Le Brocq on pole in Phillip Island Super2

Speedcafe.com

Friday 21st April, 2017 - 12:34pm

Share:

Jack Le Brocq

Jack Le Brocq has taken his first pole of the season, and Nissan’s first ever in the Dunlop Super2 Series, in Armor All Qualifying for Round 3 at Phillip Island.

The Go Getta Altima driver will share the front row with former team-mate Garry Jacobson of Prodrive Racing Australia, while Anton de Pasquale qualified a personal-best third.

Le Brocq held the lead at the end of the first runs, halfway through the dry 20-minute session, and was briefly overtaken by Richard Muscat before setting a qualifying record inside the final four minutes.

“We’re building momentum,” said the MW Motorsport driver.

Josh Kean pic: Fox Sports

“The guys are getting more used to the car, I’m learning about the car and I think we’re going to get stronger and stronger as the year goes on.”

Le Brocq’s lap had put him more than 0.8s clear of the field before Jacobson closed the gap shortly after in the new-look MEGA Falcon.

De Pasquale was a late mover to third for Paul Morris Motorsport.

Shae Davies’ earlier effort which saw him sit second after the

pic: Fox Sports

first runs stood up for a second row start, before the MW Motorsport driver experienced a near-miss with Jack Smith at the end of Gardner Straight.

Paul Dumbrell’s late effort on a brand new set of tyres yielded only fifth as the Eggleston Motorsport driver ran wide exiting Doohan Corner.

Todd Hazelwood joins his fellow multiple 2017 race winner on the third row, ahead of Muscat, Kurt Kostecki, practice pace-setter Will Brown, and Macauley Jones.

pic: Fox Sports

Jack Perkins had an off on his way to 11th, while Josh Kean remarkably finished 12th after a hard hit with the tyre wall inside the opening five minutes.

The PRA driver stepped the left-hand side of his Falcon off the edge of the track at Doohan Corner, spinning across the tarmac and skating into the wall outside of Southern Loop.

Andrew Jones was 13th.

Nathan Morcom did not take to the track after hitting the wall in Practice.

Race 1 takes place over 16 laps, today at 1430 AEST.

Results: Armor All Qualifying

1 GoGetta Racing/ MWM Jack Le Brocq Nissan Altima 1:31.40  
2 McQuinn Electrical Garry Jacobson Ford Falcon FG/X 1:31.67 0:00.27
3 Paul Morris Motorsports Anton de Pasquale Ford Falcon FG/X 1:31.82 0:00.42
4 LOCO Energy Drink / MWM Shae Davies Nissan Altima 1:31.88 0:00.47
5 Eggleston Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VF 1:32.03 0:00.62
6 Bigmate Racing Todd Hazelwood Holden Commodore VF 1:32.13 0:00.73
7 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Richard Muscat Holden Commodore VF 1:32.22 0:00.82
8 Arcoplate Racing Kurt Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 1:32.52 0:01.12
9 Eggleston Motorsport William Brown Holden Commodore VF 1:32.59 0:01.19
10 PAYCE Macauley Jones Holden Commodore VF 1:32.72 0:01.31
11 Dragon Motor Racing Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VF 1:33.04 0:01.63
12 Wynns Josh Kean Ford Falcon FG/X 1:33.25 0:01.84
13 Alliance Truck Parts Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VF 1:33.30 0:01.89
14 SCT Logistics Jack Smith Holden Commodore VF 1:33.57 0:02.16
15 Auto One Racing Adam Marjoram Holden Commodore VF 1:33.62 0:02.21
16 Middys Electrical / MWM Bryce Fullwood Ford Falcon FG 1:33.64 0:02.24
17 Arcoplate Racing Jake Kostecki Holden Commodore VF 1:33.73 0:02.32
18 Sprint Cutting Racing Brodie Kostecki Ford Falcon FG 1:33.88 0:02.48
19 Wilson Security PAYCE GRM Mason Barbera Holden Commodore VF 1:33.94 0:02.53
20 Falcon Spares & Repairs Matthew Chahda Holden Commodore VF 1:34.59 0:03.18
21 Team Caltex Renee Gracie Holden Commodore VF 1:35.63 0:04.23
22 STR Truck Bodies & Trailers Matthew Palmer Ford Falcon FG 1:36.89 0:05.48