Tim Blanchard has set the pace in the opening practice session for Round 2 of the Dunlop Series at Barbagallo Raceway
The Matthew White Motorsport driver lapped the 2.42km venue in a best time of 58.05s to end the session 0.08s quicker than second placed Chaz Mostert.
Scott McLaughlin made it three Falcon FGs in the top three spots, while Andrew Jones, David Russell, Nick Percat, Ashley Walsh, Geoff Emery, Scott Pye and George Miedecke rounded out the top 10.
The 40 minute session was held on a drying circuit following rain this morning.
Dale Wood caused the only red flag of the session when he spun his Greg Murphy Racing Commodore into the Turn 7 sand trap prior to the halfway mark.
A second practice session for the Dunlop Series will follow later today.
See below for the full Practice 1 result.
1 | Jaylec Automotive Electrical | Tim Blanchard | Ford Falcon FG | 0:58.0478 | |
2 | Ford Performance Racing | Chaz Mostert | Ford Falcon FG | 0:58.1271 | 0:00.0793 |
3 | Fujitsu Racing | Scott McLaughlin | Ford Falcon FG | 0:58.3079 | 0:00.2601 |
4 | Team BOC | Andrew Jones | Holden Commodore VE | 0:58.4345 | 0:00.3867 |
5 | DT Racing | David Russell | Holden Commodore VE | 0:58.4601 | 0:00.4123 |
6 | Coates Hire Racing | Nick Percat | Holden Commodore VE2 | 0:58.5753 | 0:00.5275 |
7 | Simpro Racing | Ashley Walsh | Ford Falcon BF | 0:58.7132 | 0:00.6654 |
8 | NDD | Geoff Emery | Holden Commodore VE | 0:58.7609 | 0:00.7131 |
9 | Triple Eight Race Engineering | Scott Pye | Holden Commodore VE | 0:58.7676 | 0:00.7198 |
10 | Bob Jane T-Marts/Sitech | George Miedecke | Ford Falcon BF | 0:58.8601 | 0:00.8123 |
11 | Greg Murphy Racing | Marcus Zukanovic | Holden Commodore VE | 0:58.9394 | 0:00.8916 |
12 | Bob Jane T-Marts | Rodney Jane | Ford Falcon FG | 0:59.0621 | 0:01.0143 |
13 | Matt Stone Racing | Daniel Jilesen | Ford Falcon BF | 0:59.0652 | 0:01.0174 |
14 | GB Galvanizing/Wilson Tech | Dale Wood | Holden Commodore VE | 0:59.1941 | 0:01.1463 |
15 | Minda Motorsport | Elliot Barbour | Holden Commodore VE2 | 0:59.3431 | 0:01.2953 |
16 | Go Karts Go Aust | Drew Russell | Ford Falcon BF | 0:59.4381 | 0:01.3903 |
17 | DT Racing | Cameron Waters | Holden Commodore VE | 0:59.4962 | 0:01.4484 |
18 | Proformance West | Luke Youlden | Ford Falcon BF | 0:59.7383 | 0:01.6905 |
19 | Go Karts Go Aust | Aaren Russell | Ford Falcon BF | 0:59.9006 | 0:01.8528 |
20 | Warrin Mining | Adam Wallis | Holden Commodore VE | 1:00.2827 | 0:02.2349 |
21 | Pacific Hoists | Nandi Kiss | Holden Commodore VE | 1:00.6064 | 0:02.5586 |
22 | Earth Ex | Matt Hansen | Holden Commodore VE | 1:01.2457 | 0:03.1979 |
23 | Carrington Equipment | Michael Hector | Ford Falcon BF | 1:01.3844 | 0:03.3366 |
24 | Formula Tech/Interquip Racing | Brett Stewart | Holden Commodore VE | 1:01.4104 | 0:03.3626 |
25 | Solo Resource Recovery | Aaron McGill | Ford Falcon BF | 1:02.2561 | 0:04.2083 |
See below for Speedcafe.com’s Trading Post Perth Challenge Race Guide