LATEST

F3 champions set for Radical Cup battle

Speedcafe.com

Thursday 14th July, 2011 - 3:01pm

Share:

Tim Macrow will team with reigning Radical Cup winner Peter Opie

Tim Macrow will team with reigning Radical Cup winner Peter Opie

Three former Formula 3 Australian Drivers Champions will battle it out in the Radical Australia Cup at Eastern Creek Raceway this weekend.

Running as one of ten classes in a packed Shannons Nationals presented by Hi-Tec Oils weekend at the Sydney venue, the Radicals will again run their twin 50 minute race format that allows competitors to team up with a ‘Pro’ driver.

F3 champions Tim Macrow (2007), James Winslow (2008) and Ben Barker (2010) will line-up alongside car owners Peter Opie, Ed Singleton and Neil Muston respectively.

The co-drivers are set to play a significant role in the title battle, with Opie leading the standings after three rounds on 208 points – 23 clear of Singleton.

Round 1 winner Tim Berryman will drive solo at Eastern Creek after former co-driver Jonathon Miles struck trouble at Phillip Island and Winton.

Rounds of the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge, Kerrick Sports Sedan Series, Australian Formula Ford Championship, Australian Saloon Car Series, Australian Swift Racing Series, Commodore Cup National Series, Australian Superkart Championship, Kumho V8 Touring Car Series and Formula 3 Australian Drivers Championship will also take place this weekend

CLICK HERE for the Formula 3 Australian Drivers Championship entry list

CLICK HERE for the Kumho V8 Touring Car Series entry list

CLICK HERE for this morning’s news story on the new deal between the Shannons Nationals and Hi-Tec Oils

See below for the remaining entry lists

Radical Australia Cup

No. SPONSOR COMPETITOR DRIVER VEHICLE
1 Radical Australia Peter Opie Peter Opie/Tim Macrow Radical
4 MPA Projects Edward Singleton Edward Singleton/James Winslow Radical
5 Haggarty Racing Team Simon Haggarty Simon Haggarty Radical
6 Haggarty Racing Team Tony Haggarty Tony Haggarty Radical
9 Radical Australia Chris Medland Chris Medland Radical
11 Radical Team Melbourne Robert Baird Robert Baird/Gary Walker Radical
14 Ansarada Radical Works Team Nathan Brumby Nathan Brumby Radical
16 WT Partnership Phil Anseline Phil Anseline/Oliver Smith Radical
21 N/A Brett Sutton Brett Sutton Radical
29 Radical Australia Andy Plummer Andy Plummer/Dean Evans Radical
30 Radical Events Duvashen Padaychee Radical
32 Navybox School of Motorsport Sue Hughes Sue Hughes Radical
33 Volvo Cars Australia Tim Berryman Tim Berryman Radical
41 Excalibur Racing Neil Muston Neil Muston/Ben Barker Radical
57 Key Produce Richard Bloomfield Richard Bloomfield Radical
70 Radical Events Tony Palmer Tony Palmer Radical
71 Engineering Parnters George Davis George Davis/Francois Jouy Radical
77 Radical Australia Trevor Gerber Trevor Gerber Radical
78 Radical Australia Greg Smith Greg Smith/Bryon Smith Radical
88 Radical Australia Rowan Ross Rowan Ross Radical

Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge

No. CLASS SPONSOR DRIVER CAR
5 997 Wombolize-Valais Yuey Tan Porsche 911 GT3
6 996 Gap Solutions John Goodacre Porsche 911 GT3
8 997 Creative Colour Jeff Bobik Porsche 911 GT3
11 997 DDS Transport Solutions Steve McFadden Porsche 911 GT3
16 997 Polynesian Investment Fund John Topou Porsche 911 GT3
18 997 Pristine Cleaning Services Aaron Silluzio Porsche 911 GT3
22 996 Strandwood Building Solutions Terry Knight Porsche 911 GT3
23 997 Falcon Property Group Roger Lago Porsche 911 GT3
24 997 Boylan Traffic Solutions Peter Boylan Porsche 911 GT3
26 997 Prosurv John Modystach Porsche 911 GT3
28 997 Mdev Property Group Brad Rankin Porsche 911 GT3
30 D Porsche Centre Canberra Grant Hanslow Porsche 911 GT3RSR
31 997 Boston Kennedy Jon Trende Porsche 911 GT3
34 997 Mission Foods/Motorsport Leasing John Morriss Porsche 911 GT3
35 996 Rentcorp Indiran Padaychee Porsche 911 GT3
45 996 Bolin Racing Paul Bolinowsky Porsche 911 GT3
46 997 Travelplan Anthony Skinner Porsche 911 GT3
50 996 Action Tyres & More Matt Kingsley Porsche 911 GT3
55 997 Kinetic Developments Rob Knight Porsche 911 GT3
71 997 Soul Shaun Juniper Porsche 911 GT3
75 997 Wimobilize – Valais Francis Chin Porsche 911 GT3
77 997 JJA Consulting Group Jan Jinadasa Porsche 911 GT3
88 997 Morriss Racing Phil Morriss Porsche 911 GT3
89 997 Hi-Torque Performance Ivan Klasan Porsche 911 GT3

 Kerrick Sports Sedan Series

Car # CL SPONSOR DRIVER VEHICLE
1 S1 Fuel 2 Race/CSJ Engineering Chris Jackson Holden Calibra
4 S1 Auto Union Deutche Darren Hossack Audi
5 S1 B&M Ricciardello/Red Rooster Tony Ricciardello Alfa Romeo GTV
7 S1 Steve Toyshop/Menai Blinds Scott Butler Chev Camaro
9 S1 Unitex Architectural Products Daniel Tamasi Holden Calibra
11 S1 Industrie Clothing Simon Copping Holden Commodore
12 S1 Stuart Inwood Ford Falcon AU
16 S1 Nearly Dunracin Graham Smith Opel Calibra
19 S2 Johnson Motorsport Damian Johnson Holden Torana
21 S2 Glen Pro Ford Escort RS2000
23 S1 Reds Racing Service/OSG Geoff Whittaker Holden Commodore
35 S1 Sinoco LED Lighting Grant Doulman Holden Commodore
44 S1 M R Automotive P/L Colin Smith Rover Vitesse
45 S1 Campbelltown Frames & Trusses Dameon Jameson Jaguar XKR
46 S1 Coaststeer Automotive David McGinniss Holden Calibra
56 S1 BJ Banks Electrical Bruce Banks Mazda RX7
59 S1 Holton Spares Jake Williams Holden Commodore
66 S1 Five Star Fencing & Gates Dean Camm Chev Corvette
68 S1 Aston Air Conditioning Shane Bradford Chev Camaro
76 S1 Dance Expression Nick Smith Fiat 131
80 S1 Austrack Motorsport / Tripple X Fred Axisa Holden Commodore
97 S1 Bohler Uddeholm Aust. Pty Ltd Anthony Macready Nissan 300ZX
98 S1 Wildridge Fabrications Jeff Brown Ford Falcon

