ENTRY LISTS: Shannons Nationals Mallala preview

  • Thursday 12th April, 2012 11:21am
  • Author: SpeedCafe ©
Aston Martin DBRS9 Kerry Baily 02 SMALL 344x224 ENTRY LISTS: Shannons Nationals Mallala preview

Kerry Baily's new Aston Martin Sports Sedan

The Shannons Nationals Motor Racing Championships return to the track this weekend at Mallala Motorsport Park.

See below for a complete look at the entry list for all six categories.

The six classes will be headlined by the Kerrick Sports Sedans, who will compete for the Clem Smith Cup.

After an off-season shake-up, the Sports Sedans has 16 registered cars slated to compete for the entire season, although only 14 have made the entry list for Mallala. This weekend is the opening round of the long-standing Australian series.

The meeting will mark the debut of the much-anticipated Aston Martin of Kerry Baily, pictured.

CLICK HERE for Speedcafe.com’s previous story on the Kerrick Sports Sedans.

The V8 Touring Cars return for Round 2 of its title, with Josh Hunter keen to continue his strong early season form. The grandson of speedway legend Garry Rush is one of 20 ex-V8 Supercars competing.

The opening round of the Porsche Staff Solutions International GT3 Cup Challenge Australia will also act as the first round of the Jim Richards Endurance Trophy series – a three-round series of mini-endurance (50 minute) races within the GT3CC season.

CLICK HERE for more on the GT3 Cup Challenge’s recently-announced naming-rights sponsorship deal.

In V8 Commodore Cup, two-time defending champion Adam Beechey has set his sights on a third-straight title by winning the opening round at Eastern Creek in March. A small field of nine cars have entered the Mallala event.

Even smaller is the entries for the Hi-Tec Oils Swift Racing Series, however, they do have an exciting entry in Robbie Buldger. The Irish brute is one of seven competitors.

Numbers are not a struggle, however, for the Dial Before You Dig Australian Saloon Car Series. The venerable Ford and Holden class will be headed by local driver and reigning champion Matt Lovell,

See below for a complete look at the entry list for all six categories.

Kerrick Sports Sedan National Series

Car # CL SPONSOR DRIVER State VEHICLE
1 SS B&M Ricciardello Motors / Red Rooster Tony Ricciardello WA Alfa Romeo GTV
4 SS Auto Union Deutche Darren Hossack Vic Audi A4
6 SS Barnes High Performance Jeff Barnes Qld Pontiac
14 SS Rosemount Smash/FATAZ Competition Engine Tony Cox Qld SAAB Coupe
15 TA TBA Charlie Senese Qld Chev Corvette
32 SS Bell Real Estate Michael Robinson Vic Holden Monaro
38 TA Wall Contracting Des Wall NSW Chev Corvette
44 SS MR Automotive Colin Smith Qld Holden Monaro
45 SS Campbelltown Frames & Trusses Dameon Jameson NSW Jaguar XKR
51 SS Marrinelli’s Mechanical Bob McLoughlin Qld Hold. Commodore
56 SS BJ Banks Electrical Bruce Banks Tas Mazda RX7
58 SS 321 Ignition/Signstations/Baily Marine Kerry Baily Qld Aston Martin DBR9
66 TA Five Star Fencing & Gates Dean Camm Vic Chev Corvette
68 TA Aston Air Conditioning Shane Bradford Qld Chev Camaro

Kumho Tyres V8 Touring Car Series

Car # SPONSOR DRIVER State VEHICLE
2 Pacemaker/Trik Trailers Bruce Heinrich SA Ford Falcon AU
3 Fernandez Motorsport Josh Hunter NSW Ford Falcon BA
5 Forpark Australia Matthew Hansen WA Commodore VZ
6 Valley Longwall Int’l Nathan Garioch Qld Commodore VY
7 McDonalds/Martini Racing Jim Pollicina NSW Commodore VZ
10 Finance Ezi Maurice Pickering Qld Ford Falcon BA
13 Vendetta Tyres Robert Jane Vic Ford Falcon BA
15 Bowden Homes Shawn Jamieson SA Commodore VZ
17 Kustom Workz Shane Hunt Qld Ford Falcon AU
22 SA Tractors/Retro Blast Isidoro Ambrosio WA Commodore VZ
23 Valley Longwall Int’l Justin Garioch QLD Ford Falcon BA
25 Carrington Equipment Group Michael Hector VIC Ford Falcon BA
28 Haber Excavations Morgan Haber Qld Ford Falcon BA
39 Vectra Corp/Lubrimaxx Chris Smerdon SA Ford Falcon BA
46 Premium Showers & Robes Paul Pennisi Vic Commodore VY
50 CEG Rental Mark Shepherd Vic Ford Falcon BA
51 IR Yeing Transport Ian Yeing SA Commodore VZ
62 Beautiful Tiles Scott Loadsman NSW Commodore VZ
81 Bartsch Homes Michael Bartsch SA Ford Falcon BA
98 MacArthur Truckserve Aaron Tebb NSW Commodore VZ

