V8 teams lock in co-drivers for Gold Coast

Speedcafe.com

Thursday 13th October, 2011 - 1:48pm

Share:

The #34 Fujitsu Racing Commodore at the Gold Coast street circuit last year

The #34 Fujitsu Racing Commodore at the Gold Coast street circuit last year

The full grid for the Armor All Gold Coast 600 has been released.

Twenty eight of the world’s best drivers – with backgrounds in Formula One, IndyCar, touring car and sportscar racing – will converge on the Gold Coast for the second-running of the international-flavoured race.

While the list of all of the drivers isn’t fresh news, the confirmation of the combinations is.

Triple Eight Race Engineering, currently running one-two in the V8 Supercars Championship, has also nominated Andy Priaulx to drive with title leader Craig Lowndes for the second year running. Former Champ Car champion Sebastien Bourdais will drive with Jamie Whincup.

While Priaulx has more V8 experience than most internationals, Bourdais was one of the stand-outs last year, driving with Jonathon Webb.

Garry Rogers Motorsport has also nominated its combinations, with Simon Pagenaud to drive with out-going team driver Lee Holdsworth. This leaves Michael Caruso to drive alongside former World Touring Car driver Augusto Farfus Jr.

Note – All teams will have until Friday afternoon after the final practice to nominate their final driver line-ups.

Some of the drivers who will score the lion’s share of the attention include Vitantonio Liuzzi, who will drive with Tony D’Alberto in the #3 Wilson Security Racing Falcon FG.

Liuzzi will become the first current F1 driver to race a V8 Supercar.

Before the drivers take to the Surfers Paradise track, the 28 internationals will test at Queensland Raceway on Wednesday.

Due to some of the overseas driver’s clashing commitments, some teams may test on Thursday morning, although it is expected that the majority will conduct their runs on Wednesday.

The Queensland Raceway tests are closed to public.

The Armor All Gold Coast 600 will be held on October 21-23.

No. Team CAMS Competitor Name Primary Driver Co-Driver Model

1

Toll Holden Racing Team Walkinshaw Performance James Courtney Dan Wheldon VE II

2

Toll Holden Racing Team Walkinshaw Performance Garth Tander Ryan Briscoe VE II

3

Wilson Security Racing Bellmont Nominees Pty Ltd Tony D’Alberto Vitantonio Liuzzi FG

4

Irwin Racing Stone Brothers Racing Pty Ltd Alex Davison Marc Lieb FG

5

Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Prodrive Racing (Aust) Pty Ltd Mark Winterbottom Will Power FG

6

Trading Post FPR Falcon Prodrive Racing (Aust) Pty Ltd Will Davison Mika Salo FG

7

Jack Daniel’s Racing Motorsport Holdings Pty Ltd Todd Kelly Richard Westbrook VE II

8

Team BOC Brad Jones Racing Jason Bright Stephane Sarrazin VE II

9

SP Tools Racing Stone Brothers Racing Pty Ltd Shane van Gisbergen Emanuele Pirro FG

11

Pepsi Max Crew Perkins Engineering Pty Ltd Greg Murphy Oliver Gavin VE II

12

Westrac Racing Triple F Racing Dean Fiore Gianni Morbidelli FG

14

Jana Living Racing Brad Jones Racing Jason Bargwanna Tony Kanaan VE II

15

Jack Daniel’s Racing Motorsport Holdings Pty Ltd Rick Kelly Jorg Bermeister VE II

16

Stratco Racing Perkins Engineering Pty Ltd David Reynolds Alex Tagliani VE II

17

Jim Beam Racing Vendace Pty Ltd Steven Johnson Dirk Muller FG

18

Jim Beam Racing Vendace Pty Ltd James Moffat Joe Hand FG

19

Mother Energy Racing Stephen John Webb Jonathon Webb Gil De Ferran FG

21

Fair Dinkum Sheds Jobri Holdings Pty Ltd Karl Reindler Fabrizo Giovanardi VE II

30

Gulf Western Oil Racing Lucas Dumbrell Investments Warren Luff Marino Franchitti VE II

33

Fujitsu Racing GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Lee Holdsworth Simon Pagenaud VE II

34

Fujitsu Racing GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Michael Caruso Augusto Farfus Jr VE II

39

Supercheap Auto Racing Nemo Racing Pty Ltd Russell Ingall Jan Magnussen VE II

47

Lucky 7 Racing J R Racing Pty Ltd Tim Slade Helio Castroneves FG

49

V.I.P. Petfoods Nemo Racing Pty Ltd Steve Owen Boris Said VE II

55

The Bottle-O Racing Rod Nash Racing Pty Ltd Paul Dumbrell Christian Klein FG

61

Bundaberg Racing Walkinshaw Performance Fabian Coulthard Patrick Long VE II

88

TeamVodafone Triple Eight Race Engineering Pty Ltd Jamie Whincup Sebastien Bourdais VE II

888

TeamVodafone Triple Eight Race Engineering Pty Ltd Craig Lowndes Andy Priaulx VE II

Comments are closed.