsport Damian Johnson

Vic

Holden Torana

32

S1

Bell Real Estate Michael Robinson

Vic

Holden Monaro

43

S1

Aston Air Conditioning Chris Donnelly

Qld

Ford Falcon

56

S1

BJ Banks Electrical Bruce Banks

Tas

Mazda RX7

66

S1

Five Star Fencing & Gates Dean Camm

Vic

Chev Corvette

68

S1

Aston Air Conditioning Shane Bradford

Qld

Chev Camaro

73

S1

Blush Photography Lauren Gray

Vic

Holden Torana

95

S1

Rosemount Smash Repairs Anthony Cox

Qld

Saab

98

S1

Kerrick Dean Randle

Vic

Saab

 Commdore Cup National Series

Car #

SPONSOR

DRIVER

State

VEHICLE

1

Donut King Adam Beechey

Vic

VS Commodore

6

San Marco Italian Restuarant Matthew Hayes

Vic

VS Commodore

7

Renaissance Homes Matthew Chick

Vic

VS Commodore

16

Alpha/MS Australia/Sentinel Fire Andrew Parker

Vic

VS Commodore

21

Aquacity Pool and Spa Centre Graeme Meer

Vic

VH Commodore

24

Sports Alive/Alternative Freight Sevices Tony Bates

Vic

VS Commodore

25

Worksense Workwear Allan Hill

NSW

VS Commodore

40

Top Shelf Fruits Michael Tancredi

Vic

VS Commodore

41

Anthony Tancredi

Vic

VS Commodore

66

Western General Body Works Danny Buzadic

Vic

VS Commodore

71

Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic

Vic

VS Commodore

85

Jason Domaschenz

Vic

VS Commodore

96

Automobility/Aerial Motors Racing Jeff Watters

Vic

VS Commodore

99

Southern Star Windows Ross McGregor

Vic

VS Commodore

 TBA

Nick Parker

Vic

VS Commodore

 Australian Saloon Car Series

Car #

SPONSOR

DRIVER

State

VEHICLE

1

Rowse Motors Tim Rowse

VIC

VT Comm

3

John McClevety John McClevety

QLD

AU Falcon

5

Coffey Ford Andrew Nowland

VIC

AU Falcon

6

Dial Before You Dig Tony Evangelou

VIC

AU Falcon

7

Nippys Sam Milton

SA

AU Falcon

9

Chivas Motorsport Ian Chivas

NSW

AU Falcon

10

Nullawarre Transport Tony McKenzie

SA

VN Comm

14

Eurostar Diesels Simon Tabinor

VIC

VT Comm

15

Wayne Patten Wayne Patten

QLD

VT Comm

16

Kleenduct Aust P/L Harley Phelan

VIC

VT Comm

17

Batteries Direct Matt Lovell

SA

AU Falcon

27

Transley Solutions Luke Westall

NSW

AU Falcon

31

Gilbert Motor Bodies Robert Lonie

SA

VT Comm

34

Warby’s Engines Alf Kuusela

VIC

AU Falcon

37

O’Connell’s Tyres Andrew O’Connell

VIC

AU Falcon

38

GMG Automotive Gavin Ross

VIC

VT Comm

41

Dial Before You Dig Mark Primmer

NSW

AU Falcon

42

Dial Before You Dig Dennie Rumble

NSW

AU Falcon

46

Premium Showers & Robes Shaun Wooshouse

VIC

VT Comm

50

Raymond Moss Cameron Moss

NSW

AU Falcon

57

Wayne Patten Chris Campbell

QLD

VT Comm

62

Bridge Model Cars Mark Bryan

SA

EB Falcon

67

JUUCE For Thirsty Hair Lindsay Kearns

QLD

AU Falcon

70

Mal Wood Automotive Kelli Stephens

VIC

AU Falcon

77

Phil Gray Phil Gray

VIC

EA Falcon

82

v8touringcars.com.au Geoff Brown

VIC

AU Falcon

 Formula 3 Australian Drivers Championship

Car #

CL

SPONSOR

DRIVER

State

VEHICLE

3

C

Magro Motorsport / Team BRM John Magro

QLD

Dallara F307-Mercedez Benz

6

C

R-Tek Motorsport Dallara F307-Mercedez Benz

7

N (S)

R-Tek Motorsport Steel Giulliania

NSW

Dallara F304-Spiess Opel

8

N (S)

R-Tek Motorsport Josh Burdon

TAS

Dallara F304-Spiess Opel

9

C

R-Tek Motorsport James Winslow

UK

Dallara F307-Mercedez Benz

11

C

Yellow Tail Wines/Astuti Motorsport Mat Sofi

NSW

Dallara F307-Renault Sodemo

14

N

BF Racing/Cosmedic Medicine Roman Krumins

QLD

Dallara F304-Spiess Opel

17

C

Gilmour Racing Chris Gilmour

QLD

Dallara F307-Mercedez Benz

25

N

Tim Macrow Racing Tim Macrow

VIC

Dallara F304-Renault Sodemo

42

N (S)

