Reynolds continues Kelly Racing’s strong form

Friday 17th June, 2011 - 2:36pm


Stratco Racing's David Reynolds

Stratco Racing's David Reynolds

David Reynolds has continued Kelly Racing’s strong early form at Hidden Valley Raceway, setting the fastest time in Practice 3.

The Stratco Racing driver set a time of 1m09.8694s to edge out Tim Slade (Lucky 7 Racing) and Russell Ingall (Supercheap Auto Racing).

Both Reynolds and Slade have been consistently up the front during practice today, with both of them finishing inside the top 10 so far.

It was an impressive session all-round for Kelly Racing, with all four cars ending the session in the top six. Greg Murphy (Pepsi Max Crew) was fourth ahead of Jack Daniel’s Racing pair Rick Kelly and Todd Kelly

Jamie Whincup (TeamVodafone), Steve Owen (VIP Petfoods), Garth Tander (Toll HRT) and Jason Bright (Team BOC) rounded out the top 10.

Warren Luff sat out the entire session due to a broken axle from Practice 2.

See below for the Practice 3 result

1 Stratco Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore VE2 1:09.8694
2 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 1:10.0641 0:00.1947
3 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.2649 0:00.3955
4 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.3004 0:00.4310
5 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.3055 0:00.4361
6 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.4409 0:00.5715
7 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.5139 0:00.6445
8 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.6682 0:00.7988
9 Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.6728 0:00.8034
10 Team Boc Jason Bright Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.7184 0:00.8490
11 Trading Post FPR Falcon Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:10.8133 0:00.9439
12 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.8197 0:00.9503
13 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 1:10.8442 0:00.9748
14 The Bottle-O Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Ford Falcon FG 1:10.9212 0:01.0518
15 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.9221 0:01.0527
16 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 1:10.9331 0:01.0637
17 Jana Living Racing Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.9595 0:01.0901
18 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore VE2 1:10.9600 0:01.0906
19 Irwin Racing Alex Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:11.0377 0:01.1683
20 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 1:11.0717 0:01.2023
21 Mother Energy Racing Team Jonathon Webb Ford Falcon FG 1:11.1004 0:01.2310
22 Triple F Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG 1:11.2325 0:01.3631
23 Toll Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.2859 0:01.4165
24 Wilson Security Racing Tony D’Alberto Ford Falcon FG 1:11.2952 0:01.4258
25 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.4530 0:01.5836
26 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 1:11.5009 0:01.6315
27 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 1:11.9268 0:02.0574

See below for’s Hidden Valley Race Guide

Comments are closed. has been established to provide a daily motorsport news service to the industry and fans in Australia and internationally.

Read the promise

Subscribe to our daily newsletter, the best way to get your news first, fast, and free!