Grid set for L&H 500 at Phillip Island

Will Davison leads the field at Phillip Island

Will Davison leads the field at Phillip Island

The grid for tomorrow’s L&H 500 Phillip Island has been set after today’s busy qualifying schedule at the Victorian circuit.

Decided by combined points from today’s two Qualifying Races, the #6 Trading Post Racing car of Will Davison and Luke Youlden will start the season’s first endurance race from pole position – sharing the front row with the Garth Tander/Nick Percat’s Toll Holden Racing Team Commodore entry.

It is Davison’s second pole position for FPR, and fourth for his career. He took his first pole with Ford Performance Racing at the Clipsal 500.

It is Youlden’s first V8 Supercars pole position.

Behind the factory Ford and Holden front-row is Shane van Gisbergen/John McIntyre (SP Tools Racing) from Jamie Whincup/Andrew Thompson (TeamVodafone), Paul Dumbrell/Dean Canto (The Bottle-O Racing) and Craig Lowndes/Mark Skaife (TeamVodafone),

The Kelly Racing entries of David Reynolds/Tim Blanchard (Stratco Racing) and Greg Murphy/Allan Simonsen occupy the fourth row of the grid, while rounding out the 10 will be Mark Winterbottom/Steve Richards ahead of the second Toll HRT Commodore of James Courtney/Cameron McConville.

See below for the full grid order

Pos Team Drivers Vehicle Pts
1 Trading Post FPR Falcon Will Davison/Luke Youlden  Ford Falcon FG 70
2 Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander/Nick Percat  Holden Commodore VE2 67
3 SP Tools Racing Shane van Gisbergen/John McIntyre  Ford Falcon FG 66
4 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup/Andrew Thompson  Holden Commodore VE2 66
5 The Bottle-O Racing Team Paul Dumbrell/Dean Canto  Ford Falcon FG 61
6 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes/Mark Skaife  Holden Commodore VE2 56
7 Stratco Racing David Reynolds/Tim Blanchard  Holden Commodore VE2 56
8 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy/Allan Simonsen  Holden Commodore VE2 55
9 Orrcon Steel FPR Mark Winterbottom/Steven Richards  Ford Falcon FG 54
10 Toll Holden Racing Team James Courtney/Cameron McConville  Holden Commodore VE2 54
11 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly/David Russell  Holden Commodore VE2 52
12 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly/Owen Kelly  Holden Commodore VE2 47
13 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso/Marcus Marshall  Holden Commodore VE2 47
14 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard/Craig Baird  Holden Commodore VE2 44
15 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen/Paul Morris  Holden Commodore VE2 44
16 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth/Greg Ritter  Holden Commodore VE2 43
17 Gulf Western Oil Racing Warren Luff/Nathan Pretty  Holden Commodore VE2 40
18 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall/Jack Perkins  Holden Commodore VE2 40
19 Wilson Security Racing Taz Douglas/Dale Wood  Ford Falcon FG 37
20 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat/Matt Halliday  Ford Falcon FG 37
21 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade/Daniel Gaunt  Ford Falcon FG 37
22 Team BOC Jason Bright/Andrew Jones  Holden Commodore VE2 35
23 Triple F Racing Dean Fiore/Michael Patrizi  Ford Falcon FG 33
24 Mother Energy Racing Team Jonathon Webb/Richard Lyons  Ford Falcon FG 32
25 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler/David Wall  Holden Commodore VE2 31
26 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson/David Besnard  Ford Falcon FG 30
27 Jana Living Racing Jason Bargwanna/Shane Price  Holden Commodore VE2 29
28 Irwin Racing Alex Davison/David Brabham  Ford Falcon FG 27

Check out Speedcafe.com’s Phillip Island Race Guide below

 

 

 

 

Pos

Team              

Driver                   

      Vehicle

 Pts

1  

Trading Post FPR Falcon    

W.Davison/L.Youlden     

Ford Falcon FG       

70

2  

Toll Holden Racing Team    

G.Tander/N.Percat       

Holden Commodore VE2 

67

3  

SP Tools Racing            

S.Van GisbergenJ.McIntyre

Ford Falcon FG       

66

4  

TeamVodafone               

J.Whincup/A.Thompson    

Holden Commodore VE2 

66

5  

The Bottle-O Racing Team   

P.Dumbrell/D.Canto      

Ford Falcon FG       

61

6  

TeamVodafone               

C.Lowndes/M.Skaife      

Holden Commodore VE2 

56

7  

Stratco Racing             

D.Reynolds/T.Blanchard  

Holden Commodore VE2 

56

8  

Pepsi Max Crew              

G.Murphy/A.Simonsen     

Holden Commodore VE2 

55

9  

Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon    

M.WinterbottomS.Richards

Ford Falcon FG       

54

10 

Toll Holden Racing Team    

J.Courtney/C.McConville 

Holden Commodore VE2 

54

11 

Jack Daniel’s Racing       

T.Kelly/David Russell   

Holden Commodore VE2 

52

12 

Jack Daniel’s Racing       

R.Kelly/O.Kelly         

Holden Commodore VE2 

47

13 

Fujitsu Racing GRM         

M.Caruso/M.Marshall     

Holden Commodore VE2 

47

14 

Bundaberg Racing           

F.Coulthard/C.Baird     

Holden Commodore VE2 

44

15 

VIP Petfoods               

S.Owen/P.Morris         

Holden Commodore VE2 

44

16 

Fujitsu Racing GRM         

L.Holdsworth/G.Ritter   

Holden Commodore VE2 

43

17 

Gulf Western Oil Racing    

W.Luff/N.Pretty         

Holden Commodore VE2 

40

18 

Supercheap Auto Racing     

R.Ingall/J.Perkins      

Holden Commodore VE2 

40

19 

Wilson Security Racing     

D.Wood/T.Douglas        

Ford Falcon FG       

37

20 

Jim Beam Racing            

J.Moffat/M.Halliday     

Ford Falcon FG       

37

21 

Lucky 7 Racing             

T.Slade/D.Gaunt         

Ford Falcon FG        

37

22 

Team Boc                   

J.Bright/A.Jones        

Holden Commodore VE2 

35

23 

Triple F Racing            

D.Fiore/M.Patrizi       

Ford Falcon FG       

33

24 

Mother Energy Racing Team  

J.Webb/R.Lyons          

Ford Falcon FG       

32

25 

Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing   

K.Reindler/D.Wall       

Holden Commodore VE2 

31

26 

Jim Beam Racing            

S.Johnson/D.Besnard     

Ford Falcon FG       

30

27 

Jana Living Racing         

J.Bargwanna/S.Price     

Holden Commodore VE2 

29

 

 

Comments are closed.