Tander wins as Whincup takes points lead

  • Saturday 23rd November, 2013 5:24pm
  • Author: Stefan Bartholomaeus ©
Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 344x215 Tander wins as Whincup takes points lead

Garth Tander took victory in Race 32

Garth Tander cruised to victory at the end of a drama filled final running of the 60/60 Super Sprint race format at Phillip Island.

Tander took the lead of the race when Craig Lowndes and Mark Winterbottom clashed on the final corner of the first segment.

The two title contenders made side-to-side contact as Winterbottom dived to the inside; dropping the Ford driver to fourth and the Holden to 15th.

Tander and Alex Davison were left to share the front-row for the restart, with the Holden Racing Team Commodore eventually taking a comfortable three second win.

Davison bravely held off Fabian Coulthard for 12 of the second 14 laps before being relegated to his eventual finishing position of third.

Jamie Whincup moved through from 13th on the grid to finish as the best of the title contenders in fourth having overtaken Winterbottom on the final lap.

Tim Blanchard, Shane van Gisbergen, Lowndes, Chaz Mostert and Michael Caruso completed the top 10.

A dramatic accident occurred towards the end of the first 14 laps, where the Holdens of James Courtney and Alexandre Premat made heavy side-on-contact.

Premat, who later blamed a tyre problem, ran wide through Turn 3 before sliding back on at high-speed while Courtney was negotiating the hairpin.

Both drivers walked away from their heavily damaged cars, albeit with a limp in the case of Courtney, whose car suffered extensive intrusion bar damage on the driver’s side.

The results see Whincup return to the points lead ahead of team-mate Jamie Whincup, with Winterbottom remaining third.

It was a tough afternoon for the fourth championship contender Will Davison, who was turned around after squeezing Van Gisbergen at the penultimate corner during the first segment.

Spinning to the back of the field, the FPR Falcon driver eventually recovered to finish 17th.

Others in the wars included James Moffat, David Reynolds, Jason Bright, Jonathon Webb and Tim Slade; all of whom suffered a variety of tyre problems.

Two 100km races will complete the weekend’s racing action on Sunday.

See below for the full Race 32 result 

1 Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VF 28 01:16:53.80
2 Lockwood Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VF 28 01:16:56.88
3 Jeld-wen FPR Ford Alex Davison Ford Falcon FG 28 01:16:58.07
4 Red Bull Racing Australia Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VF 28 01:16:58.61
5 Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 28 01:16:58.88
6 Wilson Security Racing Tim Blanchard Ford Falcon FG 28 01:16:59.84
7 TEKNO Team VIP Petfoods Shane Van Gisbergen Holden Commodore VF 28 01:17:00.54
8 Red Bull Racing Australia Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VF 28 01:17:00.77
9 Wilson Security Racing Chaz Mostert Ford Falcon FG 28 01:17:00.77
10 Norton Hornets Michael Caruso Nissan Altima 28 01:17:02.45
11 Wilson Security Racing David Wall Holden Commodore VF 28 01:17:03.18
12 Team HIFLEX Tony D’Alberto Holden Commodore VF 28 01:17:04.47
13 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VF 28 01:17:04.94
14 Irwin Racing Lee Holdsworth Mercedes E63 AMG 28 01:17:05.19
15 Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Scott Pye Holden Commodore VF 28 01:17:05.76
16 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Nissan Altima 28 01:17:06.81
17 Pepsi Max Crew FPR Ford Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 28 01:17:07.18
18 TEKNO Team Darrell Lea Jonathon Webb Holden Commodore VF 28 01:17:08.68
19 Fujitsu Racing GRM Scott McLaughlin Holden Commodore VF 28 01:17:09.52
20 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Nissan Altima 28 01:17:10.03
21 SP Tools Racing Maro Engel Mercedes E63 AMG 28 01:17:10.74
22 The Bottle-O FPR Ford David Reynolds Ford Falcon FG 28 01:17:24.47
23 Dodo Insurance Racing Dean Fiore Holden Commodore VF 28 01:17:30.87
24 Team BOC Jason Bright Holden Commodore VF 27 01:16:55.67
25 Heavy Haulage Australia Racing Tim Slade Mercedes E63 AMG 26 01:17:33.42
DNF Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VF 10 55:05.10
DNF Fujitsu Racing GRM Alexandre Premat Holden Commodore VF 10 55:05.10
DNF Norton Hornets James Moffat Nissan Altima 6 55:05.10

See below for the updated points standings (Top 28 only)

1 Jamie Whincup 2623
2 Craig Lowndes 2609
3 Mark Winterbottom 2535
4 Will Davison 2464
5 Fabian Coulthard 2245
6 Garth Tander 2167
7 Shane Van Gisbergen 2116
8 Jason Bright 2019
9 James Courtney 1909
10 Scott McLaughlin 1785
11 David Reynolds 1764
12 Jonathon Webb 1693
13 Alex Davison 1529
14 Rick Kelly 1515
15 Russell Ingall 1399
16 Tony D’Alberto 1361
17 Chaz Mostert 1314
18 James Moffat 1311
19 Alexandre Premat 1253
20 Lee Holdsworth 1223
21 David Wall 1172
22 Michael Caruso 1089
23 Tim Slade 1084
24 Dean Fiore 1051
25 Tim Blanchard 996
26 Scott Pye 959
27 Todd Kelly 925
28 Maro Engel 835

 

Get your daily racing fix delivered to your inbox!

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

By submitting above you agree to the Speedcafe.com Privacy Policy

Contact Us | Advertise with Speedcafe | Privacy | All material copyright © 2014 - Speedcafe.com | Web Design by 7thVision