Jimmie Johnson scores important pole at Texas

  • Saturday 3rd November, 2012 8:59am
  • Author: SpeedCafe ©

Only in Texas would the pole man be awarded a rifle & that is what Jimmie Johnson won after qualifying

Jimmie Johnson’s push for his sixth NASCAR Sprint Cup title got another boost by clocking the fastest time in qualifying for the AAA Texas 500 at Texas Motor Speedway.

Holding a two-point advantage over Brad Keselowski in the championship, Johnson set the benchmark speed of 191.076 mph (307.508 km/h). It’s his second week in a row as the pole sitter, and he last week at Martinsville he turned that into victory with three races left (Texas, Phoenix & Miami).

Keselowski qualified eighth at a track where he has never had a top-10 finish.

Johnson finished second at Texas in April, a race won by Greg Biffle. Biffle will start on the front row with Johnson.

Australia’s has his third crew chief in his corner this weekend with Drew Blickensderfer replacing Mike Ford during the week; the Aussie will start 15th.

“It’s been a brand new day here with a new crew chief and I think it’s been a really successful day so far,” said Ambrose.

“I missed it there in qualifying a little bit, just didn’t get to the bottom. But we’ll take this as a really good positive step for our team and look forward to the race.”

 RACE LINEUP:  AAA Texas 500 – Texas Motor Speedway

Race 34 of 36







1Jimmie JohnsonChevroletLowe’s191.07628.261
2Greg BiffleFord3M190.382-0.103
3Kyle BuschToyotaSnickers190.128-0.141
4Clint BowyerToyota5-hour Energy190.067-0.150
5Martin Truex Jr.ToyotaCarlyle Tools by NAPA189.994-0.161
6Joey LoganoToyotaThe Home Depot / redbeacon.com189.760-0.196
7Trevor BayneFordMotorcraft / Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center189.607-0.219
8Brad KeselowskiDodgeMiller Lite189.533-0.230
9Carl EdwardsFordAflac189.474-0.239
10Matt KensethFordFord EcoBoost189.460-0.241
11Mark MartinToyotaAaron’s Dream Machine189.294-0.266
12Denny HamlinToyotaFedEx Office189.274-0.269
13Kasey KahneChevroletHendrickCars.com / Great Clips188.990-0.312
14Aric AlmirolaFordFarmland188.976-0.314
15Marcos AmbroseFordMac Tools188.923-0.322
16Jeff GordonChevroletDrive to End Hunger188.798-0.341
17Sam Hornish Jr.DodgeShell / Pennzoil188.626-0.367
18Kurt BuschChevroletFurniture Row188.396-0.402
19Dale Earnhardt Jr.ChevroletNational Guard / Diet Mountain Dew188.357-0.408
20Casey MearsFordGEICO188.337-0.411
21Tony StewartChevroletOffice Depot / Mobil 1188.042-0.456
22Jeff BurtonChevroletCaterpillar187.996-0.463
23Kevin HarvickChevroletRheem / Budweiser187.780-0.496
24Jamie McMurrayChevroletMcDonald’s187.565-0.529
25Juan MontoyaChevroletHuggies187.435-0.549
26AJ AllmendingerChevroletPhoenix Construction187.389-0.556
27Paul MenardChevroletQuaker State / Menards187.350-0.562
28J.J. YeleyChevroletMaxQworkforce.com187.266-0.575
29Bobby LabonteToyotaWounded Warrior Project187.227-0.581
30David GillilandFordLong John Silver’s186.858-0.638
31Scott SpeedFordB&D Electrical / TWD186.858-0.638
32Danica PatrickChevroletGoDaddy.com186.541-0.687
33David RaganFordCertainTeed / 31-W Insulation186.477-0.697
34Mike BlissToyotaPlinker Tactical / MCM Elegante186.471-0.698
35Josh Wise*FordMDS Transport186.413-0.707
36Ryan NewmanChevroletQuicken Loans186.368-0.714
37Michael McDowellFordPhil Parsons Racing186.066-0.761
38Travis KvapilToyotaDr Pepper185.867-0.792
39Reed SorensonToyotaPlinker Tactical / MCM Elegante185.714-0.816
40Dave BlaneyChevroletTommy Baldwin Racing184.906-0.943
41Landon Cassill+ToyotaBurger King184.382-1.026
42Ken Schrader+FordFederated Auto Parts181.843-1.435
43Joe NemechekToyotaAM / FM Energy Wood & Pellet Stoves185.586-0.836
DNQStephen Leicht*ChevroletLittle Joes Autos.com185.103-0.912
DNQKelly BiresFordUnited Supermarkets / Randy Hill Racing.com183.088-1.233
DNQDavid StremmeToyotaInception Motorsports176.655-2.307

+ Set by Owner Points
* Denotes Rookie

Get your daily racing fix delivered to your inbox!

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

By submitting above you agree to the Speedcafe.com Privacy Policy

About Us | Contact Us | Advertise with Speedcafe | Privacy | All material copyright © 2015 - Speedcafe.com