McNally sets pace in Gold Coast Utes practice

Speedcafe.com

Friday 24th October, 2014 - 6:21pm

Share:

Rhys McNally topped the  times in the Australian V8 Utes

Rhys McNally topped the times in the Australian V8 Utes

Rhys McNally proved the man to beat as he topped the times in practice with a new lap record ahead of the penultimate round of the Australian V8 Ute Racing Series at Surfers Paradise.

After taking victory at Mount Panorama two weeks ago, the Holden driver posted a 1.25.0133s effort in the opening practice session.

McNally’s time was just five hundredths of a second quicker than Gold Coast local Ryal Harris, while championship leader Kris Walton posted the third fastest time of the day.

But it was a bittersweet day for McNally as a blown radiator saw him finish in 13th spot in the second practice session.

“We made a flying start in practice one, our times got quicker through the session and to pull out the fastest time towards the end was a great feeling,” said McNally.

“It really shows that we have picked up where we left off at Bathurst and gives the team a great start to the weekend. To get the practice record was another great achievement as well and is a testament to the hard work by the Sieders Racing Team.”

“It was unfortunate to suffer the blown radiator hose in practice two but I feel like we are firmly in place to come out in qualifying in the morning and set a quick time to put us at the front for the races which will be so critical.

“There aren’t many passing opportunities around here so I need a fast time from the outset.”

Walton, from nearby Yatala, starred in the second free practice session with his Ford atop of the timesheets for the majority of the session.

The second half hour hit out was halted with 12 minutes remaining when an incident triggered by Jeremy Gray, who clipped the wall at Turn 13. The contact with the wall left his Ford broadside in road which was then collected by Harris and Philip Woodbury.

Elsewhere, title contender David Sieders clocked the fifth fastest time overall as he trailed Walton in second in the final practice session of the day.

Result: V8 Utes Practice 1

1 STRATCO Racing Rhys McNally (WA) Holden  VE 1:25.0133R
2 All Purpose Pest Racing Ryal Harris (QLD) Ford  FG 1:25.0669r 0:00.0536
3 Rentco Transport Equipment Ren Kris Walton (QLD) Ford FG 1:25.1644r 0:00.1511
4 Hayman Reese Racing Jesse Dixon (VIC) Holden  VE 1:25.1827r 0:00.1694
5 Sieders Racing Team David Sieders (NSW) Ford FG 1:25.4238 0:00.4105
6 Multispares Ryan Hansford (QLD) Ford FG 1:25.6577 0:00.6444
7 iSeek Racing/Wake Up George Miedecke (NSW) Holden VE 1:25.8034 0:00.7901
8 Bob Jane T-Marts/Altenzo Tyres Kim Jane (VIC) Holden  VE 1:25.9308 0:00.9175
9 Jesus Racing Team Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford FG 1:26.0029 0:00.9896
10 Just Car Insurance Elliot Barbour (VIC) Holden  VE 1:26.0189 0:01.0056
11 JMG Racing/IXL Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford FG 1:26.1343 0:01.1210
12 Auto One Adam Marjoram (WA) Holden VE 1:26.1552 0:01.1419
13 Slideway/Go Karting Brisbane Cam Wilson (QLD) Ford FG 1:26.5670 0:01.5537
14 Macmahon Mining Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden  VE 1:26.6007 0:01.5874
15 GoPro Racing Nathan Pretty (VIC) Holden  VE 1:26.8349 0:01.8216
16 Battery World John Wood (VIC) Ford FG 1:26.9777 0:01.9644
17 Thirsty Camel Bottleshops Craig Dontas (SA) Holden  VE 1:27.0797 0:02.0664
18 Onsite Racing Rohan Barry (QLD) Ford FG 1:27.4217 0:02.4084
19 SECUREcorp Terry Nightingale Ford FG 1:27.5282 0:02.5149
20 Peters Motorsport Benn Wilson (QLD) Holden  VE 1:27.6561 0:02.6428
21 Wallerawang Engineering Philip Woodbury (NSW) Ford FG 1:27.9439 0:02.9306
22 Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Ford FG 1:28.2239 0:03.2106
23 Skyreach Leigh Nicolaou (VIC) Holden  VE 1:29.1781 0:04.1648
24 Cetnaj Electrical Supplies Peter Burnitt (QLD) Ford FG 1:29.5537 0:04.5404
25 Wil-tow Assist Stephen Wilson (QLD) Holden  VE 1:30.2076 0:05.1943
26 Big Rig Tyres/Track Buddy/Perm Colin Bradley (QLD) Holden  VE 1:30.9997 0:05.9864
27 Oaklands Construction Group Bruce Oaklands (NSW) Ford FG 1:32.9799 0:07.9666
28 Australian Conveyor Racing Noel Edge (SA) Ford  FG 1:33.0118 0:07.9985
29 Norris Motor Group/Isuzu Wayne Wakefield (QLD) Ford FG 1:42.5363 0:17.5230
30 Team Kleen Racing/Kleen Group Henry Nickolls (NSW) Holden  VE 3:16.1327 1:51.1194