BF Racing / Vic’s Timbers Ben Gersekowski

QLD

Dallara F304-Spiess Opel

 Australian Superkart Championship

Car #

CC

SPONSOR

DRIVER

State

VEHICLE

1

250I

Safe Evolutions Darren Hossack

VIC

Anderson Maverick

4

250I

Rocket Race Engines Rod Prickett

VIC

Rocket GPI

5

250I

Maddern Oil Pty Ltd Charles Maddern

SA

PVP

6

250N

Viper Racing UK, MJR Bricklaying Martin Latta

VIC

Anderson Maverick

7

125

Romeo’s Foodland IGA Supermarkets Anthony Lappas

SA

Stockman MR2

8

250I

www.artmotorsport.com.au Anton Stevens

VIC

PVP

9

250I

Stockman Karts Sam Zavaglia

NSW

Stockman MR2

11

250I

Precision Contracting Pty Ltd Darren Kitchen

WA

Zip Eagle 11 BRC

10

250I

Dunlop Kartsport, BRC Engines Gary Pegoraro

VIC

Anderson Maverick

12

125

Rockpress – All Metal Solutions Phil Silcock

QLD

Stockman MR2

14

125

Top Torque Engines Matt Bass

VIC

Stockman MR2

15

250I

Lofty Coaches Dean McGinty

SA

PVP

16

250I

Zip BDH Todd Johnson

SA

Zip Eagle 11 BRC

17

250N

Raceteck, Sugarless Confectionary Co. Phil Webb

QLD

PFP Raider

18

250I

Stockman Superkarts, Macs Marine Warren McIlveen

NSW

Stockman MR2

19

125

Sam Zavaglia Racing GOLD Viper

20

250I

Buildersmile Constructions Carlo Chermaz

QLD

SKE 11 Dozer

22

125

Redback Racepaint (ACT) Paul Campbell

ACT

Avoig Elise

23

125

Floth Sustainable Building Consultants Timothy Philp

QLD

Avoig Elise

25

250I

Smash Solutions Racing Vince Livaditis

QLD

PVP 251

30

250I

Fuji Xerox Jason Smith

QLD

Anderson Maverick

32

125

Linra Property Group Drene Jamieson

QLD

Stockman MR2

33

250I

Suburban Accounting Taxation Services Kristian Stebbing

VIC

Stockman MR2

34

125

Stockman Superkarts Jeff Reed

NSW

Stockman MR2

35

250I

Coach Design Russell Jamieson

QLD

Anderson Maverick

38

250I

Stockman Superkarts QANTAS Courier Alex Soravia NSW Stockman MR2

40

250I

Top Torque Engines Stephen Castles

VIC

Stockman MR2

41

250N

Soma Building Serv / Wizzer Engines Brendan Luneman

VIC

Anderson Maverick

43

250N

DLR Racing, Stockman Superkarts Dalton Rowell

NSW

Stockman MR2

45

250I

Aaron Lawson Aaron Lawson

SA

PVP

47

125

Arconn Refrigeration Rod Conn

VIC

Stockman MR2

48

250N

STR Truck Bodies Matthew Palmer

VIC

Anderson Maverick

49

250I

Ciscos Race Tuning Steven Haywood

VIC

Anderson Mirage

50

125

Iguana Signs, N&G Motor Repairs Brian Wild

QLD

Stockman MR2

54

250I

Martellco Equipent Hire Brett Purdie

SA

PVP

64

250I

AdelaideTimberSupplies Shannon Novaski

SA

PVP

65

250I

Jason Laker Jason Laker

QLD

SKE 11 Dozer

67

250N

STR Truck Bodies/ DunlopKartsport Luke May

VIC

Anderson Maverick

68

250N

G R Industries Frank Giglio

NSW

Stockman MR2

69

125

Mehmet Sinani Mehmet Sinani

NSW

Benson

72

125

Labour Options Paul Degan

NSW

BRM

76

125

Labour Options Mike Wayne SA Arrow X1

75

125

Linra Property Group Stewart Bell

QLD

Stockman MR2

77

125

Suburban Accounting Taxation Services Brad Stebbing

VIC

Stockman MR2

82

250N

Betta Calibrations Brett Campbell

VIC

Anderson Maverick

90

125

PERSAS Mark Vickers

NSW

Arrow X1

96

250I

Denture Professionals Spearwood Stuart Kostera

WA

Zip Eagle

99

250I

StockmanSuperkarts-Domain Homes Steven Tamasi

VIC

Stockman MR2

Comments are closed.