Muscle Car Masters turns on the action

Jason Richards crosses the line to win the Group C Feature race

Jason Richards crosses the line to win the Group C Feature race (PIC: Kye Bunn)

The Muscle Car Masters has again produced large fields and a huge crowd, celebrating Australia’s glorious motor racing history.

The Father’s Day event saw a number of racing categories, demonstrations, hot laps, static displays and appearances from some of Australia’s most well-known racing drivers.

Some of the legends in attendance included Allan Moffat, Bob Jane, Bob Morris, Leo Geoghegan, Harry Firth, John Harvey, Colin Bond, Allan Grice, John Goss, Kevin Bartlett, Fred Gibson, John French, Jim and Steve Richards, John Bowe, Glenn Seton, Murray Carter, Frank Matich, Phil Brock, Robbie Francevic and many more.

These legends entertained the crowd, with some of them competing, while others were simply there to sign autographs, talk to spectators and reminisce with their old racing buddies.

There were a number of racing categories competing, but none copped more exposure than Group C. The cars from yesteryear, most of which display the looks and liveries from years gone by, are generally a pleasure to watch, but today, cancer stricken V8 Supercar driver Jason Richards was the star attraction.

Richards, driving the Torana A9X, scored a win in the feature race, bringing the huge crowd to its feet.

Richards also found time during the day to drive the stunning Porsche 962 sports car.

While Richards’s achievements were a pleasure to watch, the lead category was the popular Touring Car Masters, presented by Autobarn.

The 30 car field looked like it was going to be a John Bowe-only zone after the two-time Bathurst 1000 winner took pole and won Race 1 and 2.

In the third race, Bowe, driving his #18 Mustang, fell down the order, copped a penalty and was ruled out of the race after just eight laps.

This opened the door for Chevrolet Camaro of Andrew Miedecke to take the round win. The former touring car stalwart qualified third and strung together three consistent races, finishing second, second and first.

Second overall went to Jim Richards in his Ford falcon Sprint. ‘Gentleman Jim’ finished third, fourth and third, enough to collect the runners up spot for the round.

Glenn Seton made a super impressive debut for his Falcon XB Couple. After qualifying fourth, Seton finished third (Race 1) and second (Race 3). The second race saw him cop a 60 second penalty.

The other classes saw feature wins go to Dameon Jameson (Sports Sedans), David Holc (Group A), Grahame Hill (Group Nc Division 2) and Des Wall (Group Nc Division 1).

Comments are closed.