Whincup, Lowndes turn it on in Practice 4

Speedcafe.com

Friday 2nd December, 2011 - 2:24pm

Share:

Jamie Whincup

Jamie Whincup

Title contenders Jamie Whincup and Craig Lowndes stormed to the top of the order in the final moments of Practice 4 to end the opening day of the Sydney Telstra 500 as the fastest men.

Whincup’s best time of 1:27.38s was over 0.6s faster than Will Davison’s Practice 3 benchmark, while Lowndes was 0.10s adrift of his TeamVodafone team-mate.

Shane van Gisbergen, Jonathon Webb, Rick Kelly, Davison, Mark Winterbottom, Russell Ingall, Lee Holdsworth and Paul Dumbrell rounded out the top 10.

Several drivers made minor contact with the barriers in the final session, including Michael Caruso, who found himself in the Turn 1 tyre wall during the final minutes.

Steve Owen ended the session down in 24th fastest after breaking a right-front damper.

Karl Reindler failed to turn a lap during the 30 minutes after crashing at Turn 8 in Practice 3.

CLICK HERE for Practice 1 report and results.

CLICK HERE for Practice 2 report and results.

CLICK HERE for Practice 3 report and results.

See below for the full Practice 4 result

1 TeamVodafone Jamie Whincup Holden Commodore VE2 1:27.3813
2 TeamVodafone Craig Lowndes Holden Commodore VE2 1:27.4767 0:00.0954
3 SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen Ford Falcon FG 1:27.7744 0:00.3931
4 Mother Energy Racing Team Jonathon Webb Ford Falcon FG 1:27.8325 0:00.4512
5 Jack Daniel’s Racing Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:27.8959 0:00.5146
6 Trading Post FPR Falcon Will Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:27.9186 0:00.5373
7 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon FG 1:27.9354 0:00.5541
8 Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.0000 0:00.6187
9 Fujitsu Racing GRM Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.1318 0:00.7505
10 The Bottle-O Racing Team Paul Dumbrell Ford Falcon FG 1:28.1443 0:00.7630
11 Toll Holden Racing Team James Courtney Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.1691 0:00.7878
12 Stratco Racing David Reynolds Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.2457 0:00.8644
13 Jack Daniel’s Racing Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.3508 0:00.9695
14 Fujitsu Racing GRM Michael Caruso Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.3820 0:01.0007
15 Irwin Racing Alex Davison Ford Falcon FG 1:28.4701 0:01.0888
16 Lucky 7 Racing Tim Slade Ford Falcon FG 1:28.4871 0:01.1058
17 Jana Living Racing Jason Bargwanna Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.4974 0:01.1161
18 Team BOC Jason Bright Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.5212 0:01.1399
19 Triple F Racing Dean Fiore Ford Falcon FG 1:28.5698 0:01.1885
20 Wilson Security Team Tony D’Alberto Ford Falcon FG 1:28.6253 0:01.2440
21 Jim Beam Racing James Moffat Ford Falcon FG 1:28.6319 0:01.2506
22 Bundaberg Racing Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.7214 0:01.3401
23 Pepsi Max Crew Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.7502 0:01.3689
24 VIP Petfoods Steve Owen Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.8316 0:01.4503
25 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon FG 1:28.8356 0:01.4543
26 Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE2 1:28.9612 0:01.5799
27 Gulf Western Oil Racing Warren Luff Holden Commodore VE2 1:29.1179 0:01.7366

Comments are closed.