Elsegood disqualification opens up V8 Ute title

Speedcafe.com

Tuesday 12th October, 2010 - 9:37am

Share:

David Sieders

David Sieders leads the V8 Utes field at Mount Panorama

Grant Johnson’s title hopes in the Yokohama V8 Utes took a turn for the best at Mount Panorama last weekend.

The former class champion finished second behind David Sieders, but his closest-rival Jack Elsegood suffered exclusion from the final race on Sunday morning after a wheelbase technical infringement was discovered during post race scrutineering.

The results sees Johnson skip away to a comfortable 71-point lead in the title. The lead isn’t enough to take life easy yet, and Johnson says that he was pushing to beat Sieders at Bathurst.

“It’s good to put more points on the board,” he said.

“I was hoping to catch Dave but I couldn’t get enough straight-line speed however I’m still happy with second.”

Sieders’ great Bathurst result (two race wins) puts him 111 points adrift of the lead,  was happy with the round win.

“It feels awesome to win at my home event and on your first time around Bathurst in a V8 Ute so I’m really happy with the result,” said Sieders.

The next round of the 2010 Yokohama V8 Ute Racing Series – protected by Armor All will take place at the Armor All Gold Coast 600, 22-24 October.

V8 Utes points after Round 6

Pos Name Team Points
1 Grant Johnson Permacoat 723
2 Jack Elsegood Coopers Clear Racing 652
3 Andrew Fisher Jesus Racing 626
4 David Sieders Nulon Oil / Sieders Racing 612
5 Gary MacDonald Ice Break Racing 577
6 Chris Pither Ice Break Racing 554
7 Gary Baxter Sage Automation Racing 490
8 Kim Jane Bob Jane T-Mart 479
9 Jeremy Gray JMG Maintenance Racing 460
10 Gary Carson WPR Racing 429
11 Ben Dunn Storage King/RedAss Mexican Food 420
12 Rhys McNally West Coast Racing 405
13 Craig Dontas Thirsty Camel Racing 376
14 Charlie Kovacs Wilson Security 373
15 Ryal Harris Naked Eye 3D 348
16 Ben Kavich Workhorse Racing 314
17 Charles O’Brien Coombabah Plaza 310
18 Scott Jennings Samboy Racing Team 308
19 Brad Patton Chill Racing 292
20 Steve Hodges ISRI Truck Seats Racing 272
21 Paul Williams GBF Underground Mining 257
22 Nandi Kiss Eagle Pro 254
23 Peter Burnitt CNW/Kanga Racing 250
24 Robert Jarvis B.V.C Racing 239
25 George Elliot Vittoria Coffee Racing 236
26 Jason Gomersall iseek Racing 201
27 Greg Willis Grove Juice Racing 180
28 Warren Millett Wake-Up Backpackers Racing 174
29 Yanis Derums Caveat Loans Racing 154
30 Noel Edge SEW – Eurodrive Racing 140
31 Steve McFadden Madashell Motorsport 119
32 Kurt Wimmer Big Gun Racing 106
33 Adam Bressington Pedigree Racing 74
34 Rick Gill Hi Tech Motorsport 69
35 Allan Letcher Revolution Roofing 48
36 Graham Edwards QDP V8 Ute Racing 45
37 Denis Cribbin Red Ass Mexican Food 39
38 Rohan Barry Big Gun Racing 38
39 Colin Dunn Red Ass Mexican Food 33
40 Lauren Gray Brock Race Engineering 30
41 Layton Crambrook Ice Break Racing 27
42 Grant Lubdey Pamcor Racing 21
43 Pedro Marusic Ice Break Racing 19
44 Andrew Schultz Holden Heaven 17
45 Paul Morris Samboy Racing Team 13

Comments are closed.