Teams confirm Driver A and B nominations

The V8 Supercars on track at Phillip Island today

The V8 Supercars on track at Phillip Island today

The field for tomorrow’s Phillip Island qualifying races have been set following the close of Driver A and B nominations this evening.

Saturday’s unique qualifying format for the L&H 500 will see a pair of 20 minute qualifying sessions followed by a pair of 60km races – with each driver expected to complete either the first or second session and race.

As regulations do not stipulate that each car’s regular driver is Driver A, the fields for tomorrow’s races will feature a mix of regular and co-drivers.

While each car must have at least two of its tyres changed in one of the races, teams are not required to notify V8 Supercars which race the stop will be completed in.

Both the regular and co-drivers will be awarded the points that their car receives in each of the three races across the weekend.

See below for the two race line-ups, which will see 19 regular drivers line-up for Race 1, compared to just nine in Race 2.

Race 1 (Driver A)

No.

Team Sponsor Name

CAMS Competitor Name

Driver

Model

1

Toll Holden Racing Team Walkinshaw Performance Cameron McConville

VE II

2

Toll Holden Racing Team Walkinshaw Performance Garth Tander

VE II

3

Wilson Security Racing Bellmont Nominees Pty Ltd Tony D’Alberto

FG

4

Irwin Racing Stone Brothers Racing Pty Ltd Alex Davison

FG

5

Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Prodrive Racing (Aust) Pty Ltd Steven Richards

FG

6

Trading Post FPR Falcon Prodrive Racing (Aust) Pty Ltd Will Davison

FG

7

Jack Daniel’s Racing Motorsport Holdings Pty Ltd Todd Kelly

VE II

8

Team BOC Brad Jones Racing Jason Bright

VE II

9

SP Tools Racing Stone Brothers Racing Pty Ltd John McIntyre

FG

11

Pepsi Max Crew Perkins Engineering Pty Ltd Allan Simonsen

VE II

12

Westrac Racing Triple F Racing Dean Fiore

FG

14

Jana Living Racing Brad Jones Racing Jason Bargwanna

VE II

15

Jack Daniel’s Racing Motorsport Holdings Pty Ltd Owen Kelly

VE II

16

Stratco Racing Perkins Engineering Pty Ltd David Reynolds

VE II

17

Jim Beam Racing Vendace Pty Ltd Steven Johnson

FG

18

Jim Beam Racing Vendace Pty Ltd James Moffat

FG

19

Mother Energy Racing Team Stephen John Webb Jonathon Webb

FG

21

Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Jobri Holdings Pty Ltd Karl Reindler

VE II

30

Gulf Western Oil Racing Lucas Dumbrell Investments Nathan Pretty

VE II

33

Fujitsu Racing GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Lee Holdsworth

VE II

34

Fujitsu Racing GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Michael Caruso

VE II

39

Supercheap Auto Racing Nemo Racing Pty Ltd Jack Perkins

VE II

47

Lucky 7 Racing J R Racing Pty Ltd Tim Slade

FG

49

V.I.P. Petfoods Nemo Racing Pty Ltd Steve Owen

VE II

55

The Bottle-O Racing Team Rod Nash Racing Pty Ltd Dean Canto

FG

61

Bundaberg Racing Walkinshaw Performance Fabian Coulthard

VE II

88

TeamVodafone Triple Eight Race Engineering Pty Ltd Andrew Thompson

VE II

888

TeamVodafone Triple Eight Race Engineering Pty Ltd Craig Lowndes

VE II

 Race 2 (Driver B)

Car Number

Team Sponsor Name

CAMS Competitor Name

Driver

Model

1

Toll Holden Racing Team Walkinshaw Performance James Courtney

VE II

2

Toll Holden Racing Team Walkinshaw Performance Nick Percat

VE II

3

Wilson Security Racing Bellmont Nominees Pty Ltd Dale Wood

FG

4

Irwin Racing Stone Brothers Racing Pty Ltd David Brabham

FG

5

Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Prodrive Racing (Aust) Pty Ltd Mark Winterbottom

FG

6

Trading Post FPR Falcon Prodrive Racing (Aust) Pty Ltd Luke Youlden

FG

7

Jack Daniel’s Racing Motorsport Holdings Pty Ltd David Russell

VE II

8

Team BOC Brad Jones Racing Andrew Jones

VE II

9

SP Tools Racing Stone Brothers Racing Pty Ltd Shane van Gisbergen

FG

11

Pepsi Max Crew Perkins Engineering Pty Ltd Greg Murphy

VE II

12

Westrac Racing Triple F Racing Michael Patrizi

FG

14

Jana Living Racing Brad Jones Racing Shane Price

VE II

15

Jack Daniel’s Racing Motorsport Holdings Pty Ltd Rick Kelly

VE II

16

Stratco Racing Perkins Engineering Pty Ltd Tim Blanchard

VE II

17

Jim Beam Racing Vendace Pty Ltd David Besnard

FG

18

Jim Beam Racing Vendace Pty Ltd Matt Halliday

FG

19

Mother Energy Racing Team Stephen John Webb Richard Lyons

FG

21

Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Jobri Holdings Pty Ltd David Wall

VE II

30

Gulf Western Oil Racing Lucas Dumbrell Investments Warren Luff

VE II

33

Fujitsu Racing GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Greg Ritter

VE II

34

Fujitsu Racing GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Marcus Marshall

VE II

39

Supercheap Auto Racing Nemo Racing Pty Ltd Russell Ingall

VE II

47

Lucky 7 Racing J R Racing Pty Ltd Daniel Gaunt

FG

49

V.I.P. Petfoods Nemo Racing Pty Ltd Paul Morris

VE II

55

The Bottle-O Racing Team Rod Nash Racing Pty Ltd Paul Dumbrell

FG

61

Bundaberg Racing Walkinshaw Performance Craig Baird

VE II

88

TeamVodafone Triple Eight Race Engineering Pty Ltd Jamie Whincup

VE II

888

TeamVodafone Triple Eight Race Engineering Pty Ltd Mark Skaife

VE II

 

Comments are closed.