TeamVodafone asserts its authority in Practice 3

Craig Lowndes

Craig Lowndes

TeamVodafone has ended the opening day of practice for the L&H 500 at Phillip Island on top of the time sheets.

Craig Lowndes ended the third and final session of the day as the fastest man – outpacing the team’s sister entry of Jamie Whincup/Andrew Thompson by 0.31s.

Lowndes set the 1:33.22s benchmark on his first run, with track conditions contributing to a lack of fast times as the session continued.

The David Reynolds/Tim Blanchard Stratco Racing Commodore was third fastest, ahead of Jason Bright/Andrew Jones (Team BOC) and Shane van Gisbergen/John McIntyre (SP Tools Racing).

Two red flag periods punctuated the session, with the Alex Davison/David Brabham IRWIN Racing Falcon suffering a mechanical issue on its out-lap, and the Orrcon Steel entry of Mark Winterbottom/Steven Richards  stopping on the track after striking a rabbit.

See below for the full Practice 3 result

1 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2  1:33.2171
2 TeamVodafone J.Whincup/A.Thompson Holden Commodore VE2  1:33.5301
3 Stratco Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore VE2  1:33.5847
4 Team Boc Jason Bright Holden Commodore VE2  1:33.7475
5 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG  1:33.9253
6 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore VE2  1:33.9551
7 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG  1:34.0298
8 The Bottle-O Racing Team P.Dumbrell/D.Canto Ford Falcon FG  1:34.0577
9 Trading Post FPR Falcon W.Davison/L.Youlden Ford Falcon FG  1:34.1225
10 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2  1:34.2647
11 Pepsi Max Crew G.Murphy/A.Simonsen Holden Commodore VE2  1:34.4777
12 Toll Holden Racing Team G.Tander/N.Percat Holden Commodore VE2  1:34.5886
13 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE2  1:34.6563
14 Jana Living Racing J.Bargwanna/S.Price Holden Commodore VE2  1:34.7829
15 Toll Holden Racing Team J.Courtney/C.McConville Holden Commodore VE2  1:34.9030
16 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2  1:34.9205
17 Jack Daniel’s Racing R.Kelly/O.Kelly Holden Commodore VE2  1:35.0041
18 Triple F Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG  1:35.0902
19 Fujitsu Racing GRM M.Caruso/M.Marshall Holden Commodore VE2  1:35.1181
20 Wilson Security Racing T.D’Alberto/D.Wood Ford Falcon FG  1:35.1633
21 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing K.Reindler/D.Wall Holden Commodore VE2  1:35.2115
22 VIP Petfoods S.Owen/P.Morris Holden Commodore VE2  1:35.3311
23 Irwin Racing A.Davison/D.Brabham Ford Falcon FG  1:35.4110
24 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG  1:35.5004
25 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat Ford Falcon FG  1:35.7191
26 Mother Energy Racing Team J.Webb/R.Lyons Ford Falcon FG  1:35.8249
27 Gulf Western Oil Racing Warren Luff Holden Commodore VE2  1:36.1492
28 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG  1:36.1949

 

For more on the L&H 500, see Speedcafe.com’s V8 Race Guide below

Comments are closed.