Fields set for Shannons Nationals opener

  • Thursday 8th March, 2012 5:00pm
  • Author: SpeedCafe ©
wyhoon 344x224 Fields set for Shannons Nationals opener

The 2011 Kumho Series field at Eastern Creek

The fields have been set for the five-category Shannons Nationals opener to be held at Eastern Creek Raceway this weekend.

A 19-car Kumho V8 Touring Car Series line-up headlines the meeting, with 2011 series front-runners Chris Smerdon, Scott Loadsman and Justin Garioch among those eyeing the title in the absence of reigning winner Terry Wyhoon.

As previously reported, Wyhoon’s Falcon will be driven by Bobby Jane, the youngest son of four-time Australian Touring Car Champion Bob Jane.

Josh Hunter, the grandson of sprintcar legend Garry Rush, is also set to make his touring car debut this weekend, driving a Falcon for Fernandez Motorsport.

Elsewhere in the field, former Fernandez Racing driver Nathan Garioch has switched to the Sydney Star Holden team, while ex-Swift Racing Series competitor Morgan Haber will steer a Ford prepared by Development Series team MW Motorsport.

A 20-car field will take to the Sydney venue for the opening Australian Manufacturers Championship round of the season, where Stuart Kostera’s TMR Mitsubishi Lancer is again expected to be dominant.

Other notable entrants include Des Wall, father of V8 Supercars driver David Wall, in the Easts Holiday Parks Mitsubishi, and the appearance of two-time Australian GT Championship Mark Eddy alongside Francois Jouy in the Network Clothing Honda Integra.

Last year’s Commodore Cup title combatants Adam Beechey and Matt Hayes will have to contend with the return of former winner Brett Holdsworth as part of a 15 strong field of Holdens, while the Radical Australia Cup and Swift Racing Series have attracted 24 and nine entrants respectively.

Practice for the meeting kicks off tomorrow, while Sunday’s action will be streamed over the internet via the official Shannons Nationals website.

See below for the individual category entry lists

Kumho V8 Touring Car Series

3 Jose Fernandez Josh Hunter Ford Falcon BA
5 Forpark Australia Matthew Hansen Holden Commodore VZ
6 Valley Longwall International Nathan Garioch Holden Commodore VZ
7 McDonalds/Martini Racing Jim Pollicina Holden Commodore VZ
10 Finance Ezi Maurice Pickering Ford Falcon BA
13 Vendetta Tyres Bobby Jane Ford Falcon BA
15 Bowden Homes Shawn Jamieson Holden Commodore VZ
17 Kustom Workz Shane Hunt Ford Falcon AU
22 SA Tractors/Retro Blast Dean Kovacevich Holden Commodore VZ
23 Valley Longwall International Justin Garioch Ford Falcon BA
25 Carrington Equipment Group Michael Hector Ford Falcon BA
28 MW Motorsport Morgan Haber Ford Falcon BA
39 Vectra Corp/Lubrimaxx Chris Smerdon Ford Falcon BA
46 Premium Showers and Robes Paul Pennisi Holden Commodore VY
50 CEG Rental Mark Shepherd Ford Falcon BA
51 IR Yeing Transport Ian Yeing Holden Commodore VZ
62 Beautiful Tiles Scott Loadsman Holden Commodore VZ
81 Cavalier Homes Australia Michael Bartsch Ford Falcon BA
98 MacArthur Truckserve Aaron Tebb Holden Commodore VZ

