National Formula Ford Championship to be axed

Speedcafe.com

Tuesday 27th August, 2013 - 3:58pm

Share:

The Formula Ford field in action at Winton last weekend

The Formula Ford field in action at Winton last weekend

The Australian Formula Ford Championship will be discontinued at the end of the current season, the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport has announced.

In a statement, CAMS cited the withdrawal of funding from Ford as the primary reason for the class’s eventual demise at national level.

State level Formula Ford championships are set to continue, while an annual national festival is being assessed.

National Formula Ford competition began in Australia in 1970, with the class graduating to CAMS championship status in 1993.

“As much as CAMS would like to see a thriving national Formula Ford competition, this has been and will be difficult to achieve,” said CAMS chief executive Eugene Arocca.

“We agreed to run the category in 2013 when the category manager at the time was not able to continue doing so due to financial pressures – primarily a result of the withdrawal of important funding from the manufacturer.

“Those pressures have not eased and despite careful management of the category this year by CAMS, we simply cannot justify the time and money it will take to continue doing so beyond 2013.”

Three of the seven rounds that make up the 2013 championship are still to be run on the Gold Coast (October 25-27), Phillip Island (November 23-24) and Homebush (December 6-8).

Anton De Pasquale leads the standings following a sweep of all three Winton races at the weekend, while Macauley Jones is just eight points adrift.

See below for the national Ford Ford honour roll

Year

Winner

Car

1970

Richard Knight Elfin 600 FF

1971

Larry Perkins Elfin 600 FF

1972

Bob Skelton Bowin P4A

1973

John Leffler Bowin P6F

1974

Terry Perkins Elfin 620B

1975

Paul Bernasconi Mawer

1976

Richard Carter Birrana F73

1977

John Smith Bowin P4A

1978

John Wright Bowin P4A

1979

Russell Norden Mawer

1980

Stephen Brook Lola T440

1981

Phillip Revell Lola T440

1982

Jeff Summers Elfin 620B

1983

Bruce Connolly Galloway

1984

Ron Barnacle Royale RP31

1985

Tomas Mezera Reynard FF83 [6]

1986

Warwick Rooklyn Elwyn 003

1987

Peter Verheyen Van Diemen RF86

1988

David Roberts Van Diemen RF87

1989

Mark Larkham Van Diemen RF89

1990

Russell Ingall Van Diemen RF90

1991

Troy Dunstan Van Diemen RF91

1992

Cameron McConville Van Diemen RF92

1993

Craig Lowndes Van Diemen RF93

1994

Steven Richards Van Diemen RF94

1995

Jason Bright Van Diemen RF95

1996

David Besnard Van Diemen RF96

1997

Garth Tander Van Diemen RF95

1998

Adam Macrow Spectrum 06

1999

Greg Ritter Mygale SJ98

2000

Luke Youlden Mygale SJ2000

2001

Will Davison Van Diemen RF01

2002

Jamie Whincup Van Diemen RF01

2003

Neil McFadyen Stealth Van Diemen RF94

2004

David Reynolds Van Diemen RF04

2005

Daniel Elliott Van Diemen RF05

2006

John Martin Spectrum 011

2007

Tim Blanchard Mygale SJ07A

2008

Paul Laskazeski Spectrum 011b

2009

Nick Percat Mygale SJ07A

2010

Chaz Mostert Spectrum 012

2011

Cameron Waters Mygale SJ10A

2012

Jack LeBrocq Mygale SJ12A

Comments are closed.