Rain returns to Mount Panorama for Practice 6

The Pepsi Max Crew Commodore

The Pepsi Max Crew Commodore

Preparations for this afternoon’s Top 10 Shootout were skittled this morning as rain returned to Mount Panorama.

Water began falling around the circuit as the V8 Supercars field headed out for Practice 6 – the final hit-out before this afternoon’s one-at-a-time run-off.

Allan Simonsen set a 2:19.65s lap early in the 50 minute session which proved unbeatable as conditions worsened.

Alex Davison was second on 2:20.17s, while the Lee Holdsworth/Greg Ritter entry was third fastest before times drifted towards the 2:30s bracket.

“I was just lucky that I got a clear lap in at the start of the session when it the track was at its quickest,” said Simonsen after the session.

“But the car has been working well all weekend, and I think we’re looking good in wet, dry or chageable conditions – so we’re looking forward to it.”

The 33-year-old stopped short of claiming that the Pepsi Max Crew Commodore should be considered a contender for victory.

“I don’t know, we’ve had some good runs in the past, we came sixth last year, and obviously I hope we’ll end up on the podium somewhere but we’ll see what happens,” he said.

The majority of teams spent the session bedding in their race engine and driveline packages, in addition to roading brakes and wet tyres, and practicing driver changes.

Jim Beam Racing’s Matthew Halliday was the only casualty of the wet conditions, bogging the #18 Falcon in the gravel trap at pit entry with just under four minutes of the session remaining.

The Top 10 Shootout will take place at 1545 local time.

See below for the Practice 6 result

1 Pepsi Max Crew G.Murphy/A.Simonsen Holden Commodore VE2 2:19.6486
2 Irwin Racing A.Davison/D.Brabham Ford Falcon FG 2:20.1728 0:00.5242
3 Fujitsu Racing GRM L.Holdsworth/G.Ritter Holden Commodore VE2 2:20.9089 0:01.2603
4 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing K.Reindler/D.Wall Holden Commodore VE2 2:22.5694 0:02.9208
5 Jim Beam Racing S.Johnson/D.Besnard Ford Falcon FG 2:22.9600 0:03.3114
6 Jim Beam Racing J.Moffat/M.Halliday Ford Falcon FG 2:24.0804 0:04.4318
7 SP Tools Racing S.Van Gisbergen/J.McIntyre Ford Falcon FG 2:25.0083 0:05.3597
8 VIP Petfoods S.Owen/P.Morris Holden Commodore VE2 2:25.6973 0:06.0487
9 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 2:26.3941 0:06.7455
10 Stratco Racing D.Reynolds/T.Blanchard Holden Commodore VE2 2:26.4746 0:06.8260
11 Team Boc J.Bright/A.Jones Holden Commodore VE2 2:27.4293 0:07.7807
12 Supercheap Auto Racing R.Ingall/J.Perkins Holden Commodore VE2 2:27.5845 0:07.9359
13 Mother Energy Racing Team J.Webb/R.Lyons Ford Falcon FG 2:27.9589 0:08.3103
14 Jack Daniel’s Racing T.Kelly/David Russell Holden Commodore VE2 2:27.9959 0:08.3473
15 Jack Daniel’s Racing R.Kelly/O.Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 2:28.2912 0:08.6426
16 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 2:28.3180 0:08.6694
17 Toll Holden Racing Team G.Tander/N.Percat Holden Commodore VE2 2:28.5814 0:08.9328
18 Triple F Racing D.Fiore/M.Patrizi Ford Falcon FG 2:28.7480 0:09.0994
19 Trading Post FPR Falcon Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 2:28.8485 0:09.1999
20 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 2:29.0917 0:09.4431
21 Jana Living Racing J.Bargwanna/S.Price Holden Commodore VE2 2:29.9423 0:10.2937
22 Shannons Mars Racing Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE2 2:29.9768 0:10.3282
23 Gulf Western Oil Racing W.Luff/N.Pretty Holden Commodore VE2 2:30.0568 0:10.4082
24 Lucky 7 Racing T.Slade/D.Gaunt Ford Falcon FG 2:30.6193 0:10.9707
25 Toll Holden Racing Team J.Courtney/C.McConville Holden Commodore VE2 2:30.7927 0:11.1441
26 The Bottle-O Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Ford Falcon FG 2:31.5741 0:11.9255
27 Wilson Security Team T.D’Alberto/D.Wood Ford Falcon FG 2:31.9938 0:12.3452
28 TeamVodafone C.Lowndes/M.Skaife Holden Commodore VE2 2:34.8171 0:15.1685
29 Fujitsu Racing GRM M.Caruso/M.Marshall Holden Commodore VE2 2:39.3902 0:19.7416

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Bathurst Race Guide

Comments are closed.