HRT draws first blood at Phillip Island

Garth Tander and Nick Percat

Garth Tander and Nick Percat

The Toll Holden Racing Team has drawn first blood ahead of Sunday’s L&H 500, with the Garth Tander/Nick Percat entry recording the fastest time in Practice 1.

Car #2 ended the 40 minute session 0.11s clear of defending race winners Craig Lowndes and Mark Skaife (TeamVodafone).

Jamie Whincup/Andrew Thompson (TeamVodafone), Lee Holdsworth/Greg Ritter (Fujitsu Racing) and Todd Kelly/David Russell (Jack Daniel’s Racing) made it a Holden clean sweep of the top five.

Ford Performance Racing’s Trading Post Falcon of Will Davison and Luke Youlden was sixth fastest, having completed a session high 17 laps.

Rick Kelly/Owen Kelly (Jack Daniel’s Racing), Steve Owen/Paul Morris (VIP Petfoods), Paul Dumbrell/Dean Canto (The Bottle-O Racing) and Russell Ingall/Jack Perkins (Supercheap Auto Racing) rounded out the top 10.

Practice 2 for the V8 Supercars, which is limited to co-drivers only, kicks off at 12:50 local time.

 

1

Toll Holden Racing Team 

G.Tander/N.Percat       

Holden Commodore VE2

1:33.9444

 

2

TeamVodafone            

C.Lowndes/M.Skaife      

Holden Commodore VE2

1:34.0554

0:00.1110

3

TeamVodafone            

J.Whincup/A.Thompson    

Holden Commodore VE2

1:34.2029

0:00.2585

4

Fujitsu Racing GRM      

Lee Holdsworth          

Holden Commodore VE2

1:34.2350

0:00.2906

5

Jack Daniel’s Racing    

T.Kelly/David Russell   

Holden Commodore VE2

1:34.3942

0:00.4498

6

Trading Post FPR Falcon 

W.Davison/L.Youlden     

Ford Falcon FG     

1:34.4133

0:00.4689

7

Jack Daniel’s Racing    

R.Kelly/O.Kelly         

Holden Commodore VE2

1:34.4285

0:00.4841

8

VIP Petfoods            

Steve Owen              

Holden Commodore VE2

1:34.4383

0:00.4939

9

The Bottle-O Racing Team

P.Dumbrell/D.Canto      

Ford Falcon FG     

1:34.4866

0:00.5422

10

Supercheap Auto Racing  

R.Ingall/J.Perkins      

Holden Commodore VE2

1:34.5390

0:00.5946

11

Wilson Security Racing  

T.D’Alberto/D.Wood      

Ford Falcon FG     

1:34.6980

0:00.7536

12

Irwin Racing            

Alex Davison            

Ford Falcon FG     

1:34.7630

0:00.8186

13

Bundaberg Racing        

F.Coulthard/C.Baird     

Holden Commodore VE2

1:34.7719

0:00.8275

14

Jana Living Racing      

J.Bargwanna/S.Price     

Holden Commodore VE2

1:34.7741

0:00.8297

15

Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon 

M.Winterbottom/S.Richards

Ford Falcon FG     

1:34.8689

0:00.9245

16

Stratco Racing          

D.Reynolds/T.Blanchard  

Holden Commodore VE2

1:34.8982

0:00.9538

17

Lucky 7 Racing           

T.Slade/D.Gaunt         

Ford Falcon FG     

1:34.9939

0:01.0495

18

Fujitsu Racing GRM      

Michael Caruso          

Holden Commodore VE2

1:34.9992

0:01.0548

19

Team Boc                 

Jason Bright            

Holden Commodore VE2

1:35.0147

0:01.0703

20

Toll Holden Racing Team 

J.Courtney/C.McConville 

Holden Commodore VE2

1:35.1254

0:01.1810

21

Pepsi Max Crew           

Greg Murphy             

Holden Commodore VE2

1:35.2453

0:01.3009

22

Jim Beam Racing         

James Moffat            

Ford Falcon FG     

1:35.5366

0:01.5922

23

Triple F Racing          

Dean Fiore              

Ford Falcon FG     

1:35.5829

0:01.6385

24

Mother Energy Racing Team

J.Webb/R.Lyons          

Ford Falcon FG     

1:35.5889

0:01.6445

25

Jim Beam Racing          

S.Johnson/D.Besnard     

Ford Falcon FG     

1:36.0024

0:02.0580

26

Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing

Karl Reindler           

Holden Commodore VE2

1:36.0162

0:02.0718

27

Gulf Western Oil Racing 

W.Luff/N.Pretty         

Holden Commodore VE2

1:37.1124

0:03.1680

28

SP Tools Racing         

Shane Van Gisbergen     

Ford Falcon FG     

6:13.2976

4:39.3532

 

 

Comments are closed.