Slade fastest on drying Mount Panorama

The Lucky 7 Racing Falcon

The Lucky 7 Racing Falcon

Lucky 7 Racing’s Tim Slade has emerged on top after a late flurry of fast times in Practice 1 for the Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000.

With the track drying rapidly in the closing minutes, 13 of the top 14 drivers recorded their fastest lap of the session on their final tour.

Slade’s 2:24.23s saw the South Australian just 0.06s clear of Stone Brothers Racing team-mate Shane van Gisbergen, while Jim Beam Racing’s James Moffat was a further 0.32s adrift in third place.

Cameron McConville (Toll Holden Racing Team) and Steven Johnson (Jim Beam Racing) rounded out the top five.

The 29-car field remained on wet tyres throughout the 50 minutes, with the benchmark time slowly being whittled down from the 2:36s bracket as the session progressed.

Slade takes in the running order after the session

Slade takes in the running order after the session

All teams sent their lead drivers out to complete the opening stanza of the session, which saw Fabian Coulthard (Bundaberg Racing) and Alex Davison (IRWIN Racing) trade the top spot.

Jamie Whincup (TeamVodafone) had also been on the pace early, before handing the wheel to co-driver Andrew Thompson after a wild spin at Murrays Corner.

The Toll HRT employed a similar strategy with car #2, trading Garth Tander for Nick Percat as the halfway mark approached.

Assisted by the improving conditions, Percat soon eclipsed Tander’s best effort before bunkering the factory Commodore in the sand at Hell Corner, bringing out the session’s only red flag.

Several teams took the red flag as an opportunity to install their co-drivers, with Craig Baird, David Russell, Dean Canto, Andrew Jones, Jack Perkins, Nathan Pretty, Cameron Waters and McConville among those to step aboard their respective mounts.

Mark Winterbottom (Orrcon Steel FPR) jumped to the top of the order soon after the green flags flew with 13 minutes to go – his 2:27.16s a testament to the improving conditions.

Moffat, Tander (now back in the Toll HRT entry) and van Gisbergen (who had joined Tony D’Alberto in completing an installation lap only during the opening 20 minutes) all took turns at the top of the sheets in the final 10 minutes, before Slade trumped them all after the chequered flag had fallen.

Practice 2, for co-drivers only, will kick off at 12:55 local time.

See below for the full Practice 1 result

1 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 2:24.2255
2 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 2:24.2871  0:00.0616
3 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 2:24.6076  0:00.3821
4 Toll Holden Racing Team J.Courtney/C.McConville Holden Commodore VE2 2:25.6022  0:01.3767
5 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 2:25.6810  0:01.4555
6 Triple F Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG 2:25.7477  0:01.5222
7 Toll Holden Racing Team G.Tander/N.Percat Holden Commodore VE2 2:26.0424  0:01.8169
8 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VE2 2:26.2474  0:02.0219
9 Jack Daniel’s Racing T.Kelly/David Russell Holden Commodore VE2 2:26.3224  0:02.0969
10 Bundaberg Racing F.Coulthard/C.Baird Holden Commodore VE2 2:26.7215  0:02.4960
11 Wilson Security Team McGrath Tony D’Alberto Ford Falcon FG 2:26.8766  0:02.6511
12 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Holden Commodore VE2 2:26.9611  0:02.7356
13 The Bottle-O Racing Team P.Dumbrell/D.Canto Ford Falcon FG 2:27.0211  0:02.7956
14 Trading Post FPR Falcon W.Davison/L.Youlden Ford Falcon FG 2:27.0880  0:02.8625
15 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 2:27.1624  0:02.9369
16 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 2:27.3238  0:03.0983
17 Irwin Racing A.Davison/D.Brabham Ford Falcon FG 2:27.4422  0:03.2167
18 Jack Daniel’s Racing R.Kelly/O.Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 2:27.7730  0:03.5475
19 Stratco Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore VE2 2:27.7730  0:03.5475
20 Mother Energy Racing Team Jonathon Webb Ford Falcon FG 2:28.1170  0:03.8915
21 TeamVodafone J.Whincup/A.Thompson Holden Commodore VE2 2:28.2358  0:04.0103
22 Team Boc J.Bright/A.Jones Holden Commodore VE2 2:28.3051  0:04.0796
23 Jana Living Racing J.Bargwanna/S.Price Holden Commodore VE2 2:28.5261  0:04.3006
24 Supercheap Auto Racing R.Ingall/J.Perkins Holden Commodore VE2 2:29.5832  0:05.3577
25 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Holden Commodore VE2 2:29.6026  0:05.3771
26 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore VE2 2:30.3259  0:06.1004
27 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 2:30.9737  0:06.7482
28 Gulf Western Oil Racing W.Luff/N.Pretty Holden Commodore VE2 2:31.9251  0:07.6996
29 Shannons Mars Racing G.Denyer/C.Waters Holden Commodore VE2 2:38.4551  0:14.2296

See below for Speedcafe.com’s Bathurst Race Guide

Comments are closed.