Audi takes one-two in Bathurst 12 Hour

The victorious #8 Team Joest Audi R8 LMS

The victorious #8 Team Joest Audi R8 LMS

Team Joest has produced a commanding one-two finish for Audi in the 2011 Armor All Bathurst 12 Hour.

Imports Darryl O’Young, Marc Basseng and Christopher Mies led home the local team of Craig Lowndes, Warren Luff and Mark Eddy after 292 laps of racing.

The race was decided in the final hour when Lowndes was called in for his 12th compulsory pitstop. While the #7 entry had already completed 12 stops, one of those could not be counted as a CPS, having been completed within 10 laps of a prior stop.

The race had earlier appeared to swing in Lowndes’s favour when he passed O’Young at pit exit at the end of Hour 11.

A late ‘splash-and-dash’ pitstop for O’Young allowed Lowndes to close up on car #8, with the final winning margin recorded at less than a second.

The VIP Petfoods Porsche GT3 R of Tony Quinn/Klark Quinn/Craig Baird rounded out the podium in third place, one lap behind the Audis.

The David Wall/Greg Crick/Barton Mawer Porsche GT3 Cup S was fourth – the first of the 2009-spec GT3 cars home.

Fifth outright for the Roger Lago/Matt Kingsley/David Russell Porsche GT3 Cup entry was enough to give the trio the Class B victory.

Winners of Class C were Beric Lynton, Mathew Mackeldon and John Modystach in Lynton’s aging BMW M3 – finishing 11th outright despite suffering two punctures during the race.

The Peter Conroy/Anthony Robson/Mark Brame Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X took out Class D with ninth outright, while Class E went to the BMW 130i of Barry Thomlinson/Geoff Fontaine/Richard Gartner.

See below for the full results

1 D.OYoung/M.Basseng/C.Mies Audi Top Service Audi R8 LMS GT3 A 292 12:01:30.7045
2 M.Eddy/C.Lowndes/W.Luff Audi Australia Audi R8 LMS GT3 A 292 12:01:31.4186
3 T.Quinn/K.Quinn/C.Baird VIP PetFoods Porsche GT3 R A 291 12:03:07.7427
4 D.Wall/G.Crick/B.Mawer Wilson Security – Shannons Porsche GT3 Cup S A 289 12:01:59.0682
5 R.Lago/M.Kingsley/D.Russell Falcon Property Group Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 282 12:02:38.5294
6 H.Lester/L.Searle/A.Simonson Red Alert Laser Tag Ferrari 430 GT3 A 276 12:02:50.0944
7 S.ODonnell/S.McLennan/M.Konopka Motorsport Services Limited Porsche 996 GT3 Cup B 264 12:01:46.1710
8 A.Dippie/S.Thompson/M.Maddren Motorsport Services Limited Porsche 996 GT3 Cup B 257 12:03:21.1949
9 P.Conroy/A.Robson/M.Brame RSH Electrical/DrivingSolution Mitsubishi Evo X RS D 256 12:01:45.2597
10 P.ODonnell/M.Hansen/C.DAgostin G.W.S Personnel BMW 335i D 252 12:03:38.8181
11 B.Lynton/M.Mackelden/J.Modystach Bruce Lynton BMW BMW M3 C 245 12:03:34.1061
12 B.Thomlinson/G.Fontaine/R.Gartner G.W.S Personnel BMW 130i E 244 12:03:32.3214
13 N.Tinkler/J.Gray/S.Johnson Tinkler Motor Sports Ford FG-FPV GT D 238 12:02:37.1787
14 D.Glasson/D.Roderick/A.Harris Motorsport Services Limited BMW 130i E 235 12:02:53.3888
15 P.Tressider/S.Smollen/S.Middleton Bakehouse Quarter-McGrath-Midd Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 230 12:03:40.8699
16 C.Mostert/A.Walsh/G.McLeod Racer Industries HSV VX-R Turbo E 227 12:03:55.8888
17 P.Freestone/H.Pullin/D.Seiders Michelin Corvette Z06 C 192 12:02:24.0342
18 A.Gowans/R.Meins/C.Lillington-Pri Eagle 1 Lotus Exige S C 192 12:02:32.2864
19 D.Herridge/J.ODowd/A.Kennard Maximum Motorsport Subaru STI D 129 12:01:41.2740
DNF J.Koundouris/T.Koundouris/S.Owen Supabarn Supermarkets Pty Ltd Porsche GT3 Cup S A 261 11:27:28.9388
DNF M.Cini/D.Reynolds/D.Fiore Hallmarc Porsche GT3 Cup S A 196 08:53:25.0075
DNF L.Burges/D.Flack/N.McFadyen Easts Holiday Parks Mitsubishi Evo IX GS D 165 07:45:42.9671
DNF P.Edwards/J.Bowe/T.Leahy IL BELLO ROSSO Ferrari 430 GT3 A 161 07:14:57.9304
DNF A.Shephard/G.Duffy/P.Stubber The Shire Conveyancer BMW 130i E 106 05:45:20.2294
DNF T.Alford/P.Leemhuis/M.Rose Donut King Racing Nissan GTR R35 C 102 06:48:41.1208

Comments are closed.