Bob Hickson Memorial event and Crash and Bash at Nyora this Sunday

Thursday 22nd June, 2017 - 10:23am

Share:

Nyora Raceway will close out its actioned packed season this Sunday when the annual Bob Hickson Memorial for Open Sedans pits a variety of cars in the same races against each other for fifty laps with the popular Crash and Bash division also sharing the top billing, National Junior Sedans complete the program in what should be a great days action.

Competitors in the fifty lap Bob Hickson Memorial come from a variety of divisions with a mix of body type and engine sizes, the fans love to watch the powerful V8 purpose built Chassis cars mix it up with the former road going Sedans and the lead driver on current form in the field is Nar Nar Goon based racer Brad Warren fresh off a second placing in the Alexandra 100 Lap Derby two weeks ago.

Warren a Nyora member driver will have challenges from Stephen Laidlaw from Morwell who is one of Australia’s best Speedway Sedan steerers, Lenny Bates a proven long race specialist, Jay Dickson formally one of Victoria’s strongest Standard Saloon competitors in his new Sports Sedan purchase, another Nyora member Nick Hill who was formally a top ranking Modified Sedan racer in recent seasons, Scott Laidlaw from Morwell who is the Victorian Division 2 Hot Rod Champion, Darren Nelson, Leigh Bourke, Lucas Conder and a long line of Nyora member drivers including Darren O’Brien, Warrick Taylor, Dale Mead, Shona Bent, Shane Ardley and Mick Evans keen to keep the Bob Hickson trophy at the host club.

The Crash and Bash action should as always be spectacular, Brad Warren will do double duty at the race meeting stepping in and out of his Open Sedan to compete in the Crash and Bash car, who can forget when earlier this season he started last in the final and finished second as he raised money for charity donated by enthusiastic crowd members.

Rob Bushell, Grant Attewell, Dale Morrison, Andrew Miles, Jason Judd and James Kane are just some of the competitors in the nominations that will thrill the crowd. Kane last time at Nyora rolled his car upside giving the crowd something to holla for, whilst Morrison almost always never finishes with a car in one piece as he trashes everything in front of him because as he says, that’s what the crowd pays to see.

In the National Juniors, local competitors Ally Morrison, Jack Ramsdale, Natalie O’Donnell and Zoe Young all Nyora members will be trying to hold off Tim Gorski who just become the fastest Junior at Alexandra most recently and Ricky Cornwall who has had a great season right across Victoria chasing racing.

If you have enquiries call Amanda on 0408 076 965 Racing will begin at 10.30 this Sunday with entrance prices $20 for an adult, Kids 12 to 16 are $10 each whilst all other children are free, Pensioners are $10 & a Family ticket is $50 for 2 adults and three 12 – 16 kids & others less than 12 in age.

Nominations

Bob Hickson Memorial 50 lapper

Dale Mead – Nyora
Shane Ardley – Nyora
Ray Gould – Nyora
Chris Miles – Nyora
Mick Evans – Nyora
Dale Morrison – Alexandra
Stuart Barkway – Drouin
Jay Dickson – Redline
Nick Hill – Nyora
Dylan Campton – Alexandra
Donald Young – Nyora
Frank Dickson – Geelong
Darren O’Brien – Nyora
Peter Angus – Nyora
Daniel Angus – Nyora
Troy Glassborrow – Nyora
Jimmy Low – Moe
Darren Nelson – Heartland
Leigh Bourke – Redline
Shona Bent – Nyora
Scott Laidlaw- Moe
Bailey Perkins – Nyora
Richard Baker – Rosedale
Wayne Alberni – Drouin
Jaedn Alberni – Drouin
Rob Bushell – Nyora
Darren Skilton – Nyora
Brad Warren – Nyora
Lenny Bates – Alexandra
Leigh Beach – Alexandra
Peter Cox – Nagambie
Stephen Laidlaw – Rosedale
Andy Bouman – Moe
Lucas Conder – Ballarat
Warrick Taylor – Nyora
Adam Alberni – Drouin
Gemma Laidlaw- Bairnsdale

Crash and Bash

Ben Lambrick
Ron George
Grant Attewell
Joshua Attewell
Dave Sheridan
Scott Van Loo
Med Medley
Anthony Segond
Andrew Miles
Trent Cauchi
Jason Judd
Brad Warren
Jeff House
Richard Lewandowski
James Kane
Nathan Fawns
The Kris
Alan George
Dale Morrison

SSA Junior Sedans

Tim Gorski – Alexandra 23
Jeremy Gorski – Alexandra 24
Ayden Bellman – Alexandra 56
Chloe Sheerman – Alexandra 11
Ally Morrison – Nyora 13
Natalie O’Donnell – Nyora 96
Ricky Cornwell – Alexandra 13
Zoe Young – Nyora 57
Kelsey Lincoln – Alexandra 5
Jade Moule – Drouin 16
Jack Ramsdale – Nyora 11