 

Result: V8 Utes Practice 2

1 Rentco Transport Equipment Ren Kris Walton (QLD) Ford FG 1:25.1260*
2 Sieders Racing Team David Sieders (NSW) Ford FG 1:25.2934 0:00.1674
3 iSeek Racing/Wake Up George Miedecke (NSW) Holden VE 1:25.4120 0:00.2860
4 Multispares Ryan Hansford (QLD) Ford FG 1:25.4760 0:00.3500
5 Jesus Racing Team Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford FG 1:25.5011 0:00.3751
6 Hayman Reese Racing Jesse Dixon (VIC) Holden  VE 1:25.5207 0:00.3947
7 Just Car Insurance Elliot Barbour (VIC) Holden  VE 1:25.6326 0:00.5066
8 All Purpose Pest Racing Ryal Harris (QLD) Ford  FG 1:25.7082 0:00.5822
9 GoPro Racing Nathan Pretty (VIC) Holden  VE 1:25.9094 0:00.7834
10 Slideway/Go Karting Brisbane Cam Wilson (QLD) Ford FG 1:25.9279 0:00.8019
11 Macmahon Mining Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden  VE 1:25.9499 0:00.8239
12 Auto One Adam Marjoram (WA) Holden VE 1:25.9688 0:00.8428
13 STRATCO Racing Rhys McNally (WA) Holden  VE 1:26.1091 0:00.9831
14 Battery World John Wood (VIC) Ford FG 1:26.2271 0:01.1011
15 Bob Jane T-Marts/Altenzo Tyres Kim Jane (VIC) Holden  VE 1:26.4299 0:01.3039
16 Thirsty Camel Bottleshops Craig Dontas (SA) Holden  VE 1:26.5723 0:01.4463
17 JMG Racing/IXL Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford FG 1:26.6011 0:01.4751
18 Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Ford FG 1:26.7440 0:01.6180
19 Peters Motorsport Benn Wilson (QLD) Holden  VE 1:26.8980 0:01.7720
20 Onsite Racing Rohan Barry (QLD) Ford FG 1:26.9165 0:01.7905
21 Norris Motor Group/Isuzu Wayne Wakefield (QLD) Ford FG 1:27.1132 0:01.9872
22 SECUREcorp Terry Nightingale (NSW) Ford FG 1:27.9866 0:02.8606
23 Wallerawang Engineering Philip Woodbury (NSW) Ford FG 1:28.3810 0:03.2550
24 Skyreach Leigh Nicolaou (VIC) Holden  VE 1:29.6806 0:04.5546
25 Cetnaj Electrical Supplies Peter Burnitt (QLD) Ford FG 1:30.1113 0:04.9853
26 Wil-tow Assist Stephen Wilson (QLD) Holden  VE 1:30.3751 0:05.2491
27 Big Rig Tyres/Track Buddy/Perm Colin Bradley (QLD) Holden  VE 1:30.6997 0:05.5737
28 Australian Conveyor Racing Noel Edge (SA) Ford  FG 1:31.9768 0:06.8508
29 Oaklands Construction Group Bruce Oaklands (NSW) Ford FG 1:33.9265 0:08.8005
30 Team Kleen Racing/Kleen Group Henry Nickolls (NSW) Holden  VE 1:41.1031 0:15.9771