ENTRY LIST: Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000

Garth Tander leads the field in the closing stages of last year's Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000

Garth Tander leads the field in the closing stages of last year's Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000

The first official entry list for next week’s Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 has been released.

No change to this list of drivers will be accepted later than 5pm, Tuesday 5 October unless exceptional circumstances.

As per usual endurance races, each two-car team has listed three drivers in its line-up.

The ‘Primary’ driver is listed as Driver A, while the co-driver is Driver B and/or C.

According to the race’s supplementary regulations, all teams must nominate their final driver pairings in writing to the Operations Manager no later than 5.30pm on Thursday, October 7.

No major changes have occurred to the field that lined up at the L&H 500 at Phillip Island. Unless a team switches its co-driver pairings, the only changes will be Ryan Briscoe (Bundaberg Red Racing) and Allan Simonsen (Castrol EDGE Racing).

Stay tuned to Speedcafe.com.au for the latest in pre-Bathurst 1000 news.

And for more in the lead-up to The Great Race, CLICK HERE for Aaron Noonan’s weekly column …

#

Team Sponsor Name

Driver A

Driver B

Driver C

1

TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Steve Owen Mark Skaife

2

Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Cameron McConville David Reynolds

3

Centaur Racing Tony D’Alberto Shane Price

4

IRWIN Racing Alex Davison David Brabham John McIntyre

5

Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Mark Winterbottom Luke Youlden James Moffat

6

Dunlop Super Dealer FPR Falcon Steven Richards Luke Youlden James Moffat

7

Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Dale Wood Owen Kelly

8

Team BOC Jason Richards Andrew Jones Matt Halliday

9

SP Tools Racing Shane van Gisbergen David Brabham John McIntyre

10

Bundaberg Red Racing Team Andrew Thompson Ryan Briscoe Craig Baird

11

Rock Racing Jason Bargwanna Glenn Seton Taz Douglas

12

Bing Lee/Panasonic Racing Dean Fiore Michael Patrizi

14

Trading Post Racing Jason Bright Andrew Jones Matt Halliday

15

Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Dale Wood Owen Kelly

16

Stratco Racing Tony Ricciardello Glenn Seton Taz Douglas

17

Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Marcus Marshall Warren Luff

18

Jim Beam Racing James Courtney Marcus Marshall Warren Luff

19

Dick Johnson Racing Jonathon Webb David Russell

21

Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Karl Reindler David Wall

22

Toll Holden Racing Team Will Davison Cameron McConville Daivd Reynolds

24

Bundaberg Red Racing Team Fabian Coulthard Ryan Briscoe Craig Baird

27

Fujitsu Racing Damian Assaillit Ant Pedersen

30

Gulf Western Oil Racing Mark Noske Nathan Pretty

33

Fujitsu Racing/GRM Lee Holdsworth David Besnard

34

Fujitsu Racing/GRM Michael Caruso Greg Ritter

39

Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Paul Morris Allan Simonsen

44

National Directory Distribution Geoff Emery Marcus Zukanovic

47

Wilson Security Racing Tim Slade Jack Perkins

51

Castrol EDGE Racing Greg Murphy Paul Morris Allan Simonsen

55

The Bottle-O Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Dean Canto

888

TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Steve Owen Mark Skaife

Comments are closed.