Whincup, Lowndes continue team domination

Jamie Whincup

Jamie Whincup

Jamie Whincup and Craig Lowndes have completed TeamVodafone’s domination of the opening day of running at the Armor All Gold Coast 600.

The Triple Eight Race Engineering Commodores also took the top two spots in the day’s two co-driver only sessions, thanks to the efforts of Sebastien Bourdais and Andy Priaulx.

CLICK HERE for Speedcafe.com’s Practice 3 report and results

CLICK HERE for Speedcafe.com’s Practice 2 report and results

CLICK HERE for Speedcafe.com’s Practice 1 report and results

Whincup ended Practice 4 with the best official time of 1:12.05s to be just 0.01s clear of team-mate Lowndes.

Controversy reigned however as drivers throughout the field continued to have their times disallowed for kerb-hopping.

Trading Post FPR’s Will Davison was third fastest in the final session, ahead of Stone Brothers Racing pair Tim Slade and Shane van Gisbergen.

Slade ran down the Turn 11 escape road on both of his last two runs, having led the field when red flags appeared as the midway mark approached.

Rick Kelly’s Jack Daniel’s Racing Commodore was the cause of the stoppage, having ground to a halt on the inside of the Turn 6/7/8/9/10 chicane.

The main drivers completed the majority of the running in the final session, with just eight internationals venturing onto the circuit – most of whom doing so as part of their driver change practice programs.

See below for the official Practice 4 result

1 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.0546
2 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.0646 0:00.0100
3 Trading Post FPR Falcon Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:12.1800 0:00.1254
4 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 1:12.1880 0:00.1334
5 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 1:12.3594 0:00.3048
6 Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.3765 0:00.3219
7 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.3805 0:00.3259
8 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon M.Winterbottom/R.Lyons Ford Falcon FG 1:12.4501 0:00.3955
9 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.5149 0:00.4603
10 Irwin Racing Alex Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:12.5291 0:00.4745
11 The Bottle-O Racing Team P.Dumbrell/C.Klien Ford Falcon FG 1:12.5413 0:00.4867
12 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.6734 0:00.6188
13 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.7232 0:00.6686
14 Toll Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.7335 0:00.6789
15 Stratco Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.7789 0:00.7243
16 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.8144 0:00.7598
17 Jack Daniel’s Racing T.Kelly/R.Westbrook Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.8721 0:00.8175
18 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 1:12.9629 0:00.9083
19 Jana Living Racing Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VE2 1:12.9882 0:00.9336
20 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 1:13.0021 0:00.9475
21 Wilson Security Racing T.D’Alberto/V.Liuzzi Ford Falcon FG 1:13.0294 0:00.9748
22 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:13.1066 0:01.0520
23 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Holden Commodore VE2 1:13.2565 0:01.2019
24 Mother Energy Racing Team J.Webb/G.de Ferran Ford Falcon FG 1:13.3653 0:01.3107
25 Team Boc J.Bright/S.Sarrazin Holden Commodore VE2 1:13.5433 0:01.4887
26 Westrac Racing D.Fiore/G.Morbidelli Ford Falcon FG 1:13.6329 0:01.5783
27 Gulf Western Oil Racing W.Luff/M.Franchitti Holden Commodore VE2 1:13.8639 0:01.8093
28 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Holden Commodore VE2 1:14.0446 0:01.9900

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Armor All Gold Coast 600 Race Guide

Comments are closed.