Porsche Staff Solutions International GT3 Cup Challenge Australia

Car # CL SPONSOR DRIVER State VEHICLE
4 997 Grove Group Stephen Grove VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
5 997 Auto One/Valvoline/Nova Adam Marjoram WA Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
6 997 GAP Solutions/Brice Australia John Goodacre SA Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
8 997 Creative Colour Jeff Bobik VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
10 997 Glenelg East Pharmacy Mark Krashos SA Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
12 997 Odgcorp Motorsport Brent Odgers VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
15 O Veloce Motorsport Keith Wong SA Porsche 911 GT3 RS
17 997 Wallerawang Engineering Philip Woodbury NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
22 997 RaceFit Solutions Terry Knight VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
25 997 Walz Group/ECR Group/Surelift Brendan Cook QLD Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
26 997 Prosurv / Position Partners John Modystach NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
31 997 Boston Kennedy Insurance Jon Trende VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
32 996 Designcon Shopfitting Tony Jennings VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
34 997 GT3 Factory/Race Ramps/Affinity Insurance John Morriss VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
35 997 Rentcorp Forklifts Indiran Padayachee NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
38 996 Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Kane Rose VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
45 997 Bolin Racing Paul Bolinowsky NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
46 997 OPG Pty Ltd Anthony Skinner NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
51 997 Warrin Mining Adam Wallis SA Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
55 997 Premium Wealth Robert Knight QLD Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
62 997 Copyworld Michael Almond SA Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
73 997 Exclusive Bodywerks/AutoHaus Hamilton Terry Lawlor NSW Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
80 997 sellmycastle.com.au Andrew Menzies VIC Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

Commodore Cup National Series

Car # SPONSOR DRIVER State VEHICLE
1 Donut King Adam Beechey Vic VS Comm
6 TBA Matthew Hayes Vic VS Comm
40 Top Shelf Fruits Michael Tancredi Vic VS Comm
41 Tancredi Concreting Anthony Tancredi Vic VS Comm
58 Beeps Auto  Parts Jordan Symes Vic VS Comm
66 Western General  Body Works Danny Buzdadzic Vic VS Comm
88 Aerial Motors/Automobility Chris Stevenson Vic VS Comm
96 Automobility/Aerial Motors Racing Jeff Watters Vic VS Comm
99 Southern Star Windows Ross McGregor Vic VS Comm

Hi-Tec Oils Swift Racing Series

Car # SPONSOR DRIVER State VEHICLE
1 Achilles Tyres Allan Jarvis QLD Swift Sport
3 Project D Drift School Fernando Wiehrl NSW Swift Sport
5 Hahndorf Old Mill Adam Brand NSW Swift Sport
11 VIP Petfoods Robbie Bolger QLD Swift Sport
17 Activfrieght Rob Jarvis NSW Swift Sport
24 Hi Tec Oils Justin Johns QLD Swift Sport
62 MGM Glass & Mirror Reece Murphy QLD Swift Sport

Dial Before You Dig Australian Saloon Car Series

Car # SPONSOR DRIVER State VEHICLE
1 Batteries Direct Matthew Lovell SA AU Falcon
3 Sprint Auto Mt Barker Tony Hardy SA AU Falcon
5 Coffey Ford Andrew Nowland VIC AU Falcon
6 Dial Before You Dig Tony Evangelou VIC AU Falcon
7 NIPPY’S Sam Milton SA AU Falcon
8 City Dismantlers Peter Holmes SA VN Comm
9 Sillegate Group Ian Chivas NSW AU Falcon
14 Eurostar Diesel P/L Simon Tabinor VIC VT Comm
16 Kleenduct Australia P/L Harley Phelan VIC VT Comm
22 Northern Auto Gas Justin Garnett SA AU Falcon
25 Morphett Vale Garage Wayne King SA EA Falcon
27 Transley Solutions Luke Westall NSW AU Falcon
31 Gilbert Motor Bodies Robert Lonie SA VT Comm
33 Josh Keane Josh Keane SA VT Comm
41 Dial Before You Dig Mark Primmer NSW AU Falcon
46 Premium Showers & Robes Shaun Woodhouse VIC VT Comm
62 Bridge Model Cars Mark Bryan SA EB Falcon
70 salooncars.net.au Kelli Stephens VIC AU Falcon
82 Davey Metal Industries Geoff Brown VIC AU Falcon
91 Frank Walsh Drilling Naomi Maltby SA VN Comm

 

Get your daily racing fix delivered to your inbox!

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

By submitting above you agree to the Speedcafe.com Privacy Policy

Contact Us | Advertise with Speedcafe | Privacy | All material copyright © 2014 - Speedcafe.com | Web Design by 7thVision