Emery wins sedate Dunlop reverse grid

Speedcafe.com

Sunday 25th August, 2013 - 11:12am

Share:

Geoff Emery took a maiden race win in the Dunlop Series

Geoff Emery took a maiden race win in the Dunlop Series

Geoff Emery recorded a maiden Dunlop Series win in a surprisingly subdued reverse grid Race 2 at Winton.

Starting second on the grid thanks to his ninth place finish in Race 1, the Evans Motorsport Holden driver beat slow starting pole man Luke Youlden to the first corner and was not headed for the duration.

Drew Russell also beat Youlden off the line and ran second for the entire 12 lap journey, taking the flag almost two seconds adrift of Emery.

Ash Walsh took fourth, while series leader Dale Wood drove through from 10th to fifth.

Andrew Jones started and finished sixth, climbing to a high of fourth mid-race before losing out to Walsh and Wood in the closing laps.

Cameron Waters, Jack Perkins, Paul Morris and George Miedecke completed the top 10.

The results will see Wood share the front-row with Perkins for the final, with Walsh and Jones on row two.

Casey Stoner drove a calculated race to move from 33rd on the grid to an eventual finishing position of 22nd.

Steve Owen also charged, taking his Sherrin Ford from 31st to 18th following his failure to finish on Saturday.

Heading in the other direction was Daniel Gaunt, who found himself pushed wide at Turn 4 on the opening lap, dropping him to the back.

The Kiwi, having his first run with the Evans team this weekend, eventually finished 25th.

See below for the full Race 2 result

1 R&J Batteries/NDD Geoff Emery Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:20.33
2 Go Karts Go Drew Russell Ford Falcon FG 12 17:22.16
3 Think Holden Racing Luke Youlden Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:22.91
4 Infants Friend Ashley Walsh Ford Falcon FG 12 17:24.25
5 GB Galvanizing/Wilson Security Dale Wood Ford Falcon FG 12 17:25.30
6 Wilson Security Racing Andrew Jones Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:25.94
7 Linde Material Handling Cameron Waters Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:28.37
8 Eggleston Motorsport Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VE 12 17:28.70
9 Sargent Security Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:31.18
10 I Seek George Miedecke Ford Falcon FG 12 17:33.21
11 Tony Dlberto Racing Nick McBride Ford Falcon FG 12 17:33.91
12 Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Gary Jacobson Ford Falcon FG 12 17:34.29
13 Rodney Jane Racing/Sonic Rodney Jane Ford Falcon FG 12 17:37.44
14 Finance Ezi Racing Josh Hunter Ford Falocon FG 12 17:38.08
15 Arvo Racing/Image Racing Taz Douglas Ford Falcon FG 12 17:38.54
16 Alphabet Financial Services Josh Kean Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:39.03
17 Marque Management Ant Pedersen Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:39.49
18 Sherrin Rentals/MWM Steve Owen Ford Falson FG 12 17:39.94
19 Icebreak Racing Chris Pither Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:41.49
20 Blackchrome Sports & Workwear Sam Walter Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:44.00
21 Finance Ezi Racing Andre Heimgartner Ford Falcon FG 12 17:44.25
22 Triple Eight Race Engineering Casey Stoner Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:45.43
23 CEG Rentals/Go Karts Go Aaren Russell Ford Falcon FG 12 17:48.27
24 Miraflores Estate/MWM Morgan Haber Ford Falcon FG 12 17:49.28
25 Ozstaff Racing Daniel Gaunt Ford Falcon FG 12 17:50.11
26 Formula Tech/Interquip Racing Brett Stewart Holden Commodore VE 12 17:53.29
27 Rev Trans WA Brett Hobson Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:55.72
28 Warrin Mining Volvo Constructi Adam Wallis Holden Commodore VE 12 17:56.05
29 Resi Home Loans Aaron McGill Holden Commodore VE2 12 17:56.78
30 Action Racing Marcus Zukanovic Holden Commodore VE 12 18:04.96
31 Gulf Western Oil Michael Hector Ford Falcon FG 12 18:07.49
32 Poll Performance Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VE 12 18:09.48
33 Pacific Hoists – Hitachi Nandi Kiss Holden Commodore VE 12 18:17.26
34 Voight Contracting Aaron Tebb Holden Commodore VE2 12 18:24.94

 

Comments are closed.