 Australian Manufacturers Championship

1 A TMR Performance Stuart Kostera Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X
7 A Poll Performance/McDonalds Jim Pollicina Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X
8 B Briffa Smash Repair Steve Briffa HSV GTS
13 C Osborne Motorsport Colin Osborne Mazda 3 MPS
19 B Sherrin Rentals Grant Sherrin BMW 135i
21 D Disc Brakes Australia Steven Williams Honda Integra S
23 I Bruce Lynton BMW Beric Lynton Mini Cooper S JCW
25 A Go Karting Gold Coast Cam Wilson Subaru WRX STi
28 B GWS Personnel Peter O’Donnell BMW 335i
31 C Osborne Motorsport Adam Dodd Mazda 3 MPS
36 C Grand Prix Mazda Jake Camilleri Mazda 3 MPS
38 A Easts Holiday Parks Des Wall Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
50 D Trevor Keene Trevor Keene Mini Cooper S
51 D Network Clothing/Dentbuster Mark Eddy/Francois Jouy Honda Integra
68 A CXC Global Dylan Thomas Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
72 I Sherrin Rentals Michael Sherrin Mini Cooper S
75 D Weldmaster/Crown & Marks Matthew McGill/Geoff Brunsdon Toyota Celica
77 E Pedders/Valvoline Racing Grant Phillips Proton Satria GTi
97 D Safe T Stop Richard Gartner Renault Clio
TBA D Concreteclaimer.com.au Geoff Rands Honda Integra Type R

 Radical Australia Cup

1 MPA Projects Edward Singleton Radical
3 Wilson Management Leigh Wilson/Stacey Anastasiou Radical
5 Haggarty Racing Team Simon Haggarty Radical
6 Haggarty Racing Team Tony Haggarty Radical
8 NEVCO Engineering George Pethard Radical
9 Radical Australia Chris Medland Radical
10 Radical Australia Geoff Brunsdon/Matthew McGill Radical
14 Deputy Radical Works Team Nathan Brumby/Daniel Reinhardt Radical
16 WT Partnership Phil Anseline/Oliver Smith Radical
17 PJS Air Peter Johnston Radical
21 Radical Australia Brett Sutton Radical
27 First Neon Group Peter White Radical
29 Tachac Pty Ltd Andy Plummer Radical
32 Hughes Motorsport Sue Hughes Radical
41 Excalibur Racing Neale Muston Radical
44 Interior Developments Glyn Edis Radical
51 IMAK-KWIKMIT Andrew Macpherson Radical
55 AdLux Nic Stavropoulos Radical
57 Octane Events Richard Bloomfield Radical
58 Radical Australia Richard Kimber Radical
70 Radical Events Tony Palmer Radical
71 Engineering Partners George Davis/Anthony Davis Radical
78 Radical Australia Greg Smith Radical
99 Industrie Nick Kelly Radical

 Commodore Cup National Series

1 Donut King Adam Beechey Commodore VS
6 San Marco Italian Restraunt Matthew Hayes Commodore VS
20 Touchstone Building NSW Danny Russo Commodore VS
21 Aquacity Pool & Spa Centre Graeme Meer Commodore VS
25 Worksense Workwear Allan Hill Commodore VS
27 TTM Traffic & Parking Brett Holdsworth Commodore VS
33 Denis Pana Denis Pana Commodore VS
40 Top Shelf Fruits Michael Tancredi Commodore VS
41 Top Shelf Fruits Anthony Tancredi Commodore VS
58 Beeps Auto Parts Bendigo Jordan Symes Commodore VS
66 Western General Bodyworks Danny Buzadzic Commodore VS
77 Adams Auto Electrics Adam Lloyd Commodore VS
88 Aerial Motors/Automobility Chris Stevenson Commodore VS
96 Automobility/Aerial Motors Racing Jeff Watters Commodore VS
99 Southern Star Windows Ross McGregor Commodore VS

Hi-Tec Oils Swift Racing Series

1 Achilles Radial Allan Jarvis Swift Sport
3 Hi-Tec Oils Fernando Wiehrl Swift Sport
5 BVC Racing Adam Brand Swift Sport
11 Hi-Tec Oils Robbie Bulger Swift Sport
17 BVC Racing Rob Jarvis Swift Sport
24 Trans Tasman Justin Johns Swift Sport
62 MGM Glass Reece Murphy Swift Sport
69 Hi-Tec Oils Colin Bradley Swift Sport
83 Hi-Tec Oils Ken Dalton Swift Sport

 

Get your daily racing fix delivered to your inbox!

Try our daily email, The best way to get your news first, fast and free!

By submitting above you agree to the Speedcafe.com Privacy Policy

Contact Us | Advertise with Speedcafe | Privacy | All material copyright © 2014 - Speedcafe.com | Web Design by 7thVision