Harris claims record third V8 Utes title

Speedcafe.com

Saturday 5th December, 2015 - 2:32pm

Share:

Ryal Harris secured his third V8 Utes crown

Ryal Harris secured his third V8 Utes crown

Ryal Harris has claimed a record third East Coast Bullbars Australian V8 Utes title after teammate and series contender George Miedecke failed to finish Race 2 at Sydney Olympic Park.

Miedecke had given himself the best possible chance of overhauling his Matt Stone Racing stablemate by winning the opener earlier in the day.

However, the Port Macquarie native fell out of the running when his iSeek Falcon ground to a halt on Lap 3 with a throttle issue.

Nathan Pretty got the jump from the outside of the front row after the Top 9 grid inversion and led all the way.

Craig Dontas shadowed car #56 for the duration but a five second time penalty for a jumpstart saw him place behind ultimate runner-up Gerard McLeod.

McLeod had to withstand late pressure from Kris Walton, who cut through from sixth to fourth by the chequered flag.

Harris cruised to tenth, enough to put the title beyond anyone else.

“I’ll be able to sleep now,” said Harris.

“I haven’t slept too well the past two nights but I’ll have a proper celebration tomorrow as it hasn’t really kicked in yet.”

Earlier, Miedecke had seen off Ryan Hansford to win Race 1 and Harris similarly held out Walton for third.

Result V8 Utes Racing Series Race 1

1 iSeek Racing / Miedecke Motorgroup George Miedecke (NSW) Ford FG 8 17:15.4377
2 Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Ford FG 8 17:16.2586
3 Ticketandtours.com.au Ryal Harris (QLD) Ford  FG 8 17:18.8154
4 Rentco Racing Kris Walton (QLD) Ford FG 8 17:19.1266
5 Mango Credit David Sieders (NSW) Holden  VE 8 17:20.8515
6 Just Car Insurance Craig Dontas (SA) Holden  VE 8 17:21.7727
7 Stratco Racing Rhys McNally (WA) Holden  VE 8 17:22.4246
8 Burbank Racing Nathan Pretty (VIC) Holden  VE 8 17:22.9172
9 RYCO 24-7 / RAM LOCKSMITHS Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden  VE 8 17:25.5253
10 Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford FG 8 17:26.5559
11 Auto One / Erebus Motorsport Adam Marjoram (WA) Holden VE 8 17:27.3722
12 Bob Jane T-Marts / Altenzo Kim Jane (VIC) Holden  VE 8 17:27.8269
13 JMG Racing Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford FG 8 17:28.1924
14 Slideways / Go Karting Australia Cam Wilson (QLD) Ford FG 8 17:39.4089
15 Cetnaj Electrical Supplies Peter Burnitt (QLD) Ford FG 8 17:41.4847
16 Hi-Tec Oils Steve Hodges (NSW) Holden  VE 8 17:42.5188
17 Nandi Kiss Racing Nandi Kiss (NSW) Holden VE 8 17:42.9393
18 Matt Stone Racing Tyler Greenbury (QLD) Ford FG 8 17:43.1954
19 Australian Conveyor Racing Noel Edge (SA) Ford  FG 8 17:50.2613
20 OAKLANDS BUILT Bruce Oaklands (NSW) Ford FG 8 17:50.6737
21 Gulf Western Oil / Aussie Stop Richard Mork (NSW) Ford FG 8 18:15.4717
DNF Copyworld Racing Michael Almond (SA) Holden  VE 4 10:20.6787
DNF Australian Auto Wreckers George Karadimas (VIC) Holden  VE 4 12:38.6301
DNF Shamick Racing Leigh Nicolaou (VIC) Holden  VE 1  1:56.7847
DNF Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Ford FG 1  2:26.3950
DNF Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Group Adam Beechey (TAS) Holden  VE

Result V8 Utes Racing Series Race 2

1 Burbank Racing Nathan Pretty (VIC) Holden  VE 9 15:58.2048
2 RYCO 24-7 / RAM LOCKSMITHS Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden  VE 9 16:05.0222
3 Just Car Insurance Craig Dontas (SA) Holden  VE 9 16:05.1493
4 Rentco Racing Kris Walton (QLD) Ford FG 9 16:06.1760
5 Mango Credit David Sieders (NSW) Holden  VE 9 16:08.0407
6 Stratco Racing Rhys McNally (WA) Holden  VE 9 16:08.6819
7 Multispares Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Ford FG 9 16:09.0315
8 Jesus Racing Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford FG 9 16:15.0189
9 Bob Jane T-Marts / Altenzo Kim Jane (VIC) Holden  VE 9 16:15.7423
10 Ticketandtours.com.au Ryal Harris (QLD) Ford  FG 9 16:16.4078
11 Auto One / Erebus Motorsport Adam Marjoram (WA) Holden VE 9 16:16.8884
12 JMG Racing Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford FG 9 16:17.1475
13 Slideways / Go Karting Australia Cam Wilson (QLD) Ford FG 9 16:18.2319
14 Copyworld Racing Michael Almond (SA) Holden  VE 9 16:19.6354
15 Cetnaj Electrical Supplies Peter Burnitt (QLD) Ford FG 9 16:26.9631
16 Matt Stone Racing Tyler Greenbury (QLD) Ford FG 9 16:32.1076
17 Team Kleen Racing / Kleen Grou Adam Beechey (TAS) Holden  VE 9 16:33.9097
18 Hi-Tec Oils Steve Hodges (NSW) Holden  VE 9 16:36.0330
19 Nandi Kiss Racing Nandi Kiss (NSW) Holden VE 9 16:38.7690
20 Shamick Racing Leigh Nicolaou (VIC) Holden  VE 9 16:53.6430
21 Australian Conveyor Racing Noel Edge (SA) Ford  FG 9 16:56.4331
22 iSeek Racing / Miedecke Motorgroup George Miedecke (NSW) Ford FG 9 16:58.3457
23 OAKLANDS BUILT Bruce Oaklands (NSW) Ford FG 9 17:01.0083
24 Australian Auto Wreckers George Karadimas (VIC) Holden  VE 9 17:20.1649
DNF Gulf Western Oil / Aussie Stop Richard Mork (NSW) Ford FG 6 11:45.1685
DNF Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Ford FG 2  3:59.4397