Sieders and Jane claims Ute wins at Bathurst

Dan Herrero

Saturday 12th October, 2013 - 4:28pm

Share:

Kim Jane

Kim Jane

David Sieders and Kim Jane have shared race wins to open Round 6 as the Auto One V8 Utes – Protected By Armor All took another twist at Mount Panorama.

Nathan Pretty was effectively stripped of the series lead which he thought he had earned during qualifying after the Milwaukee Tools Commodore was excluded from the session due to being underweight.

Up front, Sieders didn’t make the best use of pole position but relieved Stephen White of the lead at The Chase on Lap 3, opting for the grass on the way out to avoid contact after getting on the outside of the Commodore under brakes.

The Mine Site Fencing Australia Falcon was soon clear of the chasing pack before Sieders cruised to victory and consolidation of second in the series standings.

White, who nearly slid into the wall at Reid Park on cold lap 1 tyres, briefly had to contend with Andrew Fisher behind but was otherwise safe enough on his run home to second with Fisher third.

Utes rookie Jesse Dixon was impressive in a measured yet lonely run to fourth, Jeremy Gray was fifth and Pretty 17th.

Jane started Race 2 from P1 after Sieders drew ball number nine in the reverse grid draw, and that was where he finished after re-passing Kris Walton around the outside at The Cutting on Lap 6.

Walton was slowly away from the outside of Row 1, dropping to third, but picked off Craig Dontas and Jane in typically aggressive fashion to lead for just over a lap.
His final late-race effort to reclaim first was unsuccessful.

Ryan Hansford finished third, while fourth for Stephen White gives Erebus Motorsport something to smile about after he claimed the fastest lap of the race on his way to earning a P1 start for Race 3.

Dontas was fifth, Sieders actually regressed to 10th after running as low as 12th, while Pretty’s uncharacteristically aggressive drive yielded only one positional gain to 16th.

Remarkably, there has not been a single red flag or safety car period in any V8 Utes session in the weekend to date.

Round 6 concludes with Race 3 tomorrow at 8:00 local time.

Race 1

1 Mine Site Fencing Australia David Sieders (NSW) Ford FG 7 18:02.2174
2 Dunlop Super Dealer Racing Stephen White (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:03.7627
3 Jesus Racing Team Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford FG 7 18:05.0253
4 Hayman Reese Racing Jesse Dixon (QLD) Holden VE 7 18:07.3240
5 JMG Racing Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford FG 7 18:09.3815
6 Hawkins Transport / HT Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:09.7818
7 Thirsty Camel Racing Craig Dontas (SA) Holden VE 7 18:10.1921
8 Rentco Transport Equipment Ren Kris Walton (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:10.4833
9 Bob Jane T-Marts Kim Jane (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:11.4988
10 Interior Logistics Gary MacDonald (NSW) Ford FG 7 18:11.8343
11 STRATCO Racing Rhys McNally (WA) Holden VE 7 18:14.6774
12 Sage Automation / Roof Seal Gary Baxter (SA) Holden VE 7 18:17.5898
13 Bacardi OakHeart Wayne Wakefield (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:20.3775
14 Tapout Energy Racing Ryal Harris (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:20.4940
15 Auto One Racing Adam Marjoram (WA) Holden VE 7 18:21.2657
16 The Boat Works Tony Longhurst (QLD) Holden VE 7 18:21.5093
17 Milwaukee Racing Nathan Pretty (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:23.5297
18 Guide Dogs Victoria Elliot Barbour (VIC) Ford FG 7 18:24.8519
19 Battery World John Wood (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:26.0353
20 P.I. Technical Services Benn Wilson (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:27.4801
21 RedAss Mexican Food/BNP Securi Ben Dunn (NSW) Ford FG 7 18:33.8098
22 Hi Tech Oils / Ramjet Cold Air Phonsy Mullan (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:34.9767
23 Macmahon Mining Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:35.5864
24 Go Karting Gold Coast Cam Wilson (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:38.2994
25 HE Parts Troy Wilson (WA) Ford FG 7 18:42.5895
26 Wake-up Racing Warren Millett (NSW) Holden VE 7 18:43.9742
27 Forgiven Racing Peter Burnitt (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:50.0170
28 CIGWELD Matthew Nolan (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:52.6158
29 EZETAX Todd Zani (WA) Holden VE 7 18:53.4902
30 Williams Race Tech Ben Dowley (QLD) Holden VE 7 18:56.4486
DNF Australian Conveyor Racing Noel Edge (SA) Ford FG 5 13:23.2720
DNF Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Ford FG 5 14:19.6809

Race 2

1 Bob Jane T-Marts Kim Jane (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:20.8900
2 Rentco Transport Equipment Ren Kris Walton (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:21.7080
3 Hawkins Transport / HT Racing Ryan Hansford (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:22.1658
4 Dunlop Super Dealer Racing Stephen White (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:22.5565
5 Thirsty Camel Racing Craig Dontas (SA) Holden VE 7 18:23.8910
6 Hayman Reese Racing Jesse Dixon (QLD) Holden VE 7 18:24.3751
7 STRATCO Racing Rhys McNally (WA) Holden VE 7 18:24.8637
8 Interior Logistics Gary MacDonald (NSW) Ford FG 7 18:28.0935
9 Sage Automation / Roof Seal Gary Baxter (SA) Holden VE 7 18:29.3174
10 Mine Site Fencing Australia David Sieders (NSW) Ford FG 7 18:30.0586
11 Tapout Energy Racing Ryal Harris (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:32.3563
12 Jesus Racing Team Andrew Fisher (NSW) Ford FG 7 18:34.9354
13 Auto One Racing Adam Marjoram (WA) Holden VE 7 18:36.0193
14 Bacardi OakHeart Wayne Wakefield (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:38.5318
15 Guide Dogs Victoria Elliot Barbour (VIC) Ford FG 7 18:39.0464
16 Milwaukee Racing Nathan Pretty (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:39.3034
17 Macmahon Mining Gerard McLeod (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:39.8046
18 Battery World John Wood (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:41.1331
19 RedAss Mexican Food/BNP Securi Ben Dunn (NSW) Ford FG 7 18:44.3816
20 Hi Tech Oils / Ramjet Cold Air Phonsy Mullan (VIC) Holden VE 7 18:51.1160
21 Go Karting Gold Coast Cam Wilson (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:52.5918
22 Western General Body Works Danny Buzadzic (VIC) Ford FG 7 18:54.2427
23 Forgiven Racing Peter Burnitt (QLD) Ford FG 7 18:55.3620
24 P.I. Technical Services Benn Wilson (QLD) Ford FG 7 19:03.7698
25 Wake-up Racing Warren Millett (NSW) Holden VE 7 19:04.2509
26 EZETAX Todd Zani (WA) Holden VE 7 19:10.6699
27 Williams Race Tech Ben Dowley (QLD) Holden VE 7 19:13.5504
28 Australian Conveyor Racing Noel Edge (SA) Ford FG 7 19:14.4320
29 CIGWELD Matthew Nolan (VIC) Holden VE 7 19:15.0365
30 JMG Racing Jeremy Gray (NSW) Ford FG 7 19:16.4625
31 The Boat Works Tony Longhurst (QLD) Holden VE 7 21:00.0680
DNF HE Parts Troy Wilson (WA) Ford FG 4 10:55.1226

 

 

Comments are closed.