Young claims Aussie Racing Cars double

Speedcafe.com

Saturday 25th October, 2014 - 11:30am

Share:

thumb

Trent Young came through to claim his second win of the weekend

Trent Young once again showed his class on the Gold Coast streets as he claimed his second Aussie Racing Cars win of the Castrol Edge Gold Coast 600 weekend.

The New South Welshman held his nerve despite coming under severe pressure from Hayden Stephensen as he took the chequered flag by just four tenths of a second.

Young made no mistakes at the start by converting his pole position into the lead at the first corner with Simon Smith and Maurice Masini slotting into second and third respectively.

Masini soon found himself in second after a slick move on Smith.

However the race was neutralised with the Safety Car deployed on the opening lap due to a crash involving Kent Quinn, Adrian Flack and Hagen Skinner.

Racing eventually resumed on lap five with Young leading the way from Smith.

But the man on the move proved to be Stephensen as he managed to pick his way through to second position, where he then began to apply pressure on the leader.

Stephensen pushed Young hard in the closing stages but in the end the race one winner hung on to take his second victory of the weekend.

Smith came through in third ahead Damien Flack and Masini while Craig Woods wrapped up the top six.

The Aussie Racing Cars will return to action on Sunday with two 12 lap races.

Aussie Racing Cars Race 2 Result, Gold Coast 

1 Young Racing Trent Young (NSW) Toyota Aurion  9 17:11.6519
2 “Team 28, Maddog Signs, Child’ Hayden Stephensen (QLD Toyota Aurion  9 17:11.9171
3 Big Kart Track Simon Smith (QLD) Falcon  9 17:15.0136
4 Visper RS75 Damien Flack (QLD) Euro GT  9 17:18.0795
5 VIP Petfoods Maurice Masini (NSW) Euro GT  9 17:18.8121
6 Penrith Car Sales/ AMP power/ Craig Woods (NSW) Commodore  9 17:18.8752
7 FREEM Hashtag Graham Armstrong Tyler Greenbury (QLD) Falcon  9 17:18.9752
8 Horsley Park Gun Shop James Abela (NSW) Toyota Aurion  9 17:19.0894
9 Kyle Clews Motorsport Kyle Clews (NSW) Commodore  9 17:19.5607
10 Uebergang Racing Adam Uebergang (QLD) Euro GT  9 17:21.2299
11 Battery World Rhett Noonan (WA) Holden Cruze  9 17:25.0585
12 RDA Brakes James Duckworth (NSW) Euro GT  9 17:25.1585
13 Automotive Holdings Group Grant Denyer (QLD) Euro GT  9 17:25.5705
14 Absolute Automotive Solutions Michael McLean (QLD) Toyota Aurion  9 17:29.0445
15 Nippy’s Right start Sam Milton (SA) Toyota Aurion  9 17:29.6588
16 “Griffith Corporation, Iveco, Mark Griffith (QLD) Euro GT  9 17:30.0726
17 Sean Rose Motorsport Mic Uebergang (QLD) Falcon  9 17:30.7907
18 TechPath Troy Adams (QLD) Commodore  9 17:31.7458
19 F&J Professional Computer Serv Brian Ford (QLD) Falcon  9 17:34.9583
20 Variety Group Brendon Tucker (WA) Falcon  9 17:37.5348
21 Advantage Motorsport Chris Stevenson (VIC) Commodore  9 17:38.9864
22 PND Civil Racing Lachlan McDonald (VIC) Commodore  9 17:39.0378
23 Giddyup Horsey Racing Tim Boyle (QLD) Falcon  9 17:39.5136
24 Advantage Motorsport Jeff Watters (VIC) Commodore  9 17:44.2360
25 Hertz Craig Thompson (NSW) Nissan Altima  9 17:52.2084
DNF www.forgieevents.com Matthew Lynch (QLD) Commodore  4 10:16.9450
DNF Millers Mowers and Motorcycles Hagen Skinner (VIC) Falcon
DNF A GAS National Adrian Flack (QLD) Euro GT
DNF VIP Petfoods Kent Quinn (QLD) Holden Cruze