First 2011 Nationals champ to be decided

Speedcafe.com

Monday 8th August, 2011 - 4:10pm

Share:

Peter Opie's MPA Projects Radical SR3

Ed Singleton's MPA Projects Radical SR3

The 2011 Shannons Nationals presented by Hi-Tec Oils will crown its first series winner this weekend at Morgan Park.

The Radical Australia Cup, stepping up to national series status for the first time this year with the Shannons Nationals, concludes at the Queensland venue, with current points leader Ed Singleton heavily favoured to take the title.

Having won both races at Eastern Creek’s penultimate round, the MPA Projects driver currently holds a commanding 54 point lead over fellow New South Welshman Simon Haggarty.

Leader of the standings prior to Eastern Creek, Peter Opie, enters the finale 60 points down on Singleton, but is still a mathematical chance of retaining his 2010 title with a total of 80 points still available.

Opening round winner Tim Berryman sits one place behind Opie in fourth, but will not race this weekend due to the recent birth of his first child.

There is plenty on the line for Singleton, Haggarty and Opie, with the series winner awarded the chance to represent Australia at the 2012 Radical Masters Cup at the Nurburgring.

In other Radical news, the class has announced its plans for next season, with the latest specification SR3 CUP model being brought into the national series. Meanwhile, the New South Wales-only Radical Clubman Cup will not be held, with competitors encouraged to migrate back to the NSW SuperSports category.

Joining the Radical Australia Cup on the Shannons Nationals program this weekend is the Formula 3 Australian Drivers’ Championship, Australian Manufacturers’ Championship, Kerrick Australian Sports Sedan Series, Australian Saloon Car Series, Australian Swift Sport Series and the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge.

CLICK HERE for Speedcafe.com’s separate story on the GT3 Cup Challenge

While Eastern Creek dominator Matt Sofi will be absent from Formula 3’s fourth round of the season, Chris Gilmour and John Magro will continue to give chase to points leader James Winslow, while Queensland’s Jon Mills is set to debut his Mygale-M07.

A total of 19 entries are set to take part in the two one hour races that will make up Round 3 of the Australian Manufacturers’ Championship, with TMR Performance Mitsubishi Evo X duo Stuart Kostera and Inky Tulloch favoured to repeat their dominant Phillip Island 6 Hour form.

The absence of Darren Hossack’s Audi paves the way for a strong weekend for Tony Ricciardello in the Sports Sedans, while Matt Lovell will look to take advantage of Shawn Jamieson’s exit from the Saloon Car Series.

See below for the individual class entry lists

Radical Australia Cup

Car #

SPONSOR

DRIVER

VEHICLE

1

Radical Australia Peter Opie Radical

4

MPA Projects Edward Singleton/TBA Radical

5

Haggarty Racing Team Simon Haggarty Radical

6

Haggarty Racing Team Tony Haggarty Radical

9

Radical Australia Chris Medland Radical

8

Nevco Engineering George Pethard Radical

10

Radical Australia Geoff Brunsdon Radical

11

Radical Team Melbourne Robert Baird/Gary Walker Radical

14

Ansarada Radical Works Team Nathan Brumby Radical

16

WT Partnership Phil Anseline/Oliver Smith Radical

 

Radical Events Peter Johnston/Brett Trevillian Radical

33

Volvo Cars Australia Tim Berryman Radical

57

Key Produce Richard Bloomfield Radical

70

Radical Events Tony Palmer Radical

78

Radical Australia Greg Smith/Bryon Smith Radical

Formula 3 Australian Drivers’ Championship

Car #

CL

SPONSOR

DRIVER

VEHICLE

3

C

Magro Motorsport/Team BRM John Magro Dall F307-Merc Benz

6

C

R-Tek Motorsport Bryce Moore Dallara F307-Mercedes Benz

7

N (S)

R-Tek Motorsport Steel Giulliania Dall F304-Spiess Opel

8

N (S)

R-Tek Motorsport Josh Burdon Dall F304-Spiess Opel

9

C

R-Tek Motorsport James Winslow Dall F307-Merc Benz

14

N

BF Racing/Cosmedic Medicine Centre Roman Krumins Dall F304-Spiess Opel

17

C

Gilmour Racing/racecarparts.com.au Chris Gilmour Dall F307-Merc Benz

32

C

National Surgical Jon Mills Mygale M-07

42

N (S)

BF Racing/Vic’s Timbers Ben Gersekowski Dall F304-Spiess Opel

51

N

National Surgical James Mann Dall F301-Spiess Opel

Australian Manufacturers’ Championship

Car #

CL

SPONSOR

DRIVER

VEHICLE

1

A

TMR Performance Stuart Kostera/Ian Tulloch Mitsub Lancer Evo

7

A

Poll Performance Jim Pollicina Mitsubishi Evo 9 RS

10

B

Intern’l Energy Services Barton Mawer Ford FPV V6

13

C

Osborne Motorsport Colin Osborne Mazda 3 MPS

16

E

Nelson Business Consultants Paul Nelson Toyota Yaris

19

B

Sherrin Rentals Grant Sherrin BMW 135i

20

C

Racer Industries Ryan McLeod Holden Astra HSV

25

A

Go Karting Gold Coast Cameron Wilson/David Wood Subaru WRX Sti

28

B

GWS Personnel Peter O’Donnell BMW 335

31

C

Osborne Motorsport Hadrian Morrall Mazda 3 MPS

36

C

Grand Prix Mazda Jake Camilleri Mazda 3 MPS

50

D

Mid West Multi Media Trevor Keene Mini Cooper S

68

A

CXC Global Dylan Thomas Mitsubishi Evo 9

71

D

Inertia Apparel Declan Kirkham/Phil Kirkham Ford Fiesta

72

I

Sherrin Rentals Michael Sherrin Mini Cooper S

75

D

Matthew McGill/Geoff Brunsdon Toyota Celica

77

E

Pedders Racing Grant Phillips Proton Satria Gti

93

A

Symes Coaches Greg Symes Mitsubishi Lancer

97

D

Safe-t-Stop Richard Gartner Renault Clio

Kerrick Australian Sports Sedan Series

Car #

CL

SPONSOR

DRIVER

VEHICLE

5

S1

B&M Ricciardello Motors/Red Rooster Tony Ricciardello Alfa Romeo GTV

7

S1

Steve Toyshop / Menai Blinds Scott Butler Chev Camaro

19

S2

Johnson Motorsport Damian Johnson Holden Torana

43

S1

Aston Air Conditioning Chris Donnelly Ford Falcon

44

S1

M R Automotive P/L Colin Smith Rover Vitesse

46

S1

Interstate Finance & Leasing Mark Bowen Commodore

51

S1

Marrinelli’s Mechanical Bob McLoughlin Commodore

55

S1

Aston’s Pharmacy Chris Aston Commodore

56

S1

BJ Banks Electrical Bruce Banks Mazda RX7

57

S1

FM Pumps Frank Mascadri Mazda RX7

66

S1

Five Star Fencing & Gates Dean Camm Chev Corvette

68

S1

Aston Air Conditioning Shane Bradford Chev Camaro

93

S1

Glenn White Ford Capri

95

S1

Rosemount Smash Repairs Anthony Cox Holden Gemini

Australian Swift Sport Series

Car #

SPONSOR

DRIVER

VEHICLE

2

Activfreight Inter Steve Robinson Swift Sport

5

Trans Tasman M/sport Rex McCutcheon Swift Sport

6

Haber Racing Team Morgan Haber Swift Sport

10

Ice Break Jesse Dixon Swift Sport

11

Trans Tasman M/sport Peter McLeod Swift Sport

17

Toasted Motorsport Rob Jarvis Swift Sport

27

Toasted Motorsport Alan Jarvis Swift Sport

84

Trans Tasman M/sport Brooke Leech Swift Sport

Comments are closed.

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!