 Australian Formula Ford Championship

No. SPONSOR DRIVER VEHICLE
2 Steeline/Sonic Motor Racing Nick Foster Mygale SJ011a
3 Linde Material Handling Cameron Waters Mygale SJ010a
4 Jacobson Transport Garry Jacobson Mygale SJ08a
6 Evans Motorsport Group Adam Graham Mygale SJ10a
7 Evans Motorsport Group Elliot Barbour Mygale SJ10a
8 Minda Motorsport Tom Williamson Mygale SJ11a
10 XCEED/Synergy Motorsport Liam Sager Spectrum 012
12 Minda Motorsport/CAMS RS Trent Harrison Mygale SJ11a
15 Tandersport/Accuweigh/Jaypak Rhett Noonan Stealth S3D
27 Davbridge Constructions/Synergy Shae Davies Spectrum 012
30 Team BRM/RTS Refrigeration Tom Goess Mygale SJ09a
31 Team BRM/Superlux Lighting Andre Heimgartner Mygale SJ09a
37 Pick N Payless Josh Hunter Mygale SJ07
49 Minda Motorsport/CAMS RS Jack LeBrocq Mygale SJ011a
54 Minda Motorsport/CAMS RS Jon Collins Mygale SJ011a
62 Seears Workwear/Synergy Motorsport Mathew Hart Spectrum 012
66 Borland Racing Developments Jesse Fenech Spectrum 012
77 Borland Racing Developments Caleb Rayner Spectrum 012
95 Listec Race Cars Glenn Welch Listec WiL 013
99 Borland Racing/Auto Clean Products Daniel Ramerman Spectrum 012

 Australian Saloon Car Series

Car # SPONSOR DRIVER VEHICLE
6 salooncars.net.au Tony Evangelou VT Commodore
7 Nippy’s Sam Milton AU Falcon
9 Chivas Motorsport Ian Chivas AU Falcon
11 Great Divide Tours Luke King EA Falcon
15 Bowden Homes Shawn Jamieson VT Commodore
16 Kleenduct Aust P/L harley Phelan VT Commodore
17 Batteries Direct Matt Lovell AU Falcon
23 Kart Torque/Valley Longwall Bevan Garioch AU Falcon
27 Transley Solutions Luke Westall AU Falcon
35 Loscom Racing Chris Berry AU Falcon
41 Dial Before You Dig Mark Primmer AU Falcon
42 Dial Before You Dig Dennie Rumble AU Falcon
43 Redistrip Ryan Dane AU Falcon
50 Raymond Moss Cameron Ross AU Falcon
57 Wayne Patten Wayne Patten VT Commodore
60 Redistrip Peter Dane AU Falcon
70 Mal Wood Automotive Kelli Stevens AU Falcon
82 v8touringcars.com.au Geoff Brown AU Falcon

 Australian Swift Racing Series

Car # SPONSOR COMPETITOR DRIVER CAR
1 Trans Tasman M/sport Trans Tasman M/sport Peter McLeod Swift Sport
5 Trans Tasman M/sport Trans Tasman M/sport Rex McCutcheon Swift Sport
6 Haber Racing Team Morgan Haber Morgan Haber Swift Sport
10 Ice Break Trans Tasman M/sport Jesse Dixon Swift Sport
16 Kleenduct Racing Trans Tasman M/sport Harley Phelan Swift Sport
17 Toasted Motorsport Trans Tasman M/sport Rob Jarvis Swift Sport
27 Toasted Motorsport Trans Tasman M/sport Allan Jarvis Swift Sport
84 Trans Tasman M/sport Trans Tasman M/sport Brooke  Leech Swift Sport

 Commodore Cup National Series

No. SPONSOR DRIVER CAR
1 Donut King Adam Beechey VS Commodore
6 Sanco Marco Italian Restraunts Matthew Hayes VS Commodore
7 Renaissance Homes Matthew Chick VS Commodore
21 Aquacity Pool and Spa Centre Graeme Meer VH Commodore
24 Sports Alive/Alternative Freight Tony Bates VS Commodore
48 NDD Geoff Emery VS Commodore
58 Beeps Auto Parts Bendigo Jordan Symes VS Commodore
66 Western General Body Works/Geelong Collision Danny Buzadzic VS Commodore
71 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic VS Commodore
85 Lubegard/Hurricane Injection Leads Jason Domaschenz VS Commodore
88 Aerial Motors Racing/Automobility Chris Stevenson VS Commodore
99 Southern Star Windows Ross McGregor VS Commodore

 Australian Superkart Championship

No. SPONSOR DRIVER VEHICLE
1 Safe Evolutions Darren Hossack Anderson
4 Rocket Race Engines Rod Prickett Rocket GPI
5 Maddern Oil Pty Ltd Charles Maddern PVP
6 Viper Racing UK/MJR Bricklaying Martin Latta Anderson Maverick
7 Romeo’s Foodland IGA Anthony Lappas Stockman MR2
8 www.artmotorsport.com.au Anton Stevens PVP
9 Stockman Karts Sam Zavaglia Stockman MR2
10 Dunlop Kartsport, BRC Engines Gary Pegoraro Anderson Maverick
14 Top Torque Engines Matt Bass Stockman MR2
15 Lofty Coaches Dean McGinty PVP
16 Zip BDH Todd Johnson Zip Eagle 11 BRC
17 Raceteck,Sugarless Conf. Co. Phil Webb PFP Raider
18 Stockman S’karts, Macs Marine Warren McIlveen Stockman MR2
19 Top Torque Greg Bass GOLD Viper
21 Robert Oakley Stockman MR2
22 Redback Racepaint (ACT) Paul Campbell Avoig Elise
23 Floth Sustainable Building Cons Timothy Philp Avoig Elise
25 Smash Solutions Racing Vince Livaditis PVP 251
29 Yiani Harpas ZIP Eagle 11
30 Fuji Xerox Jason Smith Anderson Maverick
32 Linra Property Group Drene Jamieson Stockman MR2
33 Suburban Acc’ing & Tax’n Serv Kristian Stebbing Stockman MR2
34 Stockman Superkarts Jeff Reed Stockman MR2
35 Coach Design Russell Jamieson Anderson Maverick
38 S’man S’karts,QANTAS Courier Alex Soravia Stockman MR2
40 Top Torque Engines Stephen Castles Stockman MR2
41 Soma Building Serv/Wizzer Engines Brendan Luneman Anderson Maverick
43 DLR Racing, Stockman S’karts Dalton Rowell Stockman MR2
45 Aaron Lawson PVP
46 Bakker Superkarts Robert Xerri Bakker 01
47 Arconn Refrigeration Rod Conn Stockman MR2
48 STR Truck Bodies Matthew Palmer Anderson Maverick
49 Ciscos Race Tuning Steven Haywood Anderson CRTMirage
50 Iguana Signs/N&G Motor Rep Brian Wild Stockman MR2
52 JICG Construcion, B&K Cons Anthony Cristallo Avoig Elise
54 Martellco Equipent Hire Brett Purdie PVP
62 Giova Racing John Pellicano Avoig Elise
64 AdelaideTimberSupplies,HomesofIntegrity Shannon Novaski PVP
67 STR Truck Bodies/Dunlop Kart’t Luke May Anderson Maverick
68 G R Industries Frank Giglio Stockman MR2
69 Mehmet Sinani Benson
71 Barry Kunowski Formula 1 F2
72 Labour Options Paul Degan BRM
74 Buildersmile Constructions Carlo Chemaz SKE 11
76 Labour Options Mike Wayne Arrow X1
75 Linra Property Group Stewart Bell Stockman MR2
77 Suburban Acc’ing & Tax’n Services Brad Stebbing Stockman MR2
82 Betta Calibrations Brett Campbell Anderson Maverick
87 Wild Digital / Giova Racing Sean Whitfield Avoig Elise
90 PERSAS Mark Vickers Arrow X1
96 Denture Professionals Mark Hanson Zip Eagle
99 Stockman S’karts/Domain Homes Steven Tamasi Stockman MR2

Speedcafe.com comment policy

Speedcafe.com reserves the right to deny any post that is abusive or offtopic. Users are encouraged to flag/report comments which should be removed.

Some comments may require approval before being published which can take up to 48 hours.

For support, please contact [email protected]

Comments are closed.

Speedcafe.com has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the Speedcafe.com promise
Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!