Kyle Henry-Smith wins KA1 at Monarto

Dan Herrero

Monday 29th May, 2017 - 10:12am

Share:

Kyle Henry-Smith celebrates on the KA1 podium

Kyle Henry-Smith has taken his first Australian Kart Championships win in KA1 class in Round 3 at Monarto.

Scott Sorensen led for much of the race before rain began to fall on the South Australian circuit, with Henry-Smith putting on an impressive display as he made the pass on the penultimate lap.

The New South Wales native’s win gave Scuderia PCR Australia its first win in the class (or equivalent) in two decades, with Sorensen ultimately second and Daniel Edmonds completing the podium.

KZ2 was marked by a downpour just prior to race start, making for a challenging race as all driver opted to persevere with slick tyres.

Jason Pringle was ultimately credited with victory and Garry Rogers Motorsport Pirtek Enduro Cup driver James Golding runner-up after Daniel Price, who crossed the line at the head of the field, was excluded for a nosecone violation.

Nick Percat finished seventh after battling with his Brad Jones Racing Supercars team-mate Macauley Jones, who ended up a DNF.

In X30, Justin Francis took the lead on Lap 1 and held it all the way to the finish, though he was kept honest by fellow FA Kart driver Ben Harders all the way.

David Sera rounded out the top three as he continues to refine his own new Deadly chassis.

TaG 125 went the way of Cody Gillis, who took his first AKC round win having dominated the meeting.

Kody Garland had ranged up on the leader late in the final, having started well back in the field, but couldn’t find a way past and was eventually issued a post-race penalty anyway.

Round 4 of the Australian Kart Championship presented by Jayco and Castrol Edge takes place at Queensland’s Emerald Kart Circuit from July 21-23.

All class results: Round 3

Cadet 9

  1. Ryan Tomsett (NSW)
  2. Toby Dvorak (Vic)
  3. Emerson Vincent (NZ)

Cadet 12

  1. James Wharton (Vic)
  2. Marcos Flack (QLD)
  3. Adrian Haak (NSW)

KA4 Junior

  1. Cooper Webster (Vic)
  2. Jay Hanson (Vic)
  3. Kai Allen (SA)

KA3 Senior

  1. Matthew McLean (Vic)
  2. James Sera (Vic)
  3. Leigh Nicolaou (Vic)

TaG 125

  1. Cody Gillis (NSW)
  2. Paul Rodgers (Vic)
  3. Kris Walton (QLD)

X30

  1. Justin Francis (Vic)
  2. Ben Harders (WA)
  3. David Sera (Vic)

KA2

  1. Lochie Hughes (QLD)
  2. Tate Frost (Tas)
  3. Christian Pancione (Vic)

KA1

  1. Kyle Henry-Smith (NSW)
  2. Scott Sorensen (QLD)
  3. Daniel Edmonds (Vic)

KZ2

  1. Jason Pringle (Vic)
  2. James Golding (Vic)
  3. Pierce Lehane (NSW)