Enduro drivers get final seat time at QR

Speedcafe.com

Friday 12th August, 2011 - 2:57pm

Share:

TeamVodafone engineer Jeromy Moore with #888 drivers Craig Lowndes and Mark Skaife

TeamVodafone engineer Jeromy Moore with #888 drivers Craig Lowndes and Mark Skaife

V8 Supercars endurance drivers will get their last chance to drive their respective race cars at Queensland Raceway in Friday’s co-driver session.

The majority of the leading teams are using the opportunity to give their drivers one last stint before heading to the L&H 500 Phillip Island on September 16-18.

The confirmed co-drivers who won’t be getting laps are mainly overseas based, including Allan Simonsen (Kelly Racing), David Brabham (IRWIN Racing), Matt Halliday (Jim Beam Racing Racing) and Richard Lyons (Mother Energy Drinks Racing).

Of the local drivers, David Besnard (Jim Beam Racing) will continue his ongoing non-appearance at the co-driver practice sessions, while Owen Kelly will be missing because of his commitments at Montreal in GrandAm and NASCAR Nationwide.

Andrew Jones has been slated to steer Jason Bright’s Team BOC Commodore, although no one has been listed to drive the other two Brad Jones Racing Commodores of Jason Bargwanna and Karl Reindler.

See below for the full list of co-drivers who will drive in the 30 minute practice session on Friday.

Car Team Sponsor Name CAMS Competitor Name Driver Additional Driver
1 Toll Holden Racing Team Walkinshaw Performance James Courtney Cameron McConville
2 Toll Holden Racing Team Walkinshaw Performance Garth Tander Nick Percat
3 Wilson Security Racing Bellmont Nominees Tony D’Alberto Dale Wood
4 Irwin Racing Stone Brothers Racing Alex Davison
5 Orrcon Steel FPR Falcon Prodrive Racing (Aust) Mark Winterbottom Steven Richards
6 Trading Post FPR Falcon Prodrive Racing (Aust) Will Davison Luke Youlden
7 Jack Daniel’s Racing Motorsport Holdings Todd Kelly David Russell
8 Team BOC Brad Jones Racing Jason Bright Andrew Jones
9 SP Tools Racing Stone Brothers Racing Shane van Gisbergen John McIntyre
11 Pepsi Max Crew Perkins Engineering Greg Murphy
12 Triple F Racing Triple F Racing Dean Fiore Michael Patrizi
14 Jana Living Racing Brad Jones Racing Jason Bargwanna
15 Jack Daniel’s Racing Motorsport Holdings Rick Kelly
16 Stratco Racing Perkins Engineering David Reynolds Tim Blanchard
17 Jim Beam Racing DJ & CS Holdings Steven Johnson
18 Jim Beam Racing DJ & CS Holdings James Moffat
19 Mother Energy Racing Team Stephen John Webb Jonathon Webb
21 Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing Jobri Holdings Pty Ltd Karl Reindler
30 Gulf Western Oil Racing Lucas Dumbrell Investments Warren Luff Nathan Pretty
33 Fujitsu Racing GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Lee Holdsworth Greg Ritter
34 Fujitsu Racing GRM Garry Rogers Motorsport Michael Caruso Marcus Marshall
39 Supercheap Auto Racing Nemo Racing Russell Ingall Jack Perkins
47 Lucky 7 Racing J R Racing Tim Slade Daniel Gaunt
49 V.I.P. Petfoods Nemo Racing Steve Owen Paul Morris
55 The Bottle-O Racing Team Rod Nash Racing Paul Dumbrell Dean Canto
61 Bundaberg Racing Walkinshaw Performance Fabian Coulthard Craig Baird
88 TeamVodafone Triple Eight Race Engineering Jamie Whincup Andrew Thompson
888 TeamVodafone Triple Eight Race Engineering Craig Lowndes Mark Skaife

Comments are closed.