Armor All Gold Coast 600 entry list revealed

From left, Mark Winterbottom, Garth Tander and Will Davison on the Surfers Paradise podium last year

From left, Mark Winterbottom, Garth Tander and Will Davison on the Surfers Paradise podium last year

The first entry list for the Armor All Gold Coast 600 has been revealed.

In a first for the famous Surfers Paradise street race, the V8 event will be a two-driver, two race event, with two 300km races (102 laps) being held around the revised, shortened track.

It is the third endurance race on this year’s V8 calendar – another first.

With the addition of the 18 international drivers flooding the field, only half of the regular endurance drivers will be required, with most of the leading drivers in the field retaining their co-drivers from Phillip Island and Bathurst.

According to the list below (subject to change), the only significant change is that Bundaberg Red Racing’s Fabian Coulthard will be joined by David Reynolds on the Gold Coast. Reynolds will drive with Will Davison in the #2 Toll Holden Racing Team Commodore at Bathurst next week.

Of all of the international drivers, only two will have pre-Gold Coast race time, with Ryan Briscoe and David Brabham driving for Bundaberg Red Racing and IRWIN Racing respectively.

Friday’s practice activities will involve V8’s regular four sessions. The first session is for all drivers, the second is for ‘international’ co-drivers only, the third session is for co-drivers and the fourth is another all-in session.

Prior to the race, a one-off test will occur at Queensland Raceway for all international co-drivers, giving the inexperienced V8 drivers a chance to get accustomed in the their new surroundings.

The Armor All Gold Coast 600 will take place in 22 days time on the streets of the Surfers Paradise from Friday October 22 to Sunday October 24.

# Drivers Team Car
1 Jamie Whincup/Steve Owen TeamVodafone Commodore VE
2 Garth Tander/Cameron McConville Toll Holden Racing Team Commodore VE
3 Tony D’Alberto/Tiago Monteiro Centaur Racing Commodore VE
4 Alex Davison/David Brabham IRWIN Racing Falcon FG
5 Mark Winterbottom/Luke Youlden Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Falcon FG
6 Steve Richards/Will Power Dunlop Super Dealer FPR Falcon Falcon FG
7 Todd Kelly/Scott Dixon Jack Daniel’s Racing Commodore VE
8 Jason Richards/Andrew Jones Team BOC Commodore VE
9 Shane Van Gisbergen/John McIntyre SP Tools Racing Falcon FG
10 Andrew Thompson/Mika Salo Bundaberg Red Racing Commodore VE
11 Jason Bargwanna/Alex Tagliani Rock Racing Commodore VE
12 Dean Fiore/Gianni Morbidelli Triple F Racing Falcon FG
14 Jason Bright/Alain Menu Trading Post Racing Commodore VE
15 Rick Kelly/Owen Kelly Jack Daniel’s Racing Commodore VE
16 Tony Ricciardello/Taz Douglas Stratco Racing Commodore VE
17 Steven Johnson/Dario Franchitti Jim Beam Racing Falcon FG
18 James Courtney/Warren Luff Jim Beam Racing Falcon FG
19 Jonathon Webb/Sebastien Bourdais Dick Johnson Racing Falcon FG
21 Karl Reindler/Fabrizio Giovanardi Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Commodore VE
22 Will Davison/Ryan Briscoe Toll Holden Racing Team Commodore VE
24 Fabian Coulthard/David Reynolds Bundaberg Red Racing Commodore VE
30 Mark Noske/Scott Pruett Gulf Western Oil Racing Commodore VE
33 Lee Holdsworth/David Besnard Fujitsu Racing/GRM Commodore VE
34 Michael Caruso/Patrick Long Fujitsu Racing/GRM Commodore VE
39 Russell Ingall /Paul Morris Supercheap Auto Racing Commodore VE
47 Tim Slade/Helio Castroneves Wilson Security Racing Falcon FG
51 Greg Murphy/Yvan Muller Castrol Edge Racing Commodore VE
55 Paul Dumbrell/Jacques Villeneuve The Bottle-O Racing Team Falcon FG
888 Craig Lowndes/Andy Priaulx TeamVodafone Commodore VE

* subject to change

Comments